Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Camellia japonica 'April Dawn'

Life Form:
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics:
White to pale pink double flowers have pink streaks. Flowers are 3-4" (7.6-10.2 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics:
Alternate, simple, glossy, dark green leaves are obovate with serrate margines. Leaves are up to 3" (7.6 cm) long.
Fragrance:
Sweet
Plant Size:
5-8' tall x 3-4' wide (1.5-2.4 x .9-1.2 meters)
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Camellia cultivar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Theaceae
Genus:
Camellia
Species:
japonica
Accession Number:
2022-0536A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ba01e1ee-9fea-4373-be85-3dad818d1850
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2022-0536A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Camellia cultivar
  • Camellia cultivar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Ericales
  • Ericales
  • Camellia japonica
  • Camellia japonica