Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Acianthera pubescens

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Inflorescence is 1-1.5" (2.5-3.8 cm) long with 4-10 maroon striped and spotted flowers covered with fine hairs on their outside. Flowers are .25" (.6 cm) across.
Fragrance:
Unpleasant
Plant Size:
3-5" x 1-2" (8-13 x 2.5-5 cm), excluding inflorescence
Range:
Mexico to Tropical America
Habitat:
dense, humid forests; 650-2625ft (500-1900m)
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
The Fine Haired Acianthera
The Fine Haired Pleurothallis
Toads on a Leaf
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Acianthera
Species:
pubescens
Accession Number:
2015-1480A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b76c1fd4-1869-47b3-9e3b-a4ca588b5d1f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2015-1480A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • The Fine Haired Acianthera
  • The Fine Haired Pleurothallis
  • Toads on a Leaf
  • The Fine Haired Acianthera
  • The Fine Haired Pleurothallis
  • Toads on a Leaf
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Acianthera pubescens
  • Acianthera pubescens