Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Buxus sempervirens

Life Form:
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bark Characteristics:
Brown with wings on young stems
Bloom Characteristics:
Inconspicuous flowers do not have petals and are pale green to yellow.
Foliage Characteristics:
Elliptic to oval leaves, are simple, opposite, smooth margined, and glossy green. .5-1.5" (1.27-3.8 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Brown capsule which dehisces when ripe. .33" (.83 cm) across.
Plant Size:
5-15' tall by 5-15' wide (1.5-4.5 x 1.5-4.5 meters)
Structure:
Round
Range:
Europe to N Iran, N Africa
Habitat:
Forest, shrubland, rocky areas; 65-6560ft (20-2000m)
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Common boxwood
European boxwood
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Buxanae
Order:
Buxales
Family:
Buxaceae
Genus:
Buxus
Species:
sempervirens
Accession Number:
2021-0666A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b6d78a94-f75e-4989-bc94-4ba439149277
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0666A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Common boxwood
  • European boxwood
  • Common boxwood
  • European boxwood
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Buxus sempervirens
  • Buxus sempervirens