Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Stelis gelida

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Erect inflorescence is 6" (15 cm) long with 30-35 white flowers which bloom successively. Flowers are .12" (3 mm).
Fragrance:
Pleasant
Range:
S Florida to Tropical America
Habitat:
Swamps; 650-7550ft (200-2300m)
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Flor de Llanten
Frosted Orchid
The Frosty Stelis
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Stelis
Species:
gelida
Accession Number:
2005-0078A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79fcc5c29-f64b-4d2c-9650-672f12296de0
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2005-0078A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Flor de Llanten
  • Frosted Orchid
  • The Frosty Stelis
  • Flor de Llanten
  • Frosted Orchid
  • The Frosty Stelis
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Stelis gelida
  • Stelis gelida