Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Corylus avellana 'Red Dragon'

Life Form:
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics:
Red male catkins emerge in late winter
Fall Color:
Fades to green to yellow-green
Foliage Characteristics:
Wavy, dark red to purple leaves maintain color from spring to late summer
Fruit Characteristics:
Produces few nuts
Plant Size:
5-6' tall by 5-6' wide (1.5-1.8 x 1.5-1.8 meters)
Structure:
Spreading, contorted
Range:
cultivar
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Contorted filbert
Hazelnut cultivar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Betulaceae
Genus:
Corylus
Species:
avellana
Accession Number:
2021-0629A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79d5c7d70-309b-4fb8-92bd-d59ef09e8756
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0629A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Contorted filbert
  • Hazelnut cultivar
  • Contorted filbert
  • Hazelnut cultivar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Betulaceae
  • Betulaceae
  • Corylus avellana
  • Corylus avellana