Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Taxus × media 'Flushing'

Life Form:
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bark Characteristics:
Scaly, brown
Foliage Characteristics:
Needle-like, green foliage
Fruit Characteristics:
Red, berry-like cones
Plant Size:
12-15' tall x 2-3' wide (3.7-4.6 x .6-.9 meters)
Structure:
Columnar
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Anglojap yew cultivar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Cupressales
Family:
Taxaceae
Genus:
Taxus
Species:
× media
Accession Number:
2021-0638A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79a65fa52-8d3e-4e03-8e5a-79ae8509e6fc
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0638A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Anglojap yew cultivar
  • Anglojap yew cultivar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressales
  • Taxus × media
  • Taxus × media