Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Average Height:
50-75'
Bark Characteristics:
Exfoliating, red-brown bark.
Cone Characteristics:
Small, with 8 scales. Male cones are orange-brown. Female cones are greenish-brown.
Foliage Characteristics:
Dark green, scale leaves with white X-like lines on underside. Has scales of two sizes. Larger scale pairs are boat-like. Smaller pair triangle-like. Aromatic when crushed.
Key ID Characteristics:
Exfoliating bark; leaves have two sizes; white X lines on underside of scales.
Structure:
Narrow conical
Range:
Japan
Habitat:
Mixed conifer/angiosperm forests, 100-2200 meters
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Hinoki False Cypress
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Cupressales
Family:
Cupressaceae
Genus:
Chamaecyparis
Species:
obtusa
Accession Number:
2015-2188A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79379f839-7b01-484e-b331-c119b8c5e820
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2015-2188A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Hinoki False Cypress
  • Hinoki False Cypress
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressaceae
  • Cupressaceae
  • Chamaecyparis obtusa
  • Chamaecyparis obtusa