Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Acineta superba

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Pendant inflorescence is 8-28" (20-71 cm) long with 10-30 white flowers spotted in red, and grows from the base of its pseudobulb. The flowers are fleshy, very waxy, and 2-3" (5-7.6 cm) across. They do not usually open fully.
Fragrance:
Vanilla
Plant Size:
24-32" x 16-24" (60-80 x 40-60 cm), excluding inflorescence
Range:
N to W South America
Habitat:
Seasonally dry cloud forest; 2625-6600ft (800-2000m)
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Parakeet Orchid
The Superb Acineta
Periquito
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Acineta
Species:
superba
Accession Number:
2016-0352A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7937315a3-7ee4-4723-b72f-eee053fa5ee1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2016-0352A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Parakeet Orchid
  • Periquito
  • The Superb Acineta
  • Parakeet Orchid
  • Periquito
  • The Superb Acineta
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Acineta superba
  • Acineta superba