Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Acer palmatum

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Bark Characteristics:
Gray main, twigs shiny green and red
Bloom Characteristics:
Red or purple
Fall Color:
Yellow, orange, red, or purple
Foliage Characteristics:
5, 7, or 9 lobed palmate leaves, 2" to 5" long, arranged oppositely.
Fruit Characteristics:
Samaras .5" to .75" long, reddish to green
Structure:
Rounded to broad-rounded
Range:
Japan; S. Korea; Taiwan; E. China
Habitat:
Temperate forests between 100-1100 meters.
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Japanese Maple
Japanese Threadleaf Maple
Laceleaf Maple
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae
Genus:
Acer
Species:
palmatum
Accession Number:
2011-0172A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax790f5be31-dc6d-472f-a4af-f43be55b635c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-0172A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Japanese Maple
  • Japanese Threadleaf Maple
  • Laceleaf Maple
  • Japanese Maple
  • Japanese Threadleaf Maple
  • Laceleaf Maple
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Sapindales
  • Sapindales
  • Sapindaceae
  • Sapindaceae
  • Acer palmatum
  • Acer palmatum