Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Clethra alnifolia 'Hummingbird'

Life Form:
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics:
Racemes of white flowers are 4-6" (10.2-15.2 cm) long.
Fall Color:
Yellow to brown
Fragrance:
Sweet, strong
Plant Size:
2-4' tall by 3-5' wide (.6-1.22 x .92-1.52 meters)
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Summersweet cultivar
Sweet pepperbush cultivar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Clethraceae
Genus:
Clethra
Species:
alnifolia
Accession Number:
2021-0668A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax78f298616-03f3-470f-be7b-d18aa34f0f67
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0668A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Summersweet cultivar
  • Sweet pepperbush cultivar
  • Summersweet cultivar
  • Sweet pepperbush cultivar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Ericales
  • Ericales
  • Clethraceae
  • Clethraceae
  • Clethra alnifolia
  • Clethra alnifolia