Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Callitropsis nootkatensis 'Pendula'

Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Average Height:
20 to 35'
Bark Characteristics:
Shredding, red-brown bark
Cone Characteristics:
Cones are round, brown, and .33-.5" across. Ripen in their second year.
Foliage Characteristics:
Grey-green needles do not have white markings (like those typical of chamaecyparis). Unpleasant odor when crushed.
Structure:
Pyramidal; weeping
Range:
cultivated
Habitat:
Bottomlands along streams
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Weeping Alaskan Cedar
Weeping Nootka Cypress
Weeping Sitka Cypress
Weeping Yellow Cedar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Cupressales
Family:
Cupressaceae
Genus:
Callitropsis
Species:
nootkatensis
Accession Number:
2019-0327A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Smithsonian Castle
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax78ac18057-4b1d-4abb-bed4-27ec71d747cf
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2019-0327A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Weeping Alaskan Cedar
  • Weeping Nootka Cypress
  • Weeping Sitka Cypress
  • Weeping Yellow Cedar
  • Weeping Alaskan Cedar
  • Weeping Nootka Cypress
  • Weeping Sitka Cypress
  • Weeping Yellow Cedar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressaceae
  • Cupressaceae
  • Callitropsis nootkatensis
  • Callitropsis nootkatensis