Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Ilex opaca

Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Average Height:
Cultivation: 15-30' Wild: 50'
Bark Characteristics:
Smooth and gray
Bloom Characteristics:
Greenish-white flowers grow in clusters of 3-12 on male plants, while female flowers grow in 1s, 2s, or 3s.
Dioecious:
Yes.
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, alternate, dark green leaves with entire and spiny margins. Yellowish green underneath. 1.5-4" long. Leaves not as glossy as other hollies.
Fruit Characteristics:
Round, red drupe. Drupe is occasionally orange or yellow. Mature from September to October. Can persist on plant until following spring. .25-.5" diameter.
Structure:
Pyramidal
Range:
Central to E. US
Habitat:
Rich bottom lands and swamps of coastal plain, 0-915 meters
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
American Holly
White Holly
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Aquifoliales
Family:
Aquifoliaceae
Genus:
Ilex
Species:
opaca
Accession Number:
2011-0382A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Smithsonian Castle
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax78564a6fa-3e48-4f3b-a528-19fc89cd1b85
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-0382A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • American Holly
  • White Holly
  • American Holly
  • White Holly
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Aquifoliales
  • Aquifoliales
  • Aquifoliaceae
  • Aquifoliaceae
  • Ilex opaca
  • Ilex opaca