Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Aerangis hariotiana

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Inflorescences are 5-8" (13-20 cm) long, often grouped in clusters of 3-4, and have many orange flowers per an inflorescence. Flowers are about .12" (.3 cm) across, with the flowers at the end of the inflorescence blooming first.
Foliage Characteristics:
Unequally biolobed leaves
Fragrance:
Fragrant at night (strong)
Plant Size:
2-3" x 2-4" (5-8 x 5-10 cm), excluding inflorescence
Range:
Comoros
Habitat:
Humid forests; 0-2460ft (0-750m)
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Hariot's Aerangis
Hariot's Microterangis
Rusty Stars
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Aerangis
Species:
hariotiana
Accession Number:
2014-0728A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax77f1724e2-dbc5-40fd-be76-9968f86f69f7
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2014-0728A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Hariot's Aerangis
  • Hariot's Microterangis
  • Rusty Stars
  • Hariot's Aerangis
  • Hariot's Microterangis
  • Rusty Stars
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Aerangis hariotiana
  • Aerangis hariotiana