Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Calocedrus decurrens

Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Average Height:
80-150' (30-50' in cultivation)
Bark Characteristics:
Reddish-brown, thick, ridged, and furrowed. Exfoliating.
Bloom Characteristics:
Grow on the ends of short lateral branchlets from the previous year.
Foliage Characteristics:
Scale-like leaves are oblong, 3-14mm long, and grow in sprays in whorls of four. Aromatic when crushed.
Fruit Characteristics:
Reddish to yellowish-brown. Ripens in early fall and persists on tree through spring. Grow on branchlet ends on their own, and have a "duckbill shape" once they open. 6 scales, all thorny at the tip, with the upper pair being connate to form a flat plate. 1" long.
Structure:
Young: pyramidal Mature: open, irregular crown
Range:
W Oregon to Mexico (N Baja California)
Habitat:
Montane forests, 50 - 2960 meters
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Bastard Cedar
California Calocedar
California Incense Cedar
California White Cedar
Post Cedar
White Cedar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Cupressales
Family:
Cupressaceae
Genus:
Calocedrus
Species:
decurrens
Accession Number:
2011-0595A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax77e4f161c-5216-4d61-97fb-9e385b8123ce
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-0595A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Bastard Cedar
  • California Calocedar
  • California Incense Cedar
  • California White Cedar
  • Post Cedar
  • White Cedar
  • Bastard Cedar
  • California Calocedar
  • California Incense Cedar
  • California White Cedar
  • Post Cedar
  • White Cedar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressaceae
  • Cupressaceae
  • Calocedrus decurrens
  • Calocedrus decurrens