Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Syringa pubescens subsp. pubescens 'Palibin'

Life Form:
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics:
Panicles are made up of terminal clusters of tube-shaped, pale purple-pink, 4 petaled flowers. Panicles are 4" (10 cm) across.
Fall Color:
Red
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, opposite, elliptic-ovate, green leaves are glossy above and glabrous below. Leaves are .75-1.6" (2-4 cm) long.
Fragrance:
Fragrant
Plant Size:
4-5' tall x 5-7' wide (1.2-1.5 x 1.5-2.1 meters)
Range:
Beijing, China
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Korean lilac cultivar
Meyer lilac cultivar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Oleaceae
Genus:
Syringa
Species:
pubescens
Accession Number:
2021-0643A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax77d17e513-4a0b-4dc3-82d3-0f26e4080ca2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0643A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Korean lilac cultivar
  • Meyer lilac cultivar
  • Korean lilac cultivar
  • Meyer lilac cultivar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Lamiales
  • Lamiales
  • Syringa pubescens
  • Syringa pubescens