Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Artemisia × 'Powis Castle'

Life Form:
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics:
Very small, yellow-silver flowers rarely bloom.
Foliage Characteristics:
Finely divided, silver-green, feathery foliage is aromatic.
Plant Size:
2-3' high x 2-3' wide (60-91 cm x 60-91 cm)
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Wormwood cultivar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Genus:
Artemisia
Species:
×
Accession Number:
2021-0891A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax76b978a62-596e-4ef9-8d13-dc91ddeae66b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0891A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Wormwood cultivar
  • Wormwood cultivar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asterales
  • Asterales
  • Asteraceae
  • Asteraceae
  • Artemisia ×
  • Artemisia ×