Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Asimina triloba

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
20-40'
Bark Characteristics:
Young twigs are hairy. Bark is thin with shallow, irregular fissures.
Bloom Characteristics:
1.5-2" in diameter. Has three sepals and six velvety petals which are stiff and curl back slightly. Flowers appear before leaves.
Fall Color:
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics:
Bright green, simple, alternate, obovate leaves with smooth margins and pointed tips. 4-12" long. Coated with fine whitish hairs on top surface and rusty colored hairs beneath. Leaves smell like bell peppers when bruised.
Fruit Characteristics:
Yellowish, green, or brown, fleshy, oblong, and thick fruit which is up to 6" long. Fruit's custardy pulp contains several dark brown seeds. Fruit grows individually, or in groups of 2-4. Ripen in August to October.
Structure:
Broad, spreading
Range:
Central to E. US; E. Canada
Habitat:
Humid climates; in the shade in open woods
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Custard Apple
Papaw
Pawpaw
Pawpaw apple
Custard Banana
False Banana
Poor Man's Banana
Hoosier Banana
Indiana Banana
Michigan Banana
Nebraska Banana
White Plum
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Magnolianae
Order:
Magnoliales
Family:
Annonaceae
Genus:
Asimina
Species:
triloba
Accession Number:
2017-0490A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Museum of the American Indian
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax764755d69-d3d8-4907-aec5-b4dcafe8a13f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2017-0490A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Custard Apple
  • Custard Banana
  • False Banana
  • Hoosier Banana
  • Indiana Banana
  • Michigan Banana
  • Nebraska Banana
  • Papaw
  • Pawpaw
  • Pawpaw apple
  • Custard Apple
  • Custard Banana
  • False Banana
  • Hoosier Banana
  • Indiana Banana
  • Michigan Banana
  • Nebraska Banana
  • Papaw
  • Pawpaw
  • Pawpaw apple
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Magnoliales
  • Magnoliales
  • Annonaceae
  • Annonaceae
  • Asimina triloba
  • Asimina triloba