Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Stanhopea florida

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Pendant inflorescense is 9.5" (24 cm) long with 5-9 yellow, lightly spotted flowers. Flowers are 3.25-5.25" (8-13 cm) across.
Fragrance:
Fragrant
Range:
Ecuador to Peru
Habitat:
Dry, montane forests; 1970-5900ft (600-1800m)
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
The Flowery Stanhopea
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Stanhopea
Species:
florida
Accession Number:
2007-0915A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7644ea2ce-a291-4a57-b5a0-e0bd1606980b
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2007-0915A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • The Flowery Stanhopea
  • The Flowery Stanhopea
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Stanhopea florida
  • Stanhopea florida