Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Laelia anceps 'SanBar Oaxqueana'

Life Form:
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics:
Averages 2-3 white flowers per an inflorescence with a purple spot on lip and yellow and red in the throat.
Range:
Mexico to Honduras
Habitat:
Humid oak forests; 1200-1800m
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Two-Edged Laelia clone
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Epidendroideae
Genus:
Laelia
Species:
anceps
Accession Number:
2015-0892A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75f2577c9-990e-43d1-ad04-171ec9ab4233
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2015-0892A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Two-Edged Laelia clone
  • Two-Edged Laelia clone
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Epidendroideae
  • Laelia anceps
  • Laelia anceps