Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Lavandula × intermedia

Life Form:
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics:
Spikes of purple flowers are 1-1.7" (2.5-4.3 cm) long.
Foliage Characteristics:
Narrow, gray-green leaves are up to 2.5" (6.4 cm) long.
Fragrance:
Lavender
Range:
SE France to NE Spain
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Lavandin
Lavender
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae
Genus:
Lavandula
Species:
× intermedia
Accession Number:
2021-0639A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75f1e665d-ed84-4f29-a636-aa9460e1726c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0639A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Lavandin
  • Lavender
  • Lavandin
  • Lavender
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Lamiales
  • Lamiales
  • Lamiaceae
  • Lamiaceae
  • Lavandula × intermedia
  • Lavandula × intermedia