Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Cercidiphyllum japonicum

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
40-60'
Bark Characteristics:
Brown
Bloom Characteristics:
Red on male trees, and green on female.
Dioecious:
Yes, but many trees are often clumped together and planted as a unit, leading to what look like male and female flowers on the same tree.
Fall Color:
Yellow, orange, red
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, opposite, cordate, leaves with crenate margins. 2-4" long. Start reddish-purple in the spring and turn to a medium green.
Fruit Characteristics:
Elongated, green pods which grow in clusters. .5-1" long
Structure:
Young: Oval or pyramidal Mature: spreading
Range:
China, Japan
Habitat:
Temperate beech forests, broad-leaved forests
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Katsura Tree
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Saxifraganae
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Cercidiphyllaceae
Genus:
Cercidiphyllum
Species:
japonicum
Accession Number:
2011-0548A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75ef40536-5176-429f-bedc-5974ab1fd098
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-0548A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Katsura Tree
  • Katsura Tree
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Saxifragales
  • Saxifragales
  • Cercidiphyllaceae
  • Cercidiphyllaceae
  • Cercidiphyllum japonicum
  • Cercidiphyllum japonicum