Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliantissima'

Life Form:
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bark Characteristics:
Red-brown, exfoliating
Bloom Characteristics:
Clusters of white to light pink, 5 petaled flowers are each .33" (.83 cm) across.
Fall Color:
Bright red
Foliage Characteristics:
Glossy, dark green leaves are elliptic to oblong and grey-green beneath. Leaves are 3.5" (8.9 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Shiny, red fruits are .25" (.64 cm) across, mature in the late summer, and persist through the fall and winter. Fruit is larger, shinier, and more abundant than the species.
Plant Size:
6-8' tall by 3-4' wide (1.8-2.4 x .9-1.2 meters)
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Red chokeberry cultivar
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Genus:
Aronia
Species:
arbutifolia
Accession Number:
2021-0727A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Anacostia Community Museum
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax751e4e1c9-31fd-4f60-86fa-7ca0f14f9136
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0727A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Red chokeberry cultivar
  • Red chokeberry cultivar
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Aronia arbutifolia
  • Aronia arbutifolia