Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Calamagrostis arundinacea

Life Form:
Ornamental grass
Bloom Characteristics:
Pink-green plumes are up to 4' (1.22 meters) long.
Fall Color:
Yellow-beige
Foliage Characteristics:
Narrow, stiff green leaves are .25-.6" (.64-1.5 cm) across and up to 2' (60 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Plumes mature to light tan with seeds and disintergrate by winter.
Plant Size:
3-4' tall by 2-3' wide (.92-1.22 x .6-.92 meters)
Range:
Temperate Eurasia, New Guinea
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Feather reed grass
Foxtail grass
Reed grass
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae
Genus:
Calamagrostis
Species:
arundinacea
Accession Number:
2021-0788A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Freer Gallery
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax74f91c977-a1ab-4ff5-875e-e30b4b2d60c2
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0788A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Feather reed grass
  • Foxtail grass
  • Reed grass
  • Feather reed grass
  • Foxtail grass
  • Reed grass
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Calamagrostis arundinacea
  • Calamagrostis arundinacea