Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Hydrangea paniculata

Life Form:
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics:
Panicles made up of 4-5 petaled white flowers. Panicles are 6-8" (15.2-20.3 cm) long.
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, opposite, ovate to elliptical, serrated, green leaves. 3-6" (7.6-15.2 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Small brown capsules.
Plant Size:
8-15' tall x 6-12' wide (2.4-4.6 x 1.8-3.7 meters)
Range:
Central and S China, Sakhalin to Japan, Taiwan
Habitat:
Forests
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Panicle hydrangea
Peegee hydrangea
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Hydrangeaceae
Genus:
Hydrangea
Species:
paniculata
Accession Number:
2021-0524A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax74f6211aa-68d0-4a98-915d-c91b01ce5285
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0524A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Panicle hydrangea
  • Peegee hydrangea
  • Panicle hydrangea
  • Peegee hydrangea
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Cornales
  • Cornales
  • Hydrangeaceae
  • Hydrangeaceae
  • Hydrangea paniculata
  • Hydrangea paniculata