Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Carex oshimensis 'CarFit01' EverColor Everest

Life Form:
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics:
Insignificant brown flowers on triangular stems in spring.
Foliage Characteristics:
Leaves are variegated dark green and white. About .25" (.64 cm) wide by 16" (40 cm) long.
Plant Size:
12-18" tall by 12-18" wide (30-45 x 30-45 cm)
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Sedge cultivar
White variegated Japanese sedge
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae
Genus:
Carex
Species:
oshimensis
Accession Number:
2021-0795A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Freer Gallery
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax748226847-1485-4620-bca2-4304e116731e
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0795A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Sedge cultivar
  • White variegated Japanese sedge
  • Sedge cultivar
  • White variegated Japanese sedge
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Cyperaceae
  • Cyperaceae
  • Carex oshimensis
  • Carex oshimensis