Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Zelkova serrata

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
50-80'
Bark Characteristics:
Gray, exfoliating bark with orange-brown innner bark.
Bloom Characteristics:
Small green flowers appear in spring as leaves emerge.
Fall Color:
Brown, red, orange, yellow
Foliage Characteristics:
Oblong to elliptic, simple leaves with serrated margins and pointed tips. 1.25-3" long.
Fruit Characteristics:
Ovate drupes which ripen in the fall.
Structure:
Vase
Range:
E. China; Japan; Korea
Habitat:
Medium wet, well-drained soils in full sun
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Japanese Zelkova
Sawleaf Zelkova
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Ulmaceae
Genus:
Zelkova
Species:
serrata
Accession Number:
2018-0009A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax73b22b41e-7a67-4a68-9868-b16e0dca0c17
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2018-0009A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Japanese Zelkova
  • Sawleaf Zelkova
  • Japanese Zelkova
  • Sawleaf Zelkova
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Zelkova serrata
  • Zelkova serrata