Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Acer negundo

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Bark Characteristics:
Gray-brown, slightly ridged
Bloom Characteristics:
Greenish-yellow
Dioecious:
Yes
Fall Color:
Undistinguished yellow
Foliage Characteristics:
Compound, 3 to 9 leaflets, each 2" to 4" long
Fruit Characteristics:
Samara, in pairs; September to October; persist into winter
Range:
N. America
Habitat:
deciduous forests
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Box Elder
Boxelder Maple
Manitoba Maple
Three-leaf Maple
Ash-leaved Maple
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae
Genus:
Acer
Species:
negundo
Accession Number:
2011-3025A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax739474bc3-839d-4055-83b4-3debcf55f05c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-3025A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Ash-leaved Maple
  • Box Elder
  • Boxelder Maple
  • Manitoba Maple
  • Three-leaf Maple
  • Ash-leaved Maple
  • Box Elder
  • Boxelder Maple
  • Manitoba Maple
  • Three-leaf Maple
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Sapindales
  • Sapindales
  • Sapindaceae
  • Sapindaceae
  • Acer negundo
  • Acer negundo