Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Acer rubrum

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
40-70', can reach over 100'
Bark Characteristics:
First year twigs: bright red; young: smooth, light gray; mature: scaly gray brown bark
Fall Color:
Greenish yellow to vibrant red
Foliage Characteristics:
Opposite, 3-5 lobed, dark green above, bluish beneath, lobes triangular-ovate, unevenly notched serrate and acute; 2-4" long
Fruit Characteristics:
Samaras, .75" long, wings at acute angles; often have some red color; observed to be ripe in June
Key ID Characteristics:
Ash gray bark; clusters of flower buds; old bark not as shaggy or silvery as A. saccharinum; leaf shape; twigs have odor when broken
Structure:
Pyramidal or elliptical when young; spreads with age and develops to more rounded or oval
Range:
Texas to E. US; E. Canada
Habitat:
Mixed deciduous forests, along rivers and lakes, marches, swamps, sandy plains, rocky slopes; 0-900 meters
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Red Maple
Canadian Maple
Scarlet Maple
Swamp Maple
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae
Genus:
Acer
Species:
rubrum
Accession Number:
2011-1422A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Museum of the American Indian
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax721d5664f-b663-4d0a-b4c4-d2b59bd4978f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-1422A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Canadian Maple
  • Red Maple
  • Scarlet Maple
  • Swamp Maple
  • Canadian Maple
  • Red Maple
  • Scarlet Maple
  • Swamp Maple
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Sapindales
  • Sapindales
  • Sapindaceae
  • Sapindaceae
  • Acer rubrum
  • Acer rubrum