Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Cornus 'KN30-8' VENUS

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
14-18'
Bloom Characteristics:
Cluster of small yellow flowers surrounded by 4 large, white bracts. Bred to have the largest and most plentiful bloom of any dogwood. 6" across, including bracts.
Fall Color:
Red
Foliage Characteristics:
Dark green, simple, ovate.
Fruit Characteristics:
Red-orange. .75" long. Very little, nearly sterile.
Structure:
Oval
Range:
Hybrid
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Hybrid Dogwood
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Cornales
Family:
Cornaceae
Genus:
Cornus
Accession Number:
2018-0083A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax72059fe0a-f514-414e-a8fe-534ba9c97ecf
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2018-0083A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens