Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Camellia × 'Crimson Candles'

Life Form:
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics:
Large, red buds persist through winter, blooming as large pink to red, 8 petaled flowers with yellow anthers. Flowers are 3.1" (8 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, dark green leaves are 3" (7.6 cm) long.
Plant Size:
8-10' tall x 4-6' wide (2.4-3 x 1.2-1.8 meters)
Structure:
Upright
Range:
cultivated
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Camellia hybrid
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Theaceae
Genus:
Camellia
Species:
×
Accession Number:
2022-0505A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax719d5e49d-ed6c-4a54-b5dc-d9f29dcd2eec
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2022-0505A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Camellia hybrid
  • Camellia hybrid
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Ericales
  • Ericales
  • Camellia ×
  • Camellia ×