Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Paphiopedilum Pacific Ocean

Life Form:
Terrestrial
Bloom Characteristics:
Flower is brown with sepals that are white and green with brown spotting.
Range:
hybrid
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Slipper orchid hybrid
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Cypripedioideae
Genus:
Paphiopedilum
Accession Number:
2010-1574A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax715d22c51-5165-4158-b2e9-eb2c655696e8
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2010-1574A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Slipper orchid hybrid
  • Slipper orchid hybrid
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Cypripedioideae
  • Cypripedioideae
  • Paphiopedilum
  • Paphiopedilum