Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Ludisia discolor

Life Form:
Terrestrial
Bloom Characteristics:
Inflorescence is 4-12" (10-30 cm) long with 10-25 densly blooming white flowers that last 2-3 weeks. The column and lip of the flower are twisted in opposite directions. Flowers are .75" (1.7 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics:
Dark green, 2-3" (5-7.6 cm) long leaves with criss crossing lines that run the length of the leaf and some speckling.
Fragrance:
Fragrant
Plant Size:
10-18" x 6-10" (25-46 x 15-25 cm)
Range:
S China to Sumatera and Philippines
Habitat:
Humid, shady, lowland forests near rivers; 230-3600ft (70-1100m)
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Jewel Orchid
Twisty-Flowered Orchid
Variegated Orchid
Rock Lotus Root
Rock Silk Worm
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Orchidoideae
Genus:
Ludisia
Species:
discolor
Accession Number:
2011-2421H
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70b631908-3f7c-4e4d-8427-e95567a3104f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-2421H
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Orchids
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Jewel Orchid
  • Rock Lotus Root
  • Rock Silk Worm
  • Twisty-Flowered Orchid
  • Variegated Orchid
  • Jewel Orchid
  • Rock Lotus Root
  • Rock Silk Worm
  • Twisty-Flowered Orchid
  • Variegated Orchid
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Asparagales
  • Asparagales
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidaceae
  • Orchidoideae
  • Orchidoideae
  • Ludisia discolor
  • Ludisia discolor