Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Chionanthus virginicus

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
15-20'
Bark Characteristics:
Brown, gray
Bloom Characteristics:
Male flowers showier than female flowers. Produces drooping clusters of fringe-like flowers which grow at the ends of branches. Clusters are 4-6" long.
Dioecious:
Yes. Some perfect flowers.
Fall Color:
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics:
Simple, opposite, nearly opposite, or whorled spear-shaped leaves. 8" long. Dark green with entire margins.
Fruit Characteristics:
Olive-like, ripen to dark blue-black in late summer.
Structure:
Spreading, rounded
Range:
Central to E. US
Habitat:
Full sun to part shade, moist, fertile soil.
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Fringetree
Poison ash
Old Man's Beard
Virginian Snow Flower
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Asteranae
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Oleaceae
Genus:
Chionanthus
Species:
virginicus
Accession Number:
2017-0432A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax708b6c414-096e-439e-81fd-183b66653bdd
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2017-0432A
Online Media:

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Fringetree
  • Old Man's Beard
  • Poison ash
  • Virginian Snow Flower
  • Fringetree
  • Old Man's Beard
  • Poison ash
  • Virginian Snow Flower
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Lamiales
  • Lamiales
  • Chionanthus virginicus
  • Chionanthus virginicus