Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Amelanchier arborea

Life Form:
Deciduous tree
Average Height:
15-25'. Can reach 40'.
Bark Characteristics:
Purplish when young. Grey in maturity, can be scaly.
Bloom Characteristics:
3-15 flowers in elongated clusters at branch tips with 5 petals. Petals about .5" long and strap-like.
Fall Color:
Red
Foliage Characteristics:
Dark green, alternate, simple, obovate leaves with serrated margins. 2-5" long. Young leaves are covered in soft, woolly hair that disappears as leaf matures.
Fruit Characteristics:
Berrylike. Start red, and mature to purple-black with 4-10 seeds per each fruit. Edible.
Structure:
Narrow, rounded
Range:
Central to E. US; E. Canada
Habitat:
Swampy lowlands, dry woods, sandy bluffs, rocky ridges, forest edges, open woodland, and fields
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Common Serviceberry
Juneberry
Sarvis-berry
Sarviss Tree
Shadblow
Shadbush
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Genus:
Amelanchier
Species:
arborea
Accession Number:
2021-0733A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
Anacostia Community Museum
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70795564d-f021-4192-8b32-e8c7fdf6cb1f
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0733A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Common Serviceberry
  • Juneberry
  • Sarvis-berry
  • Sarviss Tree
  • Shadblow
  • Shadbush
  • Common Serviceberry
  • Juneberry
  • Sarvis-berry
  • Sarviss Tree
  • Shadblow
  • Shadbush
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Amelanchier arborea
  • Amelanchier arborea