Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Prostrata'

Life Form:
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Foliage Characteristics:
Glossy, dark green, needle leaves. New growth in spring is light green.
Plant Size:
1-2' tall by 3-4' wide (.3-.6 x .9-1.22 meters)
Range:
cultivar
Topic:
Display Gardens  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Harrington plum yew cultivar
Spreading Japanese plum yew
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Cupressales
Family:
Taxaceae
Genus:
Cephalotaxus
Species:
harringtonia
Accession Number:
2021-0596A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display:
National Portrait Gallery
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax702492c14-1677-4a0e-9f36-0cca13dcb4d1
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0596A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Botany
  • Display Gardens
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Harrington plum yew cultivar
  • Spreading Japanese plum yew
  • Harrington plum yew cultivar
  • Spreading Japanese plum yew
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Cupressales
  • Cupressales
  • Cephalotaxus harringtonia
  • Cephalotaxus harringtonia