Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1 documents - page 1 of 1

Pinus palustris

Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Average Height:
150'
Bark Characteristics:
Orange-brown, with scaly, rectangular plates as it ages.
Cone Characteristics:
Pollen cones are purplish and .8-1" long. Seed cones mature 2 years after pollination and quickly disperse seeds. 6-8" long.
Foliage Characteristics:
In fascicles of 2-3, slightly twisted, green, with fine stomata lines and serrulate margins. Persist on tree for 2 years. 8-18" long.
Structure:
Oval
Range:
SE US
Habitat:
Warm temperate to subtropical coastal plain, into uplands and foothills of southern Appalachian Mountains; 1-700 meters
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Longleaf Pine
Longleaf Yellow Pine
Southern Yellow Pine
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae
Genus:
Pinus
Species:
palustris
Accession Number:
2021-0946A
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70048ddf5-5db5-49d6-8346-f0bcf639e5f4
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2021-0946A

Modify Your Search







or


Narrow By
  • Living botanical specimens
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Botany
  • Living Collections
  • Plants
  • Trees
  • Smithsonian Gardens
  • Longleaf Pine
  • Longleaf Yellow Pine
  • Southern Yellow Pine
  • Longleaf Pine
  • Longleaf Yellow Pine
  • Southern Yellow Pine
  • Equisetopsida
  • Equisetopsida
  • Pinus palustris
  • Pinus palustris