National Museum of American History (U.S.) Division of the History of Technology Search this
National Museum of American History (U.S.) Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources Search this
National Museum of American History (U.S.) Division of Industry and Technology Search this
United States National Museum Department of Arts and Industries Search this
United States National Museum Section of Transportation and Civil Engineering Search this
United States National Museum Division of Technology Search this
Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Division of Manufactures and Heavy Industries Search this
United States National Museum Division of Engineering Search this
United States National Museum Division of Crafts and Industries Search this
United States National Museum Division of Mineral Technology Search this
United States National Museum Department of Mineral Technology Search this
National Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Department of Science and Technology Search this
National Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Division of Extractive Industries Search this
National Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Division of Manufacturing Search this
National Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Division of Agriculture and Mining Search this
National Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Division of Agriculture and Forest Products Search this
Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Division of Industrial Cooperation Search this
United States National Museum Section of Organic Chemistry Search this
United States National Museum Section of Manufacturers Search this
United States National Museum Division of Textiles Search this
National Museum of History and Technology (U.S.) Department of Arts and Manufactures Search this
Physical description:
17 cu. ft. unprocessed holdings
Type:
Manuscripts
Clippings
Brochures
Compact discs
Color photographs
Black-and-white photographs
Color transparencies
Video recordings
Drawings
Illustrations
Phonograph records
Black-and-white negatives
Pamphlets
Electronic records
Electronic mail
Date:
1847
1847-2020
Category:
Series Level Description
Notes:
To view records that comprise this series, see the detailed list of accessions and/or record units below.
For a history of the creating unit, refer to "Forms part of" above.
Organization:
Alphabetic and unarranged
Summary:
Consists of records documenting collections management, research, and professional activities of curators in the Division of Work and Industry, with earlier records dating back to when the division was known as the Division of the History of Technology, the Division of Industry and Technology, the Division of Extractive Industries, the Division of Manufacturing, the Division of Agriculture and Mining, the Division of Agriculture and Forest Products, the Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, the Division of Manufacturers and Heavy Industries, the Division of Industrial Cooperation, and was in the Department of Science and Technology at the National Museum of American History, which, prior to 1980, was known as the National Museum of History and Technology and the Museum of History and Technology, respectively. Records that date to when the museum was part of the United States National Museum document curatorial activities in the Department of Arts and Industries, the Department of Mineral Technology, the Division of Mineral Technology, the Division of Crafts and Industries, the Division of Technology, the Division of Engineering, the Division of Textiles, and the related sections of Transportation and Civil Engineering, Organic Chemistry, and Manufacturers. Staff represented in these materials include curators G. Terry Sharrer, John T. Schlebecker, Edward C. Kendall, Frederick L. Lewton, Howard Irving Chapelle, Pete Daniel, Paula J. Johnson, Carl Weaver Mitman, Chester Garfield Gilbert, Harold D. Langley, Steven D. Lubar, Frank A. Taylor, curator Philip W. Bishop, who also served as chairman of the Department of Arts and Manufacturers; associate curators John Nathan Hoffman, Charles O. Houston, and Samuel S. Wyer; museum specialists Robert G. Walther and Thomas R. Wessel, and Helena Wright; aids Aida M. Doyle, Section of Organic Chemistry, and Mrs. E. W. Rosson, Division of Textiles; collections manager Francis D. Roche; and researcher Lu Ann Jones. Materials include correspondence, memoranda, and notes; speech papers; proposals and files; collection planning and loan information; reports; pamphlets; agreements; meeting agendas; conference, symposium, and committee information; publications; phonograph records; photographs and negatives; press releases; bibliographies; images; grant information; brochures; drawings; illustrations, and newspaper clippings. Some materials are in electronic format.
Repository Loc.:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Capital Gallery, Suite 3000, MRC 507; 600 Maryland Avenue, SW; Washington, DC 20024-2520