Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Life Form:
Terrestrial
Bloom Characteristics:
Single flower is red with white, red, and green striping on petals.
Range:
hybrid
Parentage:
Paphiopedilum Anhinga x Paphiopedilum fairrieanum
Provenance:
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Living Collections  Search this
Common Name:
Paphiopedilum hybrid
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Subfamily:
Cypripedioideae
Genus:
Paphiopedilum
Accession Number:
2015-0721A
Restrictions & Rights:
CC0
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7c0868a26-b61b-431d-b2ac-60d28ac3e309
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2015-0721A