Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Range:
Assam to C and S Japan
Provenance:
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Common Name:
Chinese Plum Yew
Cows-tail pine
Harrington Plum Yew
Japanese Plum Yew
Plum Fruit Yew
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Pinidae
Order:
Cupressales
Family:
Taxaceae
Genus:
Cephalotaxus
Species:
harringtonia
Accession Number:
2012-1386A
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
National Museum of American History
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2012-1386A