Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Flower Color:
White; deep purple center
Range:
hybrid
Parentage:
× Brassocattleya Morning Glory x Cattleya Melody Fair
Provenance:
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form:
Epiphytic
Topic:
Orchids  Search this
Common Name:
Brassocattleya hybrid
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Lilianae
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae
Genus:
× brassocattleya
Accession Number:
2008-4149A
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2008-4149A