Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Collector:
Lynn  Search this
Place:
Maryland, United States, North America
Collection Date:
11 Jun 1941
Geologic Age:
Cenozoic - Tertiary
Record Last Modified:
10 Jun 2021
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull element, tooth
Common name:
Cow Shark
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Vertebrata Pisces Chondrichthyes Elasmobranchii Galeomorphii Hexanchiformes Hexanchidae
Published Name:
Genus indet. sp indet.
USNM Number:
PAL294170
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Fishes
Fish Taxonomic
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/37ef273f1-2c75-47fe-9f5f-1c9492fcbc82
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3408625