Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Type Citation:
Houde. 1988. Nuttall Ornithological Club Pub. (22): 39, tbl.3,4,f.3,6.
Houde & Olson. 1981. Science. 214 (n.4526): 1236, f.1,cover.
Houde. 1986. Nature. 324: 563, f.1.
Type Status:
holotype
Place:
Lincoln County, Wyoming, United States, North America
Collection Date:
1975
Geologic Age:
Cenozoic - Paleogene - Eocene - Wasatchian
Record Last Modified:
14 Dec 2020
Skeletal Morphology:
Skull elements, Axial elements, cervical
Specimen Count:
1
Stratigraphy:
Green River Fm - Fossil Butte Mbr
Common name:
Bird
Taxonomy:
Animalia Chordata Vertebrata Aves Lithornithiformes Lithornithidae
Published Name:
Pseudocrypturus cercanaxius Houde, 1988
Genus sp
USNM Number:
PAL336103
See more items in:
Paleogeneral
Types: Birds
Aves Primary Type
Paleobiology
Data Source:
NMNH - Paleobiology Dept.
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/32286dd0c-16c6-40aa-a0e4-d62e2237782c
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nmnhpaleobiology_3368443