Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Materials:
Bronze, Paint, Wood, Synthetic Fabric
Dimensions:
3-D (Total, including both bases): 64.8 × 64.8 × 215.9cm, 238.1kg (2 ft. 1 1/2 in. × 2 ft. 1 1/2 in. × 7 ft. 1 in., 525lb.)
3-D (Top section): 54.6 × 54.6 × 71.1cm (1 ft. 9 1/2 in. × 1 ft. 9 1/2 in. × 2 ft. 4 in.)
3-D (Middle section): 64.8 × 64.8 × 38.1cm (2 ft. 1 1/2 in. × 2 ft. 1 1/2 in. × 1 ft. 3 in.)
Type:
AWARDS-Trophies
Country of Origin:
United States of America
Date:
1911 to present
Physical Description:
The Robert J. Collier Trophy is a bronze sculpture of a globe, two male and one female figures rising from the globe. The sculpture rests on two walnut bases; each base has an engraved brass plaque on each side with the engraved names of recipients.
Summary:
The Collier Trophy was established in 1911 by Robert J. Collier, publisher and early President of the Aero Club of America. The trophy is administered by the National Aeronautic Association of the U.S.A. and is awarded annually for "the greatest achievement in aeronautics or astronautics in America, with respect to improving the performance, efficiency, and safety of air or space vehicles, the value of which has been thoroughly demonstrated by actual use during the preceding year."
Recipients
1911 Glenn H. Curtiss
1912 Glenn H. Curtiss
1913 Orville Wright
1914 Elmer A. Sperry
1915 W. Starling Burgess
1916 Elmer A. Sperry
1917-1920 No award presented
1921 Grover Loening
1922 Personnel of the United States Air Mail Service
1923 Personnel of the United States Air Mail Service
1924 The United States Army
1925 S. Albert Reed
1926 Maj. E. L. Hoffman
1927 Charles L. Lawrance
1928 Aeronautics Branch of the Department of Commerce
1929 National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics
1930 Harold Pitcairn and His Staff
1931 The Packard Motor Car Company
1932 Glenn L. Martin
1933 The Hamilton Standard Propeller Company and Chief Engineer Frank W. Caldwell
1934 Maj. Albert F. Hegenberger
1935 Donald Douglas and His Staff
1936 Pan American Airways
1937 The Army Air Corp
1938 Howard Hughes and His Crew
1939 Airlines of the United States
1940 Dr. Sanford Moss
The Army Air Corps
1941 The Air Forces and the Airlines
1942 Gen. H. H. Arnold
1943 Capt. Luis De Florez, USNR
1944 Gen. Carl A. Spaatz
1945 Dr. Luis W. Alvarez
1946 Lewis A. Rodert
1947 John Stack, Lawrence D. Bell, Capt. Charles E. Yeager
1948 Radio Technical Commission for Aeronautics
1949 William P. Lear
1950 The Helicopter Industry, the Military Services, and the Coast Guard
1951 John Stack and Associates at Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, NACA
1952 Leonard S. Hobbs, United Aircraft Corporation
1953James H. Kindelberger, Edward H. Heinemann
1954Richard Travis Whitcomb, NACA Research Scientist
1955William M. Allen, Boeing Airplane Company
Gen. Nathan F. Twining, The United States Air Force
1956 Charles J. McCarthy and Associates of Chance-Vought Aircraft, Inc.Vice Adm. James S. Russell and Associates of the United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
1957 Edward P. Curtis
1958 The United States Air Force and the Industry Team,
Clarence L. Johnson, Lockheed Aircraft Corp.
Neil Burgess, Flight Propulsion Division, General Electric Company
Gerhard Neumann, Flight Propulsion Division, General Electric Company
Maj. Howard C. Johnson, USAF
Capt. Walter W. Irwin, USAF
1959 The United States Air Force
The Convair Division of General Dynamics Corp.
Space Technology Laboratories, Inc.
1960 Vice Adm. William F. Raborn
1961 Maj. Robert M. White, USAF
Joseph A. Walker, NASA
A. Scott Crossfield, North American Aviation
Cmd. Forrest Peterson, USN
1962Lt. Cmd. M. Scott Carpenter, USN
Maj. L. Gordon Cooper, USAF
Lt. Col. John H. Glenn, Jr., USMC,
Maj. Virgil I. Grissom, USAF
Cmd. Walter M. Schirra, Jr., USN,
Cmd. Alan B. Shepard, Jr., USN
Maj. Donald K. Slayton, USAF
1963Clarence L. "Kelly" Johnson
1964Gen. Curtiss E. LeMay
1965James E. Webb and Hugh Dryden
1966James S. McDonnell
1967Lawrence A. Hyland
1968Col. Frank Borman, USAF
Capt. James A. Lovell, Jr., USN
Lt. Col. William A. Anders, USAF
1969Neil A. Armstrong, NASA
Col. Edwin E. Aldrin, Jr., USAF
Col. Michael Collins, USAF
1970The Boeing Company
1971Col. David R. Scott, USAF
Col. James B. Irwin, USAF
Lt. Col. Alfred M. Worden, USA
Dr. Robert T. Gilruth
1972Adm. Thomas Moorer, USN
1973The Skylab Program,
Special Recognition to William C. Schneider, Program Director and the three Skylab Crews
1974Dr. John F. Clark, NASA
Daniel J. Fink, General Electric Company,
Special recognition to Hughes Aircraft Company and RCA
1975David S. Lewis, General Dynamics Corporation
The F-16 Air Force/Industry Team
1976The U.S. Air Force
Rockwell International Corp.
The B-1 Industry Team
1977Gen. Robert J. Dixon, Commander and the Tactical Air Command, USAF
1978Sam B. Williams, Williams Research Corp.
1979Dr. Paul B. MacCready, Aerovironment, Inc.
1980NASA's Voyager Mission Team represented by its Chief Scientist, Dr. Edward C. Stone
1981National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Rockwell International Corp.
Martin Marietta Corp.
Thiokol Corp., and the entire Government/Industry Team
1982T. A. Wilson, the Boeing Company with support of the Federal Aviation Administration, Industry and Airlines
1983The United States Army, Hughes Helicopters, Inc., and the Industry Team
1984The National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Martin Marietta Corp.
Special recognition to Bruce McCandless II, NASA's Charles E. Whitsett, Jr. and Walter W. Bollendonk, Martin Marietta
1985Russell W. Meyer, the Cessna Aircraft Company and its line of Citation Business Jet Aircraft
1986Jeana Yeager
Richard G. Rutan
Elbert L. Rutan
Bruce Evans
The Team of Voyager Volunteers
1987The NASA Lewis Research Center and the NASA/Industry Advanced Turboprop Team
1988Rear Adm. Richard H. Truly, USN
1989Ben Rich and the Entire Lockheed/Air Force Team
1990The Bell Boeing Team
1991The Northrop Corp., Industry Team and United States Air Force
1992Global Positioning System Team
1993The Hubble Space Telescope Repair Team
1994The McDonnell Douglas C-17 Globemaster, the U.S. Air Force, and the Industry Team
1995Boeing Commercial Aircraft Company and the Boeing 777 Team
1996Cessna and the Citation X Design Team
1997Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. and the Gulfstream V
1998Lockheed Martin Corp, General Electric Corp., NASA, United States Air Force, Air Combat Command, Defense Intelligence Agency, and the U-2S/ER-2 'Sentinel of Peace'
1999 The Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet, the Boeing Company, GE Aircraft Engines, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Raytheon Company, and the United States Navy
2000Global Hawk, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Rolls-Royce, Raytheon Company, L-3 Communications, United States Air Force, and DARPA
2001Pratt & Whitney, Rolls-Royce, Lockheed Martin Corporation, Northrop Grumman Corporation, BAE SYSTEMS and the Joint Strike Fighter Program Office
2002Sikorksy Aircraft Corporation and the S-92 Industry Team
2003The Gulfstream G550 Team
2004Paul Allen, Burt Rutan, Doug Shane, Mike Melvill, Brian Binnie, and the entire Space Ship One team.
2005Eclipse Aviation
2006Lockheed Martin Corp., the Boeing Company, Pratt & Whitney, Northrop Grumman Corp., Raytheon Corp., B.A.E. Systems, and the United States Air Force
2007The Automatic Dependent Surveillance- Broadcast (ADS-B) Team of Public and Private Sector Groups.
2008The Commercial Aviation Team
2009 NASA and the International Space Station Team of the Boeing Company, Draper Laboratory, Honeywell Corporation, Lockheed Martin Corporation, United Space Alliance and United Technologies Corporation
2010 Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation & The X2 Technology Demonstrator Team
2011 The Boeing Company
2012 The NASA/JPL Mars Science Laboratory/Curiosity Project Team
2013 Northrop Grumman, The U.S. Navy, and the X-47B Industry Team
2014 Gulfstream
2015 NASA/JPL Dawn Program Team
2016 Blue Origin New Shepard
2017 Cirrus Aircraft
2018 Automatic Ground Collision Avoidance System (AUTO GCAS) Team
2019 The United States Department of the Air Force-Boeing X-37B Team
2020 Garmin Autoland
2021 The NASA/JPL Ingenuity Mars Helicopter Team
Credit Line:
Donated by the National Aeronautic Association
Inventory Number:
A19520061000
Restrictions & Rights:
Usage conditions apply
See more items in:
National Air and Space Museum Collection
Location:
National Air and Space Museum in Washington, DC
Exhibition:
Trophy Case
Data Source:
National Air and Space Museum
GUID:
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/nv9a7b85dc9-5b7f-406b-9d1e-cb553ef1bb57
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:nasm_A19520061000