Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Alternate Name:
MIchelbacher, A. E.  Search this
Forename:
Abe  Search this
Middle Initial:
Search this
Surname:
Michelbacher  Search this
Occupation:
Entomologists
Record type:
Personal name
Birth Date:
1899
Death Date:
1991
Biographical History:
Abe Ezra Michelbacher was born April 12, 1899 in Riverside, California, and spent much of his childhood in Newport Beach. From 1920 to 1924 he studied agronomy at the Citrus Experiment Station (later the Riverside Campus of the University). He earned a B.S. (1927), M.S. (1930) and Ph.D. (1935) degrees at Berkeley. After an apprenticeship at Berkeley as a laboratory assistant and then as a Junior Entomologist, he was appointed Assistant Professor of Entomology and Assistant Entomologist in the Experiment Station in 1943, becoming a full Professor in 1956. He retired in 1960, but continued his field studies until 1987. In 1927 he married Martha Meyer, a bacteriologist with the California State Department of Health. Michelbacher passed away on May 22, 1991.
Source:
University of California. (2011). “Abraham Ezra Michelbacher, Entomology: Berkeley.” Calisphere. Retrieved October 8, 2013 from http://texts.cdlib.org/view?docId=hb4t1nb2bd&doc.view=frames&chunk.id=div00045&toc.depth=1&toc.id=
See more records associated with this person:
Michelbacher, A. E. (Abe Ezra), 1899-1991
Data Source:
Smithsonian Field Book Project
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:auth_per_fbr_EACP219