Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
"Regional America" cut across all the other sections of the Festival by looking at the assemblages of different peoples scattered across our land. In this area, therefore, visitors could see working people and children, ethnics and blacks and Native Americans brought together to celebrate not so much their individual identities but the space in which they all live together, their homeplace within the wide American land.
A region was acknowledged to be a hard thing to create on the Mall; it is an abstract made up of a thousand concrete details: the lay of the land, the slant of the sunlight, the way a person says "Good morning," the particular records on the jukeboxes in the diner, the depth of the topsoil, the smell of Sunday dinner. So in Regional America the Festival brought together the people who lived in a particular place and asked them to demonstrate the arts and the skills that make it possible to live in that place and that most powerfully characterize it. It is the sense of home that the Smithsonian sought to capture here.
June 16-20, the Northeast. The Northeast Region combines the peoples and the traditions of the Atlantic Northeast (Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, and Delaware) and those of New England. There were demonstrations of lobster trap making, whittling, quilting, and snowshoe making, traditional food preparation, and presentations of Anglo, French, and German American traditional music.
June 23-27, the Great Lakes. The Great Lakes region is a large area consisting of diverse peoples and traditions. Scandinavian, Eastern European, Mediterranean, and Native American music, crafts, and food demonstrations included birch bark canoe building, bread baking, and pysanky decorating. From the farming and dairy areas, skills such as shingle making and wood carving were presented, along with dairy cattle demonstrations of milking, calf feeding, and caring for livestock. Demonstrations of maritime activities included fish net making, waterfowl decoy carving, dock building, and storytelling. Blues and other transplanted styles of Southern music were also performed.
July 1-5, the South. Presentations included Alabama folk painting, traditional boat building, stitchery by Ethel Mohamed (who did the tapestry on the cover of the 1976 program book), decoy carving and painting, a Freedom Quilting Bee, pottery, and splint basket making. Regional America's presentation of Southern foodways traditions included the preparation of pecan pralines, various gumbos, crawfish, and sorghum.
July 7-11, the Upland South. Crafts presented this week included quilting, blacksmithing, stone carving, barrel making, and whittling. Vinegar pie, hominy, biscuits and gravy were made for sampling, with barbequed chicken, corn on the cob, cobbler, and barbequed beans for sale.
July 14-18, the Heartland. Craft presentations included the making of apple head dolls, corn husk dolls, tree branch dolls and spurs, wood carving, and pysanky (egg decorating.) Foodways demonstrations includes the preparation of such regional specialties as kolaches (a Bohemian fruit-filled bun), sweet braided bread, New Year cookies, cheese, and sauerkraut.
July 14-18, the Great West. Featured crafts included quilting by seven different participants, wagon wheel making, horse hair rope making, wood carving, braided and woven rug making, and the demonstration of traditional fence building styles. Preparation of foods from the Great West was demonstrated including bratzells (cookies baked over an open fire), whole wheat bread, and the canning of sauerkraut, pickles, relish, and jelly.
July 28-August 1, the Pacific Northwest. Craft presentations included fly tying and casting, snow sled making, fiddle making, a logging demonstration, weaving, whittling, net making, boat building, and paper cutting. Foodways demonstrations featured a camp cook making pancakes and sourdough bread, traditional to the logging life of the Pacific Northwest.
August 4-8, the Southwest. Visitors could see cowboy boot making, adobe making, mural painting, calf roping, saddle making, rawhide work, and soap making demonstrated as part of the presentation of the culture of the Southwest. Traditional ranch cooking was demonstrated, with chili, beans, and sourdough biscuits among the featured specialties.
Barbara LaPan Rahm was Program Coordinator; William K. McNeil was Folklorist; and Diana Parker was Assistant Program Coordinator.
Fieldwork coordinators:
Suzi Jones, Allen Tullos, Margaret R. Yocom
Participants:
The Northeast
Clifford Allen, 1911-1980, Meshoppen, Pennsylvania
Stevie Axthelm, 1952-, Great Falls, Virginia
June Barner, 1939-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania
Shirley Barner, Millerstown, Pennsylvania
Theodore Roosevelt Barrows, 1903-1987, Perkinsville, Vermont
Lisa Marie Beaudoin, 1956-, Burlington, Vermont
Louis Alfred Beaudoin, 1920-1980, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts
Wilfred Joseph Beaudoin, 1925-, Burlington, Vermont, ex-Massachusetts
Robert C. Bucher, 1911-, Schwenksville, Pennsylvania
John Buhler, 1931-, Pennsylvania
Edgar W. Byers, 1949-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania
Zuzka Cakan, New Jersey
Marshall Case, 1917-2005, Troy, Pennsylvania
Sara Cleveland, 1905-1987, Hudson Falls, New York
John Coffey, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia
Addie Darling, 1920-2009, Groton, Vermont, ex-New Hampshire
Margaret Davidson, 1923-, Millerstown, Pennsylvania
Richard Davidson, 1924-1986, Millerstown, Pennsylvania
Earl Day, 1934-, Gill, Massachusetts
Evelyn Deckard, 1925-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania
Glenn Deckard, 1924-, Liverpool, Pennsylvania
Archie Edwards, 1915-1998, Seat Pleasant, Maryland, ex-Virginia
George Edwards, 1920-1983, Walpole, New Hampshire, ex-Michigan
Lillian Edwards, 1909-1994, Walpole, New Hampshire
Hugh Friedline, 1897-1979, Stahlstown, Pennsylvania
Leroy Gaines, 1924-, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia
Robert Gelnett, Pennsylvania
William Graybeal, 1949-, Conowingo, Maryland, ex-Pennsylvania
Nick Hudak, New Jersey
Mark Johnson, Washington, D.C.
Mary Ann Kadera, New Jersey
Alex Kellam, 1908-1986, Crisfield, Maryland
Colin Kelley, 1945-1988, Gardner, Maine
Ed Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania
John Kocjancic, 1930-, Kane, Pennsylvania
Joseph Kocjanic, 1925-2003, Kane, Pennsylvania
Rudy J. Kocjanic, 1954-, Kane, Pennsylvania
Rudy R. Kocjanic, 1927-1994, Kane, Pennsylvania
Homer Kriebel, 1892-1981, Hereford, Pennsylvania
Sadie Kriebel, 1906-1998, Hereford, Pennsylvania
Dewey Landon, 1898-1976, Crisfield, Maryland
Ernest Link, Great Falls, Virginia
Jerry Lundy, 1942-, Elkton, Maryland
Ted Lundy, 1937-1980, Wilmington, Delaware, ex-Virginia
Teddy Lundy, 1959-, Wilmington, Delaware
Barner Lyter, 1917-1989, Liverpool, Pennsylvania
Florence Lyter, 1924-2006, Liverpool, Pennsylvania
Beatrice McKenrick, 1904-1994, Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania
Ed Mosheim, Pennsylvania
Marilyn Mosheim, Pennsylvania
Leo Murphy, 1908-2004, Brewer, Maine
Sofia Muzychak, 1903-1996, Hazelton, Pennsylvania
Charles Nevells, 1934-, Stonington, Maine
Barry Nutbrown, 1956-, Putney, Vermont
Joan Nutbrown, 1928-2003, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada
Nancy Nutbrown, 1961-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada
Russell Nutbrown, 1923-, Putney, Vermont, ex-Quebec, Canada
Larry Older, 1912-1982, Lake Hamilton, Florida, New York
Martha Older, 1911-2011, Lake Hamilton, Florida, ex-New York
Daniel Paisley, 1959-, Landenberg, Pennsylvania
Joan Palmer, 1933-, Groton, New York, ex-Vermont
Rodney Richard, Sr., Rangeley, Maine
Rodney Richard, Jr., 1955-, Orono, Maine
William Richard, 1900-1993, Phillips, Maine, ex-Canada
Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, Walton, New York
Betsy Rutherford, Baltimore, Maryland, ex-Virginia
Charles Sayles, 1948-, Washington, D.C., ex-Massachusetts
Esther Mae 'Mother' Scott, 1893-1979, Washington, D.C., ex-Mississippi
Delores Sernak, 1925-, Mayfield, Pennsylvania
Flavia Shaw, 1951-, Gardner, Maine
Ed Shute, 1940-, Belfast, Maine
Roscoe Solley, 1899-1986, Grampion, Pennsylvania
John Starvish, 1907-1989, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, ex-Massachusetts
Anastacia Swartz, 1896-, Amherst, Massachusetts, ex-Poland
Mary Veronica Szala, 1923-, Amherst, Massachusetts
Robert Szala, 1959-, Amherst, Massachusetts
Sterl Van Arsdale, 1929-, Jamestown, New York, ex-Pennsylvania
Berle Worster, 1921-2011, Springfield, Maine
Edna Worster, 1931-2009, Springfield, Maine
Leona York, 1900-1986, Caratunk, Maine
Walter York, 1902-1999, Caratunk, Maine
The Great Lakes
Sue G. Anderson, 1918-, Walker, Minnesota
Clarence R. Bailey, 1908-1991, Trenary, Michigan
William M. Barnard, 1942-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-New York
Mike Benjamin, 1915-1980, Onamia, Minnesota
Mary Ellen Bowens, 1904-1995, Chicago, Illinois
William E. Branch, 1951-, Chicago, Illinois
Danny W. Brown, 1961-, St. Louis, Missouri
Don Ray Brown, Sr., 1935-2002, St. Louis, Missouri
Don Brown, Jr., 1958-, St. Louis, Missouri
Boyd Butler, 1925-1989, Carbondale, Illinois
Leroy Canaday, 1928-, Moberly, Missouri
Donald Chesebro, 1934-2010, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
Jim Cotone, Sr., 1904-1979, Cumberland, Wisconsin
Oliver F. Counter, Sr., 1905-1995, Avon, Minnesota
Oliver B. Counter, Jr., 1936-1998, St. Joseph, Minnesota
Peter Crawford, 1950-, Chicago, Illinois, Michigan
Dean Crowe, St. Charles, Missouri
Mabel Damron, 1924-1985, River Rouge, Michigan, ex-Kentucky
Clyde Davis, 1938-, Southgate, Michigan, ex-Illinois
Alonzo Day, Chicago, Illinois
Julia Day, Chicago, Illinois
Jerold Dunn, 1944-, Ashland, Wisconsin
Samuel Dymesich, Wisconsin
Richard Elliker, 1931-, Cable, Wisconsin, ex-Ohio
Rev. Hueston Emerson, Chicago, Illinois
Leona A. Erickson, 1918-1987, La Pointe, Wisconsin
Esta Fehrenbach, 1926-, Carmel, Indiana
Suse Fehrenbach, Carmel, Indiana
Frank Flowers, 1954-, Festus, Missouri
George Foreman, Detroit, Michigan
Donald Gay, 1945-, Chicago, Illinois
Evelyn Gay, Illinois
Geraldine Gay, 1931-, Chicago, Illinois
Mildred Gay, 1925-, Chicago, Illinois
Missionary Gay, 1907-, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Georgia
Ollie Gill, 1908-1990, Chicago, Illinois
Lodge Grant, 1903-, McLeansboro, Illinois
Katy Gregory, Chicago, Illinois
Eugene Holder, Chicago, Illinois
Robert Alfred Honigmann, 1900-1982, Hayward, Wisconsin, ex-Germany
Suoma Annikki Jarvi, 1927-, Parkville, Minnesota, Finland
Bobo Jenkins, 1916-1984, Detroit, Michigan, ex-Alabama
Lester Johnson, Michigan, ex-Louisiana
Rosalyn Johnson, Pennsylvania
Lucy Karkoc, 1935-2003, Virginia, Minnesota, ex-Ukraine USSR
Maude Kegg, 1904-1996, Vineland, Minnesota
Gene Keith, 1929-, Missouri
Sadie Keys, 1932-2002, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Henry Knotts, Detroit, Michigan
Reino Kolu, 1929-2013, Grand Rapids, Minnesota
Halvor Landsverk, 1909-1998, Whalan, Minnesota
Lena Mae Lee, Chicago, Illinois
Isabelle Marshall, 1900-1984, Walker, Minnesota
Mickey Martin, Chicago, Illinois
Doris Mayfield, Greenville, Illinois
Lyle Mayfield, 1929-, Greenville, Illinois
Charles McCloud, Pennsylvania
Mattie McCroskey, Pennsylvania
Margaret McGee, 1925-1998, Chicago, Illinois
Robert Milewski, Chicago, Illinois
Constance L. Müller, 1928-, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-North Dakota
Karin Müller, 1907-2003, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Illinois
Nels Roy Nelson, 1920-2002, La Pointe, Wisconsin
Arthur Nicholas, 1932-1991, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia
Evelyn Nicholas, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia
General Custer Nicholas, 1895-1979, Carrollton, Ohio, ex-West Virginia
Lemma Nicholas, Navarre, Ohio, ex-West Virginia
Raymond Nicholas, 1930-, Malvern, Ohio, ex-West Virginia
Lily Nielsen, 1897-2000, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ex-Denmark
Robert Palmquist, 1926-1992, Duluth, Minnesota
Catherine (Kitty) Parham, 1924-2003, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
John Porter, Flemingsburg, Kentucky
Yank Rachell, 1910-1997, Indianapolis, Indiana, ex-Tennessee
Thomas Reykdal, 1939-, Cable, Wisconsin
Josephine Robinson, 1892-1980, Naytahwaush, Minnesota
William Robinson, 1934-2006, Naytahwaush, Minnesota
Norman J. Ryberg, 1917-2002, Spooner, Wisconsin
Ruth Ryberg, 1919-, Spooner, Wisconsin
Alanzo Seal, Chicago, Illinois
Clemon Shaw, Joliet, Illinois
Frances Sheadman, Pennsylvania
William Sheiby, Illinois
Gregory H. Taylor, Southgate, Michigan
Marvin Taylor, 1939-2013, Southgate, Michigan
Minnis Taylor, 1931-2007, Lincoln Park, Michigan
Helmer Toyras, 1926-, Kenton, Michigan
Jacob Gustuf Varnes, 1900-2000, Ridgeland, Wisconsin, ex-Norway
Ruth Viikinsalo, 1908-2000, Parkville, Minnesota, ex-Finland
James J. Walker, 1910-1997, Chicago, Illinois, ex-Tennessee
Willy Warren, Detroit, Michigan
Jim Wetzel, 1939-, Effie, Minnesota
Karen Wetzel, 1941-, Effie, Minnesota
George Williamson, 1927-, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky
Mary Williamson, 1932-1978, Wyandotte, Michigan, ex-Kentucky
The South
Nathan Abshire, 1913-1981, Louisiana
Clementine Ardoin, 1941-, Eunice, Louisiana
Dorothy Cole Auman, 1925-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina
Kathleen Auman, 1951-, Seagrove, North Carolina, ex-Colorado
Walter Auman, Sr., 1926-1991, Seagrove, North Carolina
Walter Auman, Jr., 1950-, Seagrove, North Carolina
Jonathan Weston Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California
Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, West Virginia
Larry Beasley, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky
Daisy T. Bell, 1922-, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi
David Edward Bell, 1905-1986, Luling, Texas
Betty Bendolf, 1939-, Boykin, Alabama
Jessie Bennett, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina
Mary J. Bennett, 1923-2003, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina
Anthony Bonin, 1940-1982, St. Martinville, Louisiana
Rev. Pearly Brown, 1915-1986, Georgia
Ray Brown, 1914-1998, Marietta, Georgia, ex-Tennessee
James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia
John N. Callahan, 1895-1981, Birmingham, Alabama
Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee
William T. Connor, 1927-1980, Durham, North Carolina, ex-Maryland
Roy Crawford, 1934-, Alabama
Clifton Creel, 1914-1999, Bessemer, Alabama
Aver Crider, 1900-1995, Bessemer, Alabama
Preston Crider, Bessemer, Alabama
Jeff Dalton, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Kentucky
Gary A. Davis, 1963-, Hixon, Tennessee
Jewell Deason, 1909-1991, Bessemer, Alabama
John Henry Demps, 1926-2011, Sparta, Tennessee
Cannon Doss, 1904-1982, Bessemer, Alabama
Robert Douglas, 1900-2001, Tennessee
Nick P. Dovellos, 1924-, Tarpon Springs, Florida, ex-Greece
Daniel Dugas, 1945-2000, St. Martinville, Louisiana
Ozie Leonard Emanuel, 1904-1982, Godwin, North Carolina
Edwin Fairconnetue, 1911-1979, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi
John B. Floyd, 1924-1985, Durham, North Carolina
Rudolph Floyd, 1933-, Durham, North Carolina
Eva Fontenot, 1924-1984, Eunice, Louisiana
Rudolph Fountain, 1918-1986, Bessemer, Alabama
Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia
Columbus Guffin, 1932-2006, Memphis, Tennessee
Nola Guidry, Louisiana
Sidney Guidry, Louisiana
Queenie Hall, 1938-, Alberta, Alabama
Gertrude Henson, 1922-2002, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina
Diane Hickson, Tallahassee, Florida
Agnes Hocutt, 1911-1996, Bessemer, Alabama
John Hocutt, 1903-1997, Bessemer, Alabama
Claudie Lee Holt, 1920-, Birmingham, Alabama
Arthur Jackson "Peg Leg Sam", 1911-1977, Jonesville, South Carolina
Nelvin Kilpatrick, 1919-, Arlington, Tennessee
Vinus Lejeune, 1919-1993, Louisiana
Lionel Leleux, 1912-1996, Kaplan, Louisiana
Lawrence Lewis, 1914-2000, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Louisiana
Walter "Furry" Lewis, 1895-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi
William R. Millsaps, Greer, South Carolina
John Mitchell, 1895-1978, Arlington, Tennessee
Ethel Mohamed, 1907-1992, Mississippi
Don Montoucet, Lafayette, Louisiana
Mitchell Moser, Greer, South Carolina, ex-Virginia
James Frazier Moss, 1910-, Cookville, Tennessee
Richard Benjamin Moss, 1898-1991, Hayesville, North Carolina, ex-Georgia
Jackie Noto, Louisiana, Mississippi
Henry Herman Oliver, 1909-1993, Goldsboro, North Carolina
J.T. Perkins, 1927-, Arab, Alabama
Frank Pickett, 1890-1984, Madison, Alabama
Rev. Leon Pinson, 1919-1998, Mississippi
Frank Poinsette, 1934-, Durham, North Carolina, ex-South Carolina
Elton Quibideaux, Kaplan, Louisiana
Loretta Ann Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama
Patricia A. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama
Patricia E. Rigdon, Bessemer, Alabama
William B. Rigdon, 1931-1995, Bessemer, Alabama
Jacob Schultz, 1899-1989, New Caney, Texas, ex-Alabama
J.C. Schultz, Freeport, Texas
Buford Smith Jr., 1961-, Louisiana
Clara Smith, 1908-2003, Bessemer, Alabama
Ernest Archer Smith, 1896-1993, North Fort Myers, Florida, ex-Georgia
Virgil Smith, Bessemer, Alabama
Houston Stackhouse, 1910-1980, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi
Carl Story, 1916-1995, Greer, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina
Napoleon Strickland, 1919-2001, Como, Mississippi
Jimmy Sudduth, 1910-2007, Fayette, Alabama
Algie Vardaman Surratt, 1927-1983, Birmingham, Alabama, ex-Mississippi
Ellouise Taillac, 1914-2007, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi
John Isah Thatch, 1937-, Madison, Alabama
Martha Lavurne Thatch, 1950-, Madison, Alabama
Charlotte Tracey, 1904-2005, Gaffney, South Carolina, ex-North Carolina
Walter Tyler, Durham, North Carolina
Curtis C. Waterfield, 1926-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia
Curtis W. Waterfield, 1953-, Knotts Island, North Carolina, ex-Virginia
Luther J. Weeks, 1932-1994, Dalton, Georgia
Carrie Wilkins, 1929-, Memphis, Tennessee, Arkansas
Joe Willie Wilkins, 1923-1981, Memphis, Tennessee, ex-Mississippi
Howard Williams, Cleveland, Mississippi
Joseph Lee Williams, 1903-, Crawford, Mississippi
Rev. North L. Williams, 1925-, Tallahassee, Florida, ex-Alabama
Ralph Williams, 1922-, Rossville, Georgia
Estelle Witherspoon, 1916-1998, Alberta, Alabama
Nettie Young, 1917-2010, Alberta, Alabama
The Upland South --
Jonathan Averill, 1949-, West Virginia, ex-California
Elva Ayers, 1909-1981, Sandstone, ex-West Virginia
Charles Leslie Bailey, 1916-2004, Adamstown, Pennsylvania, ex-Tennessee
Danny Bailey, 1918-2004, Knoxville, Tennessee
Donald H. Baker, 1944-, Norton, Virginia
Estil C. Ball, 1913-1978, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia
Orna Ball, 1907-2000, Grassy Creek, North Carolina, ex-Virginia
Nema Belcher, 1917-2001, Elkview, West Virginia
Peggy Jean Black, 1935-, North Carolina
Pearl Bowling, 1897-1988, Blaine, Tennessee
Phyllis Boyens, 1947-2009, Charleston, West Virginia
Glen Branscum, 1928-2011, Onie, Arkansas, ex-Oklahoma
Flora Brock, 1913-1997, Newnata, Arkansas, ex-Mississippi
Elizabeth O. Brown, 1956-, Princeton, West Virginia, ex-Virginia
James Cales, Sandstone, West Virginia
Jerry Calvert, Morehead, Kentucky
Brenda Carper, 1943-, Princeton, West Virginia
Fred Carper, 1941-, Princeton, West Virginia
Martha Chandler, 1925-1989, Marshall, North Carolina
Peter Christensen, West Virginia, ex-Tennessee
Virginia D. Clayborne, 1929-1990, Linden, Tennessee
Buell Cobb, 1944-, Carrollton, Georgia, Alabama
Kyle Creed, 1912-1982, Galax, Virginia, ex-North Carolina
Percy Danforth, 1900-1992, Ann Arbor, Michigan, ex-Washington, D.C.
James E. Davis, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas
Samuel A. Davis, 1932-, Pleasant Grove, Arkansas
Hazel Dickens, Washington, D.C., ex-Virginia
James Earnest Dillon, 1889-1983, Beaver, West Virginia
Wilson B. Douglas, 1922-1999, Maysel, West Virginia
Olen Fendley, 1910-1993, Leslie, Arkansas
Retha Fendley, 1916-2004, Leslie, Arkansas
J.W. Finney, 1923-1996, Hazelwood, North Carolina
Christine Flinn, 1945-2005, North Carolina, ex-Indiana
Dow Gill, 1924-, Sandstone, West Virginia
Earl Walter Gilmore, 1924-2000, Clinchco, Virginia, ex-North Carolina
Blanche Griffith, 1906-1986, Sod, West Virginia
Sarah Ogan Gunning, 1910-1983, Hart, Michigan, ex-Kentucky
William Taylor Henry, 1929-, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, ex-Kentucky
Sallie Higgins, 1915-2004, Newnata, Arkansas
Delbert Hughes, 1905-1982, Ohley, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky
Thomas Hal Hunter, 1919-1993, Mars Hill, North Carolina
Martha Lee Hyatt, 1929-, Canton, North Carolina
William Otmer Iman, 1904-1987, Charleston, West Virginia
Alberta P. Johnson, 1910-2011, East Bank, West Virginia, ex-Pennsylvania
Elva E. Johnson, 1896-, Meadow Creek, West Virginia, ex-Virginia
Janette Carter Kelley, 1923-2006, Hiltons, Virginia
Aileen H. King, 1932-, Canton, North Carolina
Floyd F. King, 1930-2004, Canton, North Carolina
Jeff Kiser, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky
James E. Kitchens, 1912-1979, Cardova, Alabama
Hugh Winfred McGraw, 1931-, Temple, Georgia
Thomas Buford McGraw, 1911-1982, Mt. Zion, Georgia
Robert A. McCoy, 1945-, Williamsburg, West Virginia
Robert McMillon, 1951-, Lenoir, North Carolina
Annie Estelle Monk, West Virginia
Fate Morrison, 1905-, Arkansas
Marvin Morrison, 1961-, Austin, Arkansas, ex-Kansas
Richard Morrison, Arkansas, ex-Kansas
Debbie Norton, 1961-, Marshall, North Carolina
Dellie Norton, 1898-1993, Marshall, North Carolina
Phoeba Parsons, 1908-2001, Orma, West Virginia
A.L. (Arthur Leroy) Phipps, 1916-1995, Barbourville, Kentucky
Helene Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky
Kathleen Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky
Leemon Phipps, Barbourville, Kentucky
Barbara Ann Powell, 1937-, Timbo, Arkansas, ex-Missouri
Nunnie Lee Presson, 1897-1977, Linden, Tennessee
Evelyn Ramsey, 1925-2001, Marshall, North Carolina
John S. Ramsey, 1939-, Auburn, Alabama
Byard Ray, 1910-1988, Marshall, North Carolina
Shelia Rice, 1953-, Marshall, North Carolina, ex-Tennessee
Lesley Riddle, 1905-1979, Rochester, New York, ex-North Carolina
Robert Robinson, 1950-, Waynesville, North Carolina
Harvey George Sampson, 1909-1991, Nicut, West Virginia
Calvin Sears, 1958-1994, Ivydale, West Virginia
Bookmiller Shannon, 1908-1985, Timbo, Arkansas
Dewey Shepherd, 1906-1996, David, Kentucky
Mabel Augusta Smith, 1912-2001, Linden, Tennessee
Toney Estes Smith, 1927-, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Von Bulow Smith, 1908-1985, Linden, Tennessee
Michael Snyder, 1939-, Wymer, West Virginia
Alberta Stanley, Virginia
James Stanley, Virginia
Alexander Stewart, 1891-, Blackwater, Virginia, ex-Tennessee
Charles Summey, 1921-1991, Waynesville, North Carolina
Dovis Symns, 1949-, Princeton, West Virginia
Lou Booth Therrell, 1936-, Mars Hill, North Carolina, ex-Florida
John Homer Walker, 1898-1980, Narrows, Virginia, ex-West Virginia
Charlene Wallace, 1929-, Waco, Georgia
Berzilla Wallin, 1892-1986, Marshall, North Carolina
Cas Wallin, 1903-1992, Marshall, North Carolina
Dudley Wilson, 1954-, Whitesburg, Kentucky, ex-North Carolina
Jacquelyn Wilson, 1953-, Virginia
Melvin Wine, 1909-2003, Copen, West Virginia
George Wolfe, 1933-, Gallagher, West Virginia
George Washington Woodard, 1906-1984, Gadsden, Alabama
Martha Ann Woodard, 1913-2005, Gadsden, Alabama
Chester Davis Wootten, 1910-1988, Flatrock, Alabama
Freeman Edward Wootten, 1921-2001, Ider, Alabama
James Carnice Wootten, 1918-1986, Ider, Alabama
Nimrod Workman, 1895-1994, Chattaroy, West Virginia, ex-Kentucky
Erle C. Wright, Jr., 1944-, Wise, Virginia
Bobby Younger, 1941-, Mountain View, Arkansas
Samuel Younger, 1926-, Mountain View, Arkansas
The Heartland
Billy J. Abell, 1925-2013, McPherson, Kansas, ex-Texas
David R. Adair, 1933-2010, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota
Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota
Kepka Belton, Kansas
Bob Brown, Lebanon, Missouri
Lucille M. Brubacher, 1921-2006, Newton, Kansas, ex-Texas
Royce Campbell, 1923-1996, Langley, Oklahoma
Gene Chipman, 1909-1988, Perry, Missouri
John H. Clawson, 1913-1987, Okemah, Oklahoma, ex-Texas
Brenda Coker, 1949-, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Bill Collins, Missouri
Elzey Collins, 1892-1986, Dora, Missouri
Max Collins, 1916-2001, Shawnee, Oklahoma
Webb S. Collins, 1914-1999, Shawnee, Oklahoma
Timothy R. Daniels, 1948-, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
John D. Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri
Vivian Dednam, St. Louis, Missouri
Greek Ellick, Kansas, Oklahoma
David W. Gaines, 1952-, Dixon, Missouri
Arthur Goering, 1910-1999, Newton, Kansas
Paul P. Goering, 1903-1999, Moundridge, Kansas
Clarence E. Gourd, 1926-, Des Moines, Iowa
Weldon D. Gourd, 1931-2013, Iowa
Farrell Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota
Sandra Gourneau, St. John, North Dakota
Buster Grass, 1928-2003, Bethany, Oklahoma, ex-Kansas
Joyce E. Grimes, 1905-1996, Elgin, Iowa, ex-Minnesota
Riley Grimes, Iowa
Jack Hakethorn, Missouri
Jerry R. Hart, 1931-1992, Midwest City, Oklahoma
Charles W. Heath, 1902-, King City, Missouri
Albert Heselmeyer, Taylor, Texas
Patric S. Ireland, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas
George P. Jackson, 1920-, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi
Jacqueline D. Jackson, 1932-2003, St. Louis, Missouri
Cecil W. Johnson, 1911-1991, Shawnee, Oklahoma
Doris Johnson, Luray, Kansas
Ed Johnson, North Dakota
Bill L. Jones, 1926-, Dixon, Missouri
Carol D. Jones, 1940-, Dixon, Missouri
Mona Jones, 1937-, Dixon, Missouri
Meta Juhnke, 1916-1996, McPherson, Kansas
Richard Kohl, Perry, Missouri
Carl Krehbiel, 1896-1994, Moundridge, Kansas
Ernest M. Krehbiel, 1900-1988, Moundridge, Kansas
Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota
Bertil I. Malm, 1910-1995, Rosholt, South Dakota
Myrtle Malm, 1908-1998, Rosholt, South Dakota
Ralph McCraw, 1917-1998, Tecumseh, Oklahoma
Ray McCraw, 1912-1990, Norman, Oklahoma
Harriet McClurg, 1917-1983, Newell, Iowa
Emmet McWoods, 1930-2005, St. Louis, Missouri
Floyd Midgett, 1936-, Langley, Oklahoma
Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota
Bernt Odegard, 1903-1997, Erskine, Minnesota
Jimmy Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota
Rosemary Parisien, Belcourt, North Dakota
Dennis Pash, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas
Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, Belcourt, North Dakota
Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, Belcourt, North Dakota
Zella Jackson Price, St. Louis, Missouri
John Purk, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Ida Sacquinta, 1901-, Decorah, Iowa
Kevin A. Sanders, 1954-, Kansas City, Kansas
Ester Schmidt, 1932-, Newton, Kansas
Ellen E. Schrag, 1925-1996, Moundridge, Kansas
Roy Searcy, 1919-2000, Kansas City, Missouri, ex-Mississippi
Willie J. Smith, 1929-2003, St. Louis, Missouri
Willie Mae Ford Smith, 1904-1994, St. Louis, Missouri
Vernon E. Spooner, 1924-1991, Casselton, North Dakota
George Strimska, 1931-2003, Bartlett, Texas
Patrick Strimska, Bartlett, Texas
Thomas Strimska, Bartlett, Texas
Bloyd Jerome Talge, 1906-1992, Erskine, Minnesota
Edith Thiesen, Collinsville, Oklahoma
Henry Townsend, 1909-2006, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Mississippi
Vernell Townsend, 1930-1995, St. Louis, Missouri, ex-Arkansas
Vernes M. Trandem, 1919-1993, Erskine, Minnesota
Genevieve M. Trinka, 1923-2010, Lidgerwood, North Dakota
Anton Vacura, 1913-1987, Jennings, Kansas
Eva Marie Vacura, 1926-2006, Jennings, Kansas
Monroe Veach, 1896-, Trenton, Missouri
Darrel Vik, 1943-, South Dakota
Sandra Vik, South Dakota
Alfred Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas
Anton Vrazel, Buckholts, Texas
Delbert Wedel, Hesston, Kansas
Dennis Wengert, 1942-1980, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Lonnie O. Wilson, 1921-2002, Norman, Oklahoma
Rebecca A. Worthington, 1945-, Tulsa, Oklahoma
The Great West
Grant Wesley Ader, 1925-1978, Midvale, Idaho
Karen Lynn Ader, 1946-, Weiser, Idaho
Wanona E. Ader, 1924-, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Missouri
Wendell Ader, 1944-, Midvale, Idaho
Kenneth Atwood, Utah
Geraldine Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota
Henry Baker, Belcourt, North Dakota
Roger B. Baker, 1938-, Ontario, Oregon, ex-Idaho
James LeRoy Beebe, 1898-1984, Townsend, Montana
Helen Boyd, Ottumwa, South Dakota
Jean Louise Bunch, Durkee, Oregon
Scott N. Carter, 1953-, Miles City, Montana
Jose Ciscar, Ely, Nevada
Nels Clang, Broken Bow, Nebraska
John Craft, 1919-1996, Nampa, Idaho, ex-Texas
Daniel E. Dasovich, 1928-1977, Omaha, Nebraska
Daniel L. Dasovich, Omaha, Nebraska
Nellie Doke, 1908-2003, Ephraim, Utah
Ann Dorthy, Montana, ex-Michigan
Ed G. Dorthy, Montana, ex-Iowa
Charles Dougal, 1919-1998, Jordan Valley, Oregon, ex-Idaho
Frankie C. Dougal, 1918-, Jordan Valley, Oregon
Pete Drakulich, 1926-1998, Bellevue, Nebraska
Flora M. Duncan, 1923-, Orem, Utah
Gaile Duncan, 1960-, Orem, Utah
Alain Erdocaincy, 1959-, San Francisco, California
Clifford T. Flaten, 1909-2000, Boise, Idaho, ex-North Dakota
Mary Forsea, Richland, Oregon
Robert Forsea, 1918-2001, Richland, Oregon
Forrest Fretwell, 1940-, Jordan Valley, Oregon
David R. Frisbie, 1944-, Emmett, Idaho
George B. German, 1902-1991, Yankton, South Dakota, ex-Illinois
Farrell Gourneau, North Dakota
Sandra Gourneau, North Dakota
Leean Mower Gray, 1943-, Orem, Utah
Tessie Groth, 1904-1985, Miles City, Montana, ex-Canada
Michael Hanley, 1941-, Jordan Valley, Oregon
Barbara Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho, ex-California
Harold Albert Hanson, 1963-, New Plymouth, Idaho
Kenny Hanson, 1937-, New Plymouth, Idaho
Tena Hanson, New Plymouth, Idaho
John Hanzek, 1919-1997, Omaha, Nebraska
Catherine M. Hardman, 1925-, Orem, Utah
Charlene Hardman, 1945-, Orem, Utah
Fred Haun, 1897-1982, Weiser, Idaho, ex-Russia
Claudia J. Holmes, 1930-, Midvale, Idaho
Dennis K. Holmes, Midvale, Idaho
Phyllis Anne Holmes, 1932-, Cambridge, Idaho
Thomas E. Holmes, 1923-, Midvale, Idaho
William Kenneth Holmes, 1930-2000, Cambridge, Idaho
Denise Marie Inda, 1961-, Reno, Nevada
Janet Inda, Nevada
Mike Jergovic, 1918-2008, Omaha, Nebraska
Ed Johnson, North Dakota
Leona Johnson, Belcourt, North Dakota
Charles R. Kirby, Baker, Oregon
Gayle M. Kirby, Baker, Oregon
Lavaughn Kirby, 1912-1995, Baker, Oregon
Verdell Skinner Kirby, 1906-1989, Baker, Oregon
Jimmy La Rocque, Belcourt, North Dakota
Bryan McClure, Oregon, Washington
David McClure, 1950-, Spokane, Washington
Vernon L. McClure, 1921-2009, Midvale, Idaho
Vivian I. McClure, 1922-2006, Midvale, Idaho
Leota McKnight, 1917-1992, Nampa, Idaho
Mack Medakovich, 1912-1982, Council Bluffs, Iowa
Clara Meldrum, 1904-2000, Utah
Alex Morin, Belcourt, North Dakota
Bonnie Morrey, 1960-, Orem, Utah
Geneal M. Morrey, 1927-, Orem, Utah
Geraldine Mower, 1922-2009, Provo, Utah
Sivert O. Mysse, 1922-2004, Ingomar, Montana
Bonnie Lee Nielson, 1937-, Ephraim, Utah
Jimmy Parisien, North Dakota
Rosemary Parisien, North Dakota
Charles Pettis, 1900-1980, Broken Bow, Nebraska
D. Peter Plechas, Omaha, Nebraska
Agnes Poitra, 1924-1999, North Dakota
Leon Poitra, 1922-2003, North Dakota
Ken Putnam, 1955-, South Dakota
Bernard D. Rasmusson, 1930-2003, Polson, Montana
Luke Rollins, 1891-1977, Midvale, Idaho, ex-Oregon
John E. Sawyer, 1925-, Pinegrove, Montana, ex-Illinois
Benhard Setram, 1903-1999, Billings, Montana, ex-South Dakota
Vivian L. Shepard, 1919-2001, Payette, Idaho, ex-Montana
Vivian Skeans, 1948-, Boise, Idaho, ex-Oregon
Darrell Stykes, 1922-, Meridian, Idaho
Siguald Tueden, Montana, North Dakota
Elise O. Van Decar, Oregon
Lewis Carl Watson, 1911-1979, Ingomar, Montana, ex-Colorado
Roberta Whiting, 1958-, Nampa, Idaho
James W. Widner, 1924-, Darby, Montana, Wyoming
Jess L. Williams, 1892-, Lincoln, Nebraska
Dixie Wilmarth, Oxbow, Oregon, Idaho
Everett Wilmarth, 1929-1998, Oxbow, Oregon, ex-Idaho
Carl Wilson, 1911-1988, Miles City, Montana, ex-Colorado
The Pacific Northwest
Sandra Abolins, 1959-, Seattle, Washington
Ingrida Avotins, 1957-, Seattle, Washington
Steven Bartow, 1951-, Grants Pass, Oregon
George T. Beaman, 1907-1984, Yuba City, California
Janis Beisans, 1952-, Seattle, Washington
Steven Bennett, 1959-, Eugene, Oregon, ex-California
Robert Bojarcas, 1943-, Oregon
Steve Brewer, 1953-, Red Bluff, California
Theodore M. Bryant, 1926-, Eugene, Oregon
Brenda Caffrey, 1960-, San Francisco, California
James Caffrey, 1958-, San Francisco, California
Patricia Caffrey, 1956-, San Francisco, California
Thomas J. Caffrey, 1919-1996, San Francisco, California, ex-Arkansas
Cynthia Chang, California
Thomas Chin, California
Walter H. Christiansen, 1908-1991, Oakridge, Oregon, ex-California
Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois
Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon
Jean Coop, 1932-, Creswell, Oregon
Julie Eng, California
Ronald Fong, California
Jane Forrester, Idleyld Park, Oregon
Michael Forrester, 1947-, Idleyld Park, Oregon
Robert Freimanis, 1911-2000, Seattle, Washington, ex-U.S.S.R.
Bettie F. Gibson, 1943-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Virginia
Ronald O. Gibson, 1940-1983, Veneta, Oregon
Stanley A. Gonshorowski, 1919-1997, Eugene, Oregon, ex-North Dakota
Charles E. Griffin, 1926-1999, Olympia, Washington
Pauline E. Griffin, 1933-, Olympia, Washington
Eric A. Halberg, 1941-, Warren, Oregon
Pat Halberg, 1942-, Warren, Oregon
Anna L. Hoerster, Oregon
John H. Hoerster, 1901-1977, Rogue River, Oregon
James B. Hoots, 1918-1996, Ashland, Oregon, ex-Illinois
James K. Hulsey, Oregon, ex-Washington
Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas
Marshall P. Jackson, 1911-1983, Gresham, Oregon, ex-North Dakota
Marita Jansevics, Seattle, Washington, ex-Colorado
Benita Jaundaldris, 1962-, Seattle, Washington
Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas
Harry O. Johnson, 1921-2010, Bothell, Washington, ex-North Dakota
Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California
Louise Johnson, San Jose, California
Patricia Lew, California
Phillip Li, California
Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California
Gary D. Lorentzen, 1949-, Astoria, Oregon
Sherry L. Lorentzen, 1948-, Astoria, Oregon
Glen Lum, California
Georgia L. Maki, 1909-2004, Astoria, Oregon
Liko Martin, Kauai, Hawaii
Milton F. Mayfield, 1937-, Oregon
Peter Medeiros, Honolulu, Hawaii
John H. Miller, 1921-1995, Roseburg, Oregon
Mary G. Miller, 1930-, Roseburg, Oregon
Bryant C. Minor, 1917-2000, Modesto, California, ex-Oklahoma
Maxine Minor, Modesto, California, ex-Arkansas
Russell E. Modrell, 1916-1995, Terrebonne, Oregon, ex-Idaho
Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana
Alice K. Namakelua, 1892-1987, Hawaii
Jerry Nicholson, Seattle, Washington
Lisa Nicholson, 1916-, Seattle, Washington
Julian O'Bryant, 1928-, Veneta, Oregon, ex-Oklahoma
Irene A. Olson, 1944-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia
Wallace S. Olson, 1940-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Virginia
Walter J. Osborne, 1918-1986, Prineville, Oregon, ex-California
Joseph F. Pancerzewski, 1905-1991, Enumclaw, Washington, ex-Minnesota
Margaret Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii
Raymond Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii
Bill Parrish, Redwood, California, ex-New Mexico
Inez Parrish, 1911-1991, Redwood, California, ex-Texas
Ray E. Poppe, 1931-, Skamokawa, Washington, ex-Wisconsin
Keith Poppert, 1937-, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado
Virgil Poppert, 1910-1997, Wasilla, Alaska, ex-Colorado
William W. Puustinen, 1903-1995, Oregon, ex-Finland
Robert Quam, 1943-, Cloverdale, California, ex-North Dakota
Reinis Ritelis, 1942-, Seattle, Washington, ex-Latvia
Louis C. Robinson, 1915-1976, Berkeley, California, ex-Texas
Martins Rubenis, 1957-, Seattle, Washington
Hugh Samples, 1903-1987, Central Point, Oregon, West Virginia
Dorothy Seay, 1916-1993, King City, California, ex-Texas
Herman Seay, 1913-2002, King City, California, ex-Texas
Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas
Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas
James Sisler, Kodiak, Alaska
Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas
James Soong, California
Keith Steele, 1929-1995, Leaburg, Oregon
Elaine Sylvia, California
Ron Sylvia, California, Massachusetts
Robert H. Waibel, 1934-, Sweet Home, Oregon
Raymond E. Willis, 1901-1995, Springfield, Oregon, ex-Missouri
Adam J. Wleklinski, 1908-1986, Renton, Washington, ex-Germany
Irena Wleklinski, Renton, Washington
William R. Yohey, 1919-1991, McMinneville, Oregon, ex-Nebraska
Janina Zutis, 1939-, Seattle, Washington
The Pacific Southwest
Sam Agins, Arizona, Colorado
Luis Armendáriz, Presidio, Texas
Eural Bake, 1909-2001, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Utah
Nila Mary Bake, 1919-1997, Prescott, Arizona, ex-Idaho
Everett Brisendine, 1906-1996, Chino Valley, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma
Francisco Castro, California
Sam Chatmon, 1899-1983, El Cajon, California, ex-Mississippi
Francis Clay, 1923-2008, San Francisco, California, ex-Illinois
Duane Coop, 1921-2009, Oregon
Harry Leandro Cordova, 1947-, Truchas, New Mexico
Porfirio Cordova, 1926-2009, New Mexico
Rosanna Cordova, 1926-1996, New Mexico
Danny Cruz, charro, Los Nietos, California
Tom Cruz, California
Van Cunningham, 1896-1984, fiddler, Bodfish, California
Fredrick Dolby, Jr., Texas
Willie J. Dolby, Texas
Gary Dunshee, Alpine, Texas
Eugene Enis, 1953-, Tucson, Arizona
Gerald Enis, 1961-, Tucson, Arizona
Marvin Enis, 1956-, Tucson, Arizona
Francis J. Enriquez, Sells, Arizona
Alfredo Figueroa, singer, guitarist, Blythe, California
Ervin Garcia, 1934-, Tucson, Arizona
Alicia Gonzales, paper crafts, Los Angeles, California
Margarita Gutierrez, California
Van Holyoak, 1928-1980, Arizona
John M. Hughes, 1909-1998, Clifton, Arizona
Stella F. Hughes, 1916-, Clifton, Arizona, ex-Oklahoma
Mayhorn Itha, 1912-1985, Brentwood, California, ex-Texas
Rex Ivey, 1950-, Alpine, Texas
Robert Ernest Lee Jeffery, 1915-1976, blues pianist, San Diego, California
Martha A. Jennings, 1938-2007, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Arkansas
Sharon Lee Jennings, 1962-, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-Kansas
Tommy R. Jennings, 1940-2003, Thatcher, Arizona
Jesus Manuel Jimenez, Presidio, Texas
Cora A. Johnson, 1913-1986, Livermore, California, ex-Texas
Jim Johnson, 1943-1998, San Jose, California
Louise Johnson, San Jose, California
Jon A. Knudtson, 1945-, Yuma, Arizona, ex-Minnesota
Clarence Langen, 1911-1990, Thatcher, Arizona, ex-New Brunswick
Mrs. Clarence Langen, Thatcher, Arizona
Calvin E. Long, San Diego, California
David Luckow, 1945-2003, Tucson, Arizona, ex-California
Benjamin Maestas, Taos, New Mexico
Felipe Mares, 1908-1978, New Mexico
Lucy Mares, 1917-2001, New Mexico
Jose Martinez, California
Dave McEnery, 1914-2002, Nashville, Tennessee, ex-Texas
Bryant Minor, California, ex-Oklahoma
Maxine Minor, California, ex-Arkansas
Willie Moore, 1929-, Emeryville, California, ex-Louisiana
Bill Neely, 1916-1990, Austin, Texas
Carmen Orozco, 1921-, Redford, Texas
Bill Parrish, California, New Mexico
Inez Parrish, California, ex-Texas
Danial Raya, California
Louis C. Robinson, California, ex-Texas
Victor Romero, California
Juanita Saludado, singer, Earlimart, California
Don Jésus Sanchez, 1910-1983, violinist, Los Angeles, California
Dorothy Seay, California, Texas
Herman Seay, California, Texas
Homer Shamblin, 1907-1994, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas
Iris Shamblin, 1910-2001, Pleasanton, California, ex-Texas
Clarence E. Smith, 1940-, Oakland, California, ex-Texas
Lorence L. Smith, Colorado
Elaine Sylvia, California
Ron Sylvia, California, ex-Massachusetts
Elizabeth Rose Tea, 1920-, Clifton, Arizona
Pablo Trujillo, 1916-, New Mexico
Florentino Urias, Presidio, Texas
Jose Urias, Texas, Presidio, Texas
Maria Velasquez, California
Ossie White, California
Roscoe White, California
Jesse Wright, California
Jimmy Wright, singer, Fresno, California
Walter Wright, singer, Fresno, California
William Wright, 1914-1982, singer, Selma, California
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.