Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The United States has always been a country of immigrants and, thus, the proud inheritor of the artistic styles of many different peoples. The section of the Festival that focused on this particular feature of American culture was called "Old Ways in the New World". Here were brought together the sons and daughters of people who immigrated to the United States from various parts of the world and their cultural cousins who stayed at home. These two groups joined together at the Festival in the practice of their traditional artistic and creative behavior; thus they could celebrate a kind of family reunion while they examined together the changes that their different experiences had brought about.
Where possible, participants were invited from the same region or even the same village - both those who migrated and those who stayed at home. Where this was impossible or impractical, attention focused on behavior or style, tracing parallels in all aspects of tradition from cooking to dance. As in past years of the Festival, this program stimulated a healthy kind of self-examination for domestic communities that drew strength from discovering their relationship with older cultures as well as for the foreign guests, who could return to their homelands proud of the vitality of their own art forms that remained clearly identifiable, although removed by oceans of time and space.
June 16-20, Israeli and American Jewish, Romanian
June 23-27, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Swedish, Finnish, Faroese
July 1-5, French, Canadian, Polish
July 7-11, British, Canadian, Portuguese
July 14-18, Yugoslav, Irish
July 21-25, Belgian, Egyptian
July 28-August 1, German, Pakistani
August 4-8, Spanish, Mexican
August 11-15, Japanese, Greek
August 18-22, Austrian, Indian
August 25-29, Swiss, Hungarian
September 2-6, Italian
Program Coordinator for the Old Ways in the New World was Shirley Cherkasky, with Assistant Program Coordinators Suzanne Cox, Jeffrey LaRiche, Genie Kitlaus, and Larisa Lucaci. An advisory group included Conrad Arensberg, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson, Alan Lomax, and David McAIIester.
Fieldworkers and presenters:
Héctor Aguíñiga, Richard González, Antony Hellenberg, Nazir Jairazbhoy, Anna Lomax, John McDowell, Daniel Sheehy, Gordon Thompson, Roger Welsch, Maria Behr, David Bjork, Calogero Cascio, Svatava Pirkova Jakobson
Participants:
Israeli
Mord'chai Abrahamov, 1945-, singer, dancer, instrumentalist, Tel Aviv, Israel
David Levi, 1934-, dancer
Mord'chai 'Aziz, 1935-, dancer
Yosef Gum'ah, 1923-, drummer, Tel Lachish, Israel
Elijahu Israel Lassa, 1932-, zurna player, Tel Lachish, Israel
Mord'chai 'Ezra, 1935-, singer, dancer, Tel Lachish, Israel
Yosef Rahamim, 1937-, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel
Rivka Levi, 1945-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel
Bathia Rahamim, 1947-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Malakhi, Israel
Bathia Levi, 1919-, dancer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel
Shoshana Danukh, 1920-, singer, instrumentalist, Kiryat Ono, Israel
Zehava Gedasi, 1957-, dancer, singer, Tel Aviv, Israel
Ahuva Gedasi, 1948-, dancer, singer, Givatayim, Israel
Moshe 'Oved, 1953-, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel
Amnon 'Oved, singer, dancer, Amka, Israel
Avraham Daniel 'Arussi, 1968-, singer, dancer, Kiryat Ono, Israel
Menachem 'Arussi, 1930-, dancer, singer, drummer, Kiryat Ono, Israel
Saadia Gur-Esh, 1928-, singer, drummer, dancer, Midrakh Oz, Israel
Ziona Nagar, 1951-, dancer
Binyamin Hershkowitz, 1946-, accordion, singer, drummer, Netanya, Israel
Arie Polak, 1956-, drummer, Herzlia, Israel
Moshe Choen, 1929-, singer, dancer, Bnei Brak, Israel
Yosef Pinchas Reimer, 1955-, dancer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel
Yitzhak Meier Tritel, 1951-, dancer, clarinetist, Jerusalem, Israel
Levi 'Ochayom, 1927-, singer, drummer, Jerusalem, Israel
Yosef Ben-Nun, 1927-, singer, Jerusalem, Israel
David Weissman, 1933-, 'ud player, Jerusalem, Israel
Dr. Daniel Ronen, leader
Itimar Gurevitch, tour administrator
Uri Sharvit, folklorist
Jewish American
Ira Axelrod, badkhn, Brooklyn, New York
Nechama Biderman, succah maker, Flushing, New York
Avram Dahari, 1923-1999, singer, Brooklyn, New York
Naomi Dahari, 1924-1988, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York
Ray Faust, 1900-1993, painter, New York, New York
Miriam Haymie, singer, food demonstrator, Brooklyn, New York
Shlomo Hymie, singer, Brooklyn, New York
Meyer Kirshenblatt, 1916-2009, toy maker, immigrant narrator, Downsview, Ontario
Rivka Kirshenblatt, food demonstrator
Lillian Klempner, 1897-1984, Yiddish folksinger, Brooklyn, New York
Tuvia Mekhabar, scribe, New York, New York
Mazel Nagar, singer, dancer, cook, Brooklyn, New York
Nissim Nagar, singer, dancer, Brooklyn, New York
Arie Ovagia, cantor, singer, Brooklyn, New York
Jerold Roschwalb, shofar demonstrator
William Shuster, 1904-2002, tailor, New York, New York
Tsirl Waletsky, paper cutter, Bronx, New York
Workmen's Circle Mandolin Orchestra -- Workmen's Circle Mandolin OrchestraRosario Carcione, 1909-1984, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkFrances Darvick, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkSophie Fuchs, mandolinist, Jamaica, New YorkBeverly Frierman, mandolinist, New York, New YorkMuriel Isbitts, mandolinist, New Milford, New JerseyFani Jacobson, mandolinist, leader, New York, New YorkNorman Levine, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkTessie Nerenberg, mandolinist, Yonkers, New YorkMeyer Schein, mandolinist, Bronx, New YorkCharles Slater, mandolinist, Brooklyn, New YorkHenry Wurman, 1900-1981, mandolinist, Bronx, New York
Romanian
Anna Calauzan
Aurel Ciinary, dance group leader
Elena Cismas
Pavel Dacin
Nicolae Falcuie
Dumitru Farcas, clarinet
Nina Gheorghe
Susana Meghegan
Maria Mesenschi
Ioh Miclos
Gheorghe Milea
Marian Miu, hammered dulcimer
Vlad Nanoveanu
Florea Neagrau
Octavian Pitan
Ion Preda
Viorel Radulescu, interpreter
Cristian Simionescu, pan pipes, nay
Dumitru Stanescu
Cristian Topoloveanu
Stefan Turcitu
Gheorghe Turda, singer, violinist
Mioara Tutan
Sofia Vicoveanca
Dumitru Zamfira, flutist, bagpiper
Romanian-American
Didi Alexe, 1928-, craftsperson, Detroit, Michigan
George Alexe, 1925-, singer, Detroit, Michigan
Valentin Balaj, singer, Highland Park, Michigan
Barbara Barsan, dancer, North Canton, Ohio
Alexandru Chonka, drummer, Utica, Michigan
Patru Dumitrie, 1930-2000, accordionist, Detroit, Michigan
Ekaterina Feraru, 1926-1990, singer, Troy, Michigan
Stefan Feraru, 1922-, singer, dancer, Troy, Michigan
Michaela Iancu, 1956-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan
John Lazar, musician, North Canton, Ohio
Larisa M. Lucaci, 1919-, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio
Lillian Majeran, 1948-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan
Cornelia Miclau, 1906-2000, food demonstrator, Cleveland, Ohio
Jack Moga, musician, Parma, Ohio
Victor Moldovan, clarinet, saxophone plater, Royal Oak, Michigan
John Musat, clarinet player, Parma, Ohio
Valerie Musat, 1918-2001, dancer, Canton, Ohio
Carol Negulici, dancer, Canton, Ohio
Jennie Polak, 1923-, singer, St. Clair Shores, Michigan
Livin Stoia, Alliance, Ohio
John Tate, Canton, Ohio
Aurel Trocea, 1926-1996, singer, Detroit, Michigan
Susana Trocea, 1935-2004, singer, dancer, embroiderer, Detroit, Michigan
Dolly Turkus, singer, Warren, Michigan
Aurel Ursaki, 1920-1994, singer, Madison Heights, Michigan
Lucille Velkov, 1912-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan
Danish
Steen Jagd Andersen, 1950-, fiddler, Hogager, Denmark
Svend Erik Bendtsen, 1950-, fiddler, fiddle maker, Hjerm, Denmark
Børge Christensen, 1925-, fiddler, dancer, Hogager, Denmark
Elly Christensen, 1936-, traditional dancer, Hogager, Denmark
Lene Halskov Hansen, 1956-, fiddler, singer, Gørding, Denmark
Vagn Dahl Hansen, 1945-, fiddler, singer, Holstebro, Denmark
Hasse Havgaard, 1931-, fiddler, Kornerup, Denmark
Ludvig Larsen, fiddler, dancer, Holstebro, Denmark
Knud Laursen, 1901-, fiddler, Haderup, Denmark
Poul Lendal, 1952-, fiddler, Tommerup, Denmark
Keld Nørgaard Kristenson, 1953-, fiddler, Kolding, Denmark
Niels "Brygger" Petersen, 1910-, flute player, Kvaerndrup, Denmark
Evald Thomsen, 1913-, fiddler, Vester Åby, Denmark
Hardy Thomsen, 1951-, fiddler, guitar player, Vester Åby, Denmark
Hilbert Thomsen, 1915-, fiddler, Aalborg, Denmark
Danish American
Marie K. Portier, 1907-1982, cook, Seattle, Washington
Suzanne Broback, 1952-, singer, Seattle, Washington
Faroese
Barður Jákupsson, traditional singer, ethnologist, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
Anna Bertha Mohr, 1932-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
Høgni Mohr, 1927-, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
Elisabeth i Koltri, wool processor, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
Niklas i Koltri, boat builder, singer, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
Finnish
Kauhajoki Folk Musicians -- Kauhajoki Folk MusiciansRisto Ala-Ikkelä, 1939-, accordion player, Kauhajoki, FinlandAntti Hosioja, 1949-, accordion player, Karijoki, FinlandEino Ketola, 1940-, clarinet player, Kauhajoki, FinlandRaimo Vitalis Leino, 1932-, clarinet player, Klaukkala, FinlandTopi Luoma, 1936-, accordion player, fiddler, Karijoki, FinlandUrho Johannes Myllymäki, 1917-, accordion player, fiddler, Harja, Finland
Kaustinen Wedding Musicians -- Kaustinen Wedding MusiciansKimmo Anttila, 1948-, fiddler, Kaustinen, FinlandTeuvo Anttila, 1945-, bass fiddle player, Kaustinen, FinlandRisto Hotakainen, 1945-, fiddler, Kokkola, FinlandReino Uusitalo, 1945-, reed organ player, Kaustinen, Finland
Finland-Swedish Fiddlers -- Finland-Swedish FiddlersMaja Granvik, 1913-, fiddler, Korpo, FinlandErik Jansson, 1911-, fiddler, Pargas, FinlandRobert Kevin, 1909-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandKarl Nyberg, 1922-, fiddler, Tenhola, FinlandLauri Kahilainen, 1916-, kantele player, Jyskä, FinlandAnn-Mari Häggman, folklorist, Helsinki, Finland
Finnish American
Lois Mattson, 1933-, cook, Esko, Minnesota
Maria Wirkkala, 1943-, weaver, Naselle, Washington
Icelandic
Thórdur Tómasson, horsehair braider, Skógar, Iceland
Margrét Lindal Jakobsdóttir, 1920-, spinner, knitter, Reykjavik, Iceland
Kristinn Gíslason, wool processor, Reykjavik, Iceland
Icelandic American
Ingibjorg Emma Scheving, 1900-1989, cook, Seattle, Washington
Norwegian
Elsa Eikås, traditional dancer, Eikås, Norway
Sigmund Eikås, hardanger fiddler, Eikås, Norway
Kjell Folkestad, traditional dancer, Naustdal i Sunnfjord, Norway
Knut Hamre, hardanger fiddler, Folkedal, Norway
Svein Skjerdal, hardanger fiddler, dancer, Sogndal, Norway
Erna Skjerdal, traditional dancer, Sogndal, Norway
Kari Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway
Olav Vethe, traditional dancer, Bulken, Norway
Norwegian American
Ingulv Eldegard, 1912-1996, hardanger fiddler, Seattle, Washington
Edward Erickson, 1917-1983, banjo player, La Crosse, Wisconsin
Leonard Finseth, 1911-1991, fiddler, Mondovi, Wisconsin
John Gundersen, 1933-, rosemaler, chip carver, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Sonya Savig, 1927-, singer, Grand View, New York
Carol Ann Sersland, 1956-, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Harold K. Sersland, 1897-1992, traditional dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Else Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Michael Sevig, backstrap weaver, singer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
William Sherburne, 1903-1991, fiddler, Spring Grove, Minnesota
Hazel Omodt, 1913-1985, pianist, Spring Grove, Minnesota
Kristin Forster, 1946-, fiddler, Glen Cove, New York
C. Alan Johnson, 1926-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington
Laurie Johnson, 1952-, fiddler, Rollingbay, Washington
Swedish
Magnus Bäckström, 1954-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden
Pontus Fredrik Berggren, 1935-, fiddler, Säter, Sweden
Göras Leif Erik, 1946-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden
Kurt Grälls, 1922-, fiddler, Vikmanshyttan, Sweden
Per Gudmundsson, 1955-, fiddler, Falun, Sweden
Bo Isaksson, 1946-, fiddler, Munkfors, Sweden
Pelle Gustav Jakobsson, 1928-, fiddler, pastoral horns, Orsa, Sweden
Johan Larsson, 1902-, traditional dancer, Hedemora, Sweden
Knut Erik Moraeus, 1920-, fiddler, Orsa, Sweden
Kungs Levi Nilsson, 1944-, fiddler, Leksand, Sweden
Anders Sparf, 1915-, fiddler, Lidingö, Sweden
Björn Erik Ståbi, 1940-, fiddler, Korskrogen, Sweden
Viveka Sundstrom Ståbi, 1949-, traditional dance, Skärholmen, Sweden
Karl Magnus Ceylon Wallin, 1922-, key fiddle player, Uppsala, Sweden
Karl Gunnar Henry Wallin, fiddler, Uppsala, Sweden
Swedish American
Ann Bergstrom, fiddler, Tukwila, Washington
Paul S. Dahlin, 1954-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Bruce D. Johnson, 1946-, fiddler, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Edwin W. Johnson, 1905-1984, fiddler, Hayward, Wisconsin
Olga E. Nilsen, 1896-1985, singer, St. Paul, Minnesota
Henry Axel Person, 1903-1993, storyteller, singer, Grapeview, Washington
Ove Gullin, dancer, folk game leader, Seattle, Washington
June Anderson Evanoff, 1930-, Dala kurbits painter, cook, Mercer Island, Washington
Kathleen Grambsch, 1946-, accordionist, St. Louis Park, Minnesota
British
Boys of the Lough -- Boys of the LoughAly Bain, 1946-, Shetland fiddler, Edinburgh, ScotlandCathal McConnell, 1944-, flute player, singer, Fermanagh, Northern IrelandRobin Morton, 1939-, concertina player, singer, Edinburgh, ScotlandDavid Richardson, 1948-, instrumental musicianThomas Breckons, 1928-2009, piper, Bellingham, England
Peter Elliott, 1925-2000, singer, Killingsworth, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England
Angus Grant, 1931-, Highland fiddler, Fort William, Inverness-Shire, Scotland
Headington Quarry Morris Dancers -- Headington Quarry Morris DancersPeter James Davies, 1941-, dancer, Garsington, Oxford, EnglandJohn Brian Graham, 1941-Robert William Grant, 1937-, dancer, Headington Quarry, Oxford, EnglandAnthony Morris, 1938-, dancer, Northants, EnglandFrancis Charles Parsons, 1939-, dancer, Cowley, Oxford, EnglandRoger James Phillips, 1939-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandTerence Michael PhippsMalcolm James Price, 1934-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandPeter Douglas Scudder, 1938-, dancer, Headington, Oxford, EnglandRobert Paul Turrell, 1938-, dancer
Flora MacNeil, 1928-, Gaelic singer, Whitecraigs, Glasgow, Scotland
Sheila MacGregor, 1935-, singer, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland
Walter Pardon, 1914-, singer, North Walsham, Norfolk, England
Anne Rosetta Springfield, 1911-, Pearlie Queen, London, England
The Watersons and Martin Carthy -- The Watersons and Martin CarthyLal Waterson, 1943-1998, singerMike Waterson, 1941-2011, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, Yorkshire, EnglandNorma Waterson, 1939-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, EnglandMartin Carthy, 1941-, singer, Robin Hoods Bay, England
A. L. (Albert Lancaster) Lloyd, 1908-1982, folklorist
S. A. Matthews, folk dance specialist, London, England
British-American
United States
John Ashby, 1915-1979, fiddler
Dillard Chandler, 1907-1992, ballad singer, Rosedale, New York
Lloyd Chandler, 1896-1978, ballad singer, Marshall, North Carolina
Nell Fernandez, singer, Summer Shade, Kentucky
Ray Hicks, 1922-2003, storyteller, Banner Elk, North Carolina
Roscoe Holcomb, 1912-1981, ballad singer, banjo player, Daisy, Kentucky
Eunice Jewell, cook, Dodgeville, Wisconsin
Julia Mainer, 1919-2015, guitarist, Flint, Michigan
Wade Mainer, 1907-2011, banjo player, Flint, Michigan
Almeda Riddle, 1898-1986, ballad singer, Heber Springs, Arkansas
Jean Ritchie, 1922-2015, ballad singer, Port Washington, New York
Grant Rogers, 1907-1979, fiddler and singer, Walton, New York
Dallas Turner, ballad singer, Reno, Nevada
Ricky Walker, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky
Sammie Walker, 1910-1987, banjoist, fiddler, Summer Shade, Kentucky
Canada
Alex Kerr, singer
Christine MacDonald MacInness, singer
Malcolm Angus Macleod, singer
Thomas MacDonald, singer
Mike MacDougall, fiddler, piper
French
Auvergne
Guy Nebout, 1945-, hurdy-gurdy player, Moulins, Allier, France
Henri Reichert, 1905-, harmonica, accordion player, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France
Louise Reichert, 1896-, singer, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France
Dominique Roux, 1960-, hurdy-gurdy player, Avermes, Allier, France
André Vermerie, 1901-, bagpiper, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France
Christiane Vermerie, 1933-, dancer, Entraygues-sur-Truyère, Aveyron, France
Bearn
François Laberere, 1948-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France
Roger Laberere, 1949-, singer, Gan, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France
Francis Lorry, 1944-, singer, Oloron, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France
Jean-Baptiste Soust, 1916-, France
Brittany
Yves Castel, 1950-, oboe player, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Lomig Donniou, 1903-, singer, dancer, Rostrenen, Côtes-d'Armor, France
Jean-Baptiste Hamel, 1958-, bagpiper, singer, Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Eric Marchand, 1955-, singer, Poullaouen, Finistère
Mr. Jean, accordion player, singer
Emmanuel Kerjean, 1913-, singer, dancer, Plouray, Morbihan, France
Gascony
Lucette Samazan, 1930-, dancer, Samatan, Gers, France
Lea St. Pé, 1904-, singer, accordion player, Polastron, Gers, France
Poitou
Madeleine Clochard, 1939-, singer, dancer, Gençay, Vienne, France
Michel Clochard, 1934-, singer, cornet player, Gençay, Vienne, France
Pascal Guerin, 1956-, fiddler, Moncoutant, Deux-Sèvres, France
Michel Lacombe, 1941-, melodeon player, La Chapelle-Gaudin, Deux-Sèvres, France
John Wright, 1939-, folklorist, Paris, France
Catherine Perrier Wright, 1941-, folklorist, Paris, France
French American
Cajun
The Balfa Brothers -- The Balfa BrothersDewey Balfa, 1927-1992, fiddler, Basile, LouisianaRodney Balfa, 1934-1979, guitarist, Mamou, LouisianaWill Balfa, 1917-1979, fiddler, Mamou, LouisianaAllie Young, 1912-2003, accordionist, Eunice, Louisiana
Alma Barthelemy, 1900-1999, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana
Eloi Barthelemy, 1920-1993, ballad singer, Port Sulphur, Louisiana
Inez Catalan, 1913-1994, ballad singer, Kaplan, Lousiana
Lula Landry, 1906-1990, ballad singer, Abbeville, Louisiana
Carina Sue Vasseur, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana
Earl Vasseur, 1922-1983, cook, New Orleans, Louisiana
French Canadian from the United States
Noella Beaudet, 1923-2012, singer, spoon & washboard player, Slatersville, Rhode Island
Omer Beaudet, 1919-2002, singer, harmonica player, Slatersville, Rhode Island
Monique Belisle, 1923-1992, singer, storyteller, Slatersville, Rhode Island
Georgette Berthiaume, 1919-1990, cook, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Romeo Berthiaume, 1906-1980, singer, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Omer Marcoux, 1898-1982, fiddler, woodcarver, Concord, New Hampshire
Alain Philibert, 1951-, banjo player, Smyrna Mills, Maine
Joseph Pomerleau, 1932-1995, guitarist, Rochester, New Hampshire
Daniel St. Pierre, 1957-, guitarist, Smyrna Mills, Maine
Simon St. Pierre, 1930-, fiddler, Smyrna Mills, Maine
Polish
Stanislaw Borowiecki, 1934-, concertina, drum player, singer, Opoczno, Poland
Stanislaw Kaleta, 1931-, fiddler, Opoczno, Poland
Urszula Tomasik, 1954-, singer, dancer, Kraśnica, Poland
Jozef Wrobel, 1930-, fiddler, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland
Franciszek Klecki, 1914-, singer, trumpeter, Brzesko, Poland
Jan Ochonski, 1925-, singer, bassist, Łysa Góra, Poland
Zbigniew Brozek, singer, dancer, clarinet player, Brzesko, Poland
Grazyna Lyszczarz, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland
Zbigniew Kural, singer, dancer, Łysa Góra, Poland
Stanislaw Macheta, dancer, singer, Łysa Góra, Poland
Eugeniusz Wilczak, fiddler, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland
Antonina Bafia, 1948-, singer, fiddler, Biały Dunajec, Poland
Adam Kuchta, 1935-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland
Jozef Koszarek, 1939-, instrumentalist, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland
Jozef Stasik, 1949-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland
Stanislaw Stasik, 1944-, dancer, singer, Kaniówka, Poland
Jan Kalata, 1940-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland
Maria Stasik, 1945-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland
Anna Guzy, 1959-, dancer, singer, Bukowina Tatrzańska, Poland
Feliks Chudy, 1918-, fiddler, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland
Szczepan Sadowski, 1906-, shawm player, Skoraszewice, Poland
Maria Majchrzak, 1919-, dancer, singer, Skoraszewice, Poland
Marcin Grunt, 1902-, dancer, singer, Stara Krobia
Karol Byrtek, 1907-, fiddler, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Edward Byrtek, 1944-, singer, shawm player, Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Władyslawa Byrtek, 1936-, dancer, singer, Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Wiktoria Stopka, 1953-, singer, concertina player, Węgierska_Górka, Poland
Wiktor Mikolajski, 1910-, tour administrator, Warsaw, Poland
Ludwik Bielawski, 1929-, folklorist, Warsaw, Poland
Polish American
The Gromada Family -- The Gromada FamilyAniela Gromada, 1908-1984, cellist, singer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyAnn Gromada, 1965-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyJan Gromada, 1905-1996, fiddler, embroiderer, Elmwood Park, New JerseyJohn Gromada, 1964-, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTadeusz Gromada, 1929-, second fiddler, dancer, Wyckoff, New JerseyTeresa Gromada, 1930-, dancer, singer, Wyckoff, New JerseyHenryk Kedron, 1926-, dancer, singer, metal worker, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyJanina Kedron, 1931-, fiddler, singer, dancer, Hasbrouck Heights, New JerseyTadeusz Koziek, 1930-1979, fiddle, bass player, singer, Garfield, New JerseyEdward Nowobielski, 1924-2006, singer, dancer, Garfield, New Jersey
Ed Potoniec's Polkateers -- Ed Potoniec's PolkateersPaul Chojnacki, 1952-, clarinet, tenor sax player, vocalist, Independence, OhioDavid Feador, 1957-, trumpet player, Cleveland, OhioEd Potoniec, 1948-, band leader, accordion player, Cleveland, OhioBrian C. Riley, 1958-1998, trumpet player, vocalist, Cleveland, OhioGary J. Smith, 1955-, bass guitar player, Cleveland, OhioJoe Zebrowski, 1955-, drummer, Cleveland, Ohio
Stephanie Batory, 1913-1994, decorative paper cuttings, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Portuguese
Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São Bento -- Grupo Coral da Aldeia Nova de São BentoManuel de Mira Monge, 1925-, singer, São Bento, PortugalSilvestre Charraz Morais, 1945-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Candeias Rosa, 1935-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Carrasco Valadas, 1949-, singer, São Bento, PortugalManuel Toira Varela, 1934-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Charraz Calvinho, 1922-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Francisco Esparteiro Serrano, 1951-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Lopes Carrilho, 1919-, singer, São Bento, PortugalBento Brito Coelho, 1937-, singer, São Bento, PortugalJosé Valadas Mata-Setam, 1936-, singer, São Bento, Portugal
Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas Igrejas -- Grupo Folclórico Mirandes de Duas IgrejasAntonio Maria Moorinho, 1917-, director, Duas Igrejas, PortugalJosé Pires Martins, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlexandre Feio, 1914-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAlfredo Augusto Ventura, 1912-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDelmiro Braz Antão, 1915-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalDomingos Augusto Ruano, 1955-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalLuciano de São Pedro Martins, 1953-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalAdão Dos Santos Moreira, 1926-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalClemente de Jésus Amaro Dias, 1957-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalMateus Augusto Martins Fidalgo, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalArtur Raposo Alves Galego, 1956-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel João Alves, 1927-, musician, Duas Igrejas, PortugalManuel Baltazar Fernandes Aires, 1959-, musician, Duas Igrejas, Portugal
Maria Ernestina Costa Rodrigues, interpreter, Murtal São Pedro Do Estoril, Portugal
Portuguese American
Odete Amarelo, 1950-, food demonstrator, Fall River, Massachusetts
Manuel Azuvedo, 1917-2004, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California
Maria Alice Cordeiro, 1961-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts
Elaine C. Oliveira, 1938-, singer, musician, Somerset, Massachusetts
Armindo I. Paira, 1963-, singer, Fall River, Massachusetts
Gilberta Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts
Jose Pimentel, musician, Somerville, Massachusetts
Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de Hartford -- Rancho Folclorico do Clube Portuguese de HartfordMario Arede, choreographer, Newington, ConnecticutAlvaro Carreira, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAdelia Castro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutMaria Fatima Couceiro, 1962-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Noémia Couceiro, 1959-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutFernando Covinha, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDaisy Frazao, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAntonio Barreiros Frutuoso, 1926-2005, musician, Wethersfield, ConnecticutGavriel B. Frutuoso, 1923-1991, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutJulie Gaio, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutDavid Gregorio Marques, 1960-, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutPaul Mendes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutAnabella Nunes, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutJohn Quintas Nunes, 1957-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutJoão S. Pena, 1922-1997, musician, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Irene Pinho, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutMaria Quintas, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutChristine Marie Reis, 1960-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutCarlos A. Reverendo, 1960-, dancer, East Hartford, ConnecticutArthur Manuel Santos, 1958-, dancer, Hartford, ConnecticutAmandio Seguro, dancer, Newington, ConnecticutElvira Vidal, dancer, Newington, Connecticut
Nemesio Rebolo, 1919-2003, singer, Tracy, California
João Soares, singer, San Leandro, California
Agostinho Valim, 1917-2000, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California
Larry Valim, singer, dancer, Sacramento, California
Yugoslav
Dragoslav Antonijevic, coordinator, Belgrade, Serbia
Zorica Rajkovic, assistant, Zagreb, Croatia
Macedonian
P. Atanasovski, bagpipe player
Olgica Apostolovka, Skopje, Macedonia
Akiv Bajramovski, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia
Redžep Bajramovski, 1932-, Skopje, Macedonia
Ilija Blaževski, 1951-, Skopje, Macedonia
Tomaislav Blaževski, 1939-, Skopje, Macedonia
Radica Čangouska, 1957-, Skopje, Macedonia
Pajazit Dalipi, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia
Gordana Filipouska, 1960-, Skopje, Macedonia
Mile Kolarov, 1908-, Skopje, Macedonia
Angele Trajkouski, 1944-, Skopje, Macedonia
Montenegran
Boško Vujačić, 1947-, Crna Gora, Montenegro
Bosnia-Herzegovinian
Ćamil Metiljević, 1952-, Hrasnica, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Dominik Ramljak, 1942-, Posušje, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ana Romić, 1953-, Rakitno, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Emina Zečaj, 1941-, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Serbian
Aleksandar Djordjevic, 1929-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia
Milovan Matić, 1944-, Belgrade, Serbia
Drago Ognjanovic, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia
Miroslav Ognjanovic, 1945-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia
Milovan Živković, 1934-, Gornji Milanova, Serbia
Croatian
Blaz Glavaš, 1920-, Pula, Croatia
Martin Glavaš, 1925-, Pula, Croatia
Milan Orlić, 1941-, Pula, Croatia
Petar Skuflić, 1940-, Pula, Croatia
Slovenian
Women folksingers
frula, kava, small pipe players from Serbia, Macedonia, Croatia
Serbian American
Dragica Dobrijevic, 1956-, singer, dancer, Broadview Heights, Ohio
Milan Opacich, tamburica maker, Schererville, Indiana
Rose Opacich, food demonstrator, Schererville, Indiana
Paula Svilar, 1957-, singer, dancer, Euclid, Ohio
Croatian American
Ljubica's Tamburasi -- Ljubica's TamburasiDarlene Balog, 1954-, singer, brac player, Youngstown, OhioLjubica Fillovich, 1927-, singer, bugarija player, leader, Campbell, OhioAnastacia Vesolich, 1951-, singer, prim player, Cornopolis, PennsylvaniaMark Brajak, bass player, Youngstown, Ohio
Slovenian American
Slovan Men's Quartet -- Slovan Men's QuartetMatthew Dolenc, 1926-, first bass, Richmond Heights, OhioFrank Ivancic, 1924-2009, bass, Willowick, OhioJoseph Penko, 1921-2000, tenor, Willoughby Hills, OhioRichard Sterle, 1925-2006, second tenor, Euclid, Ohio
Jack Mejac, 1912-1996, butare maker, Cleveland, Ohio
Maria Paulin, food demonstrator, Gaithersburg, Maryland
Olga M. Petek, 1938-, Slovenian costume and avba maker, Wickliffe, Ohio
Molly Thomas, food demonstrator, Arlington, Virginia
Macedonian American
Taleff Macedonian Orchestra -- Taleff Macedonian OrchestraWalter Mahovlich, 1952-, clarinet, gajda player, Cleveland, OhioChris Taleff, 1930-, accordion player, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDavid Taleff, 1957-, drummer, North Olmsted, OhioDaniel Zegarac, 1955-, trumpet player, Cleveland, Ohio
Irish
Lonan Byrne, 1952-, piper, Dublin, Ireland
Eamonn Clarke, 1945-, harmonica player, Dublin, Ireland
Seán Christopher Corcoran, 1946-, singer, Drogheda, Ireland
Martin Patrick Crehan, 1908-, fiddler, Mullagh, Ireland
Dé Donann -- Dé DonannPatrick Francis Gavin, 1956-, fiddler, Galway, IrelandJohnnie Moynihan, 1946-, singer, instrumentalist, Dublin, IrelandJohn Joseph McDonagh, 1951-, bodhran player, Galway, IrelandAlexander James Phinn, 1966-, bozouki player, Spiddal, IrelandCharles Piggott, 1948-, banjo player, Clarinbridge, Ireland
Mary Ann Donnelly, 1958-, fiddler, Loughrea, Ireland
Denis Francis Doody, 1937-, accordion player, storyteller, Shannon, Ireland
John Christopher Lyons, 1933-, singer, Newmarket-on-Fergus, Ireland
James Patrick McDonagh, 1925-, flute player, Ballymote, Ireland
Patrick Anthony Mitchell, uilleann piper, Dublin, Ireland
Stephen Anthony Murray, 1920-, concertina player, Ennis, Ireland
Mairéad Ní Dhomnaill, 1955-, Gaelic singer, Dublin, Ireland
Mullagh Set Dancers -- Mullagh Set DancersMary Terasa Conway, 1954-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandOliver Thomas Conway, 1922-, dancer, Dublin, IrelandIta Margaret Crehan, 1947-, dancer, Mullagh, IrelandWilliam Henry Keane, 1927-, dancer, Doonbeg, Ireland
Daniel Gerard O'Connor, 1934-, fiddler, Limerick, Ireland
Michael Joseph Russell, 1915-, tin whistle player, Doolin, Ireland
Patrick Tunney, 1921-2003, singer, storyteller, Saltmill, Ireland
Ciarán MacMathúna, 1925-, group escort, Dublin, Ireland
Tom Munnelly, presenter, Dublin, Ireland
Irish American
Elizabeth Carroll, 1956-, fiddler, dancer, Chicago, Illinois
Fay B. Casey, 1902-2005, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia
Charles Coen, 1934-, concertina, tin whistle, player, singer, Staten Island, New York
John Coen, 1925-, flute player, flute maker, Bronx, New York
Mary Cooley, 1945-, singer, Chicago, Illinois
Seamus Cooley, 1929-1997, flute player, Chicago, Illinois
Michael Flatley, 1958-, dancer, flute and tin whistle player, Palos Park, Illinois
Michael Flynn, flute player, Elmhurst, New York
Colleen Griffith, 1957-, dancer, Wethersfield, Connecticut
Joseph Heaney, 1919-1984, singer, Brooklyn, New York
Pat Height, guitar, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia
Pat Hennelly, 1896-1978, uilleann pipe maker, Chicago, Illinois
The Irish Tradition -- The Irish TraditionBilly McComiskey, 1951-, button accordionist, Washington, D.C.Brendan Mulvihill, 1954-, fiddler, Washington, D.C.Andy O'Brien, 1947-, singer, Washington, D.C.
James Keane, Sr., 1928-, singer, Chicago, Illinois
James Keane, Jr., 1958-, musician, Chicago, Illinois
Eugene Kelly, 1909-1984, button accordionist, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York
Maureen Meehan Malcolm, 1929-, cook, Fairfax, Virginia
Sean McGlynn, 1937-1983, button accordionist, Mineola, New York
John McGreevy, 1919-1990, fiddler, Burbank, Illinois
Michael Preston, flute player, New York, New York
Michael Rafferty, 1926-2011, flute player, Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey
Susan Sylvia, lace maker, weaver, Alexandria, Virginia
Mick Moloney, 1944-, presenter
Joseph Shannon, 1916-2004, uilleann piper, Chicago, Illinois
Belgian
Flemish
Christine Bruyneel, 1953-, fool dancer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium
Henry Bruyneel, 1915-, fife player, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium
Stefaan Jozeph Leyman, 1906-, drummer, Mater-Oudenaarde, Belgium
Ernest Van Eynde, 1924-, flag handler, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
Greta Hermans, 1958-, plucked dulcimer player, Erps-Kwerks, Belgium
Jean Viktor Smout, 1914-, fiddler, Valtem-Beisem, Belgium
Jozef Andre Heremans, 1926-, accordion player, Winksele-Delle, Belgium
Hubert Boone, 1940-, Flemish presenter, Nederokkerzeel, Belgium
Walloon
Henri Schmitz, 1904-, fiddler, Longchamps, Belgium
Ernest Schmitz, 1909-, folk singer, harmonica player, Longchamps, Belgium
Maria-Philomène Gehlen, 1908-, folk singer, Robertville, Belgium
Robert Simons, 1929-, fife player, Gerpinnes, Belgium
Alain Simons, 1962-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium
René Berthulot, 1930-, drummer, Gerpinnes, Belgium
Elisabeth Melchior, 1926-, accordion player, Waimes, Belgium
Françoise Lempereur, 1949-, Walloon presenter, Liège, Belgium
Belgian American
Alfred Vandertie, 1910-1983, folk singer, Algoma, Wisconsin
Martha Bultinck, 1903-1994, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois
Madeline Sercu, 1908-2002, lace maker, singer, Moline, Illinois
Ann Hunter, 1960-, lace maker, Moline, Illinois
Mary Jane Porath, 1924-2001, food demonstrator, Algoma, Wisconsin
Albert Van Puyvelde, 1922-, archer, Moline, Illinois
Evelyn Van Puyvelde, 1922-, food demonstrator, Moline, Illinois
Florence Acke, 1915-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois
John Acke, 1913-2005, rolle bolle player, Moline, Illinois
Elizabeth Verstraete, 1918-1995, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois
Valerie Verstraete, 1913-1988, rolle bolle player, East Moline, Illinois
Charlene Vanlerberghe, 1927-2000, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Teresa Vanlerberghe, 1960-, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Charles Vanlerberghe, 1922-1996, archer, Rock Island, Illinois
Egyptian
Abdal'lah Ali Abdâl'lah, rababa, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt
Aezat Muhammed Abdâl'lah, drum
Ramada El-Said Abdelgawad, tabla
Abdelhamid El'Aeon, tamboura, darag seif
Muntasar Ali Ahmed, arghoul, Faqos, Sharkiy'ya, Egypt
Al Saiyed Halal Aleih, dance and mime
Abdelsatar Higazy Muhammed Ali, nagara drum, Bunweit, Egypt
Shanady Higazy Muhammed Ali, mizmar
Mohsen Hassan Yusef Ashrey, singer, dancer, sumsumiy'ya, Port Said, Egypt
Adham Muhammed Farag, tahteeb
Sha'aban Ghal'laab, tamboura
Mutawil Mahgoub Yonsuf Hagag, arghoul
Sai-veda Muhammed Hind'dawi, riq, solo singer
Amin Abdel Kâader, singer, Alexandria, Egypt
Mufad'dal Muhammed Ahmed Khalil, mizmar
Gaad Muhammed Mahrous, 'aelba drum
Mubarak Sadiq Mersaal, kythar, singer
Ahmed Ahmed Muhammed, tahteeb
Fay'qa Abdel Azeem Mursi, solo dancer, solo singer
Rizk Ibraheem Rizk, quarter tone accordion
Masria Mubarak Sadiq, dancer
Rushdi El-Said Abdel Samy'a, salamya flute
Abdel Hamid Muhammed Suleiman, singer
Suleiman Ahmed Suleiman, drum, dancer
Athma Yusef Wanees, solo singer, drummer, zaar healer
Yusef Hassan Yusef, singer, dancer
Egyptian American
Mikhail Agaidi, singer, Euclid, Ohio
Muhammed El Akkaad, 1911-1993, qanoon player, Brooklyn, New York
Michel Attia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey
Gorgi Ayad, dancer, drummer
Hanny Anis Bebawy, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey
Hanna Demetery, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey
Tewfik Faragallah, 1931-1984, ney player, Staten Island, New York
Khamis El Fino, 1920-1990, oud player, Jackson Heights, New York
Debra Green, Cleveland, Ohio
Mahmood Hassan, singer, dancer
Ajad G. Kallini, drummer, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio
Monir Iskandar, singer, Cleveland, Ohio
Father Mikhail, Coptic liturgy, East Cleveland, Ohio
Sameh Mitry, 1945-1999, singer, Stow, Ohio
Awad Othman, singer, dancer
Ali Patria, Jackson Heights, New York
Alice Rizk, dancer, Brooklyn, New York
Fady Rizk, drummer, Brooklyn, New York
Michael Tobia, singer, Jersey City, New Jersey
Pakistani
Ghulam Abbas, Karachi, Pakistan
Ali Akbar, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan
Azhar Anjam, dancer, singer
Bashir Anjam, dancer, singer
Alia Baksh, singer, instrumentalist
Faiz Mohammed Baluch, d. 1980, ballad singer, instrumentalist, Karachi, Pakistan
Nawab Baluch, dancer
Bachal Fakir, ballad singer, instrumentalist
Allan Faqir, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Dadu, Sind, Pakistan
Salma Ferrena, Karachi, Pakistan
Faqir Abdul Ghafoor, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan
Samar Gul, dancer, singer, Peshawar, Pakistan
Rehana Hakim, Karachi, Pakistan
Tufail Hussain, instrumentalist (dhol)
Mohammad Ibrahim, dancer, singer, Karachi, Pakistan
Mazhar ul Islam, technician, Islamabad, Pakistan
Ghulam Haidar Kambrani, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan
Khameesu Khan, instrumentalist (alghoza), Hyderabad, Sind, Pakistan
Mansha Khan, instrumentalist (dholak)
Zahir Khan, ballad singer, instrumentalist (rabab, thambal), Peshawar, Pakistan
Mohammad Mansha, instrumentalist (dhol), Hafizabad, Pakistan
Mumtaz Mirza, Karachi, Pakistan
Faiz Mohammad, Islamabad, Pakistan
Fateh Mohammad, instrumentalist, singer, Karachi, Pakistan
Ghulam Mohammed, instrumentalist (tota), Hafizabad, Pakistan
Sain Mushtag, ballad singer, instrumentalist (king, chimta), Sheikhupura District, Punjab, Pakistan
Mohammad Nazir, purkush player, singer, Karachi, Pakistan
Mohammad Tufail Niazi, singer, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Roshan Ara Parveen, Lahore, Pakistan
Parveen Qasim, Karachi, Pakistan
Amir Sardar, dancer, Peshawar, Pakistan
Muneer Sarhadi, instrumentalist (sarinda), Peshawar, Pakistan
Mitha Khan Zardari, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Nawab Shah, Sind, Pakistan
Pakistani American
Shahnawaz Alam, 1950-, flautist, singer, Detroit, Michigan
Nasrin R. Alimohamed, 1952-, singer, dancer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Ghaias Beg, 1946-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois
Mansoor Ahmad Butt, 1951-, singer, dancer, Detroit, Michigan
Javed Bashir Choudhary, 1949-, dancer, singer, Highland Park, Michigan
Edith Edwin Mall, 1947-, singer, dancer, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ernest Edwin Mall, 1950-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Kanwal Errol Edwin Mall, 1944-, singer, musician, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Chaudhry M. Hans, singer, dancer, Hamtramack, Michigan
Asraf Shah Hashmi, 1950-, singer, Pasadena, California
Umar Hayat, 1950-, singer, dancer, Chicago, Illinois
Nauman Javaid Ismail, 1953-, singer, dancer, Alexandria, Virginia
Hameed S. Khan, 1951-, dancer, Chicago, Illinois
Masood Parvez Malik, 1955-, singer, dancer, Hawthorne, California
Sultan A. Meghani, 1954-, singer, percussionist, Chicago, Illinois
Tajmoon Merchant, Glendale Heights, Illinois
Sajjad Aslam Mirza, 1947-, dancer, Gardena, California
Sara Naqvi, food demonstrator, Alexandria, Virginia
Narjis Irshad Shah, 1943-, dancer, singer, Cerritos, California
German
Langenschiltach Blaskapelle -- Langenschiltach BlaskapelleKarl Friedrich Zuckschwerdt, 1956-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHugo Emil Jäckle, 1933-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyDorothea Ruth Weisser, 1947-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyAnneliese Fleig, 1954-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyGottlieb Fleig, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Heinz Heinzmann, 1957-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyCornelia Kerstin Sodl, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyMonika Maria Stockburger, 1958-, dancer, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWillie Fleig, 1949-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyHelmut Christian Hildbrand, 1935-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWilli Müller, 1926-, musician, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanyWerner Erwin Schneider, 1935-, musician, Tennenbronn, GermanyGerd Wilhelm Weisser, 1943-, clarinet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, GermanySiegfried Weisser, 1937-, trumpet player, St. Georgen-Langenschiltach, Germany
Oberpfalzer Klarinetten -- Oberpfalzer KlarinettenGeorg Sperber, 1948-, accordion player, Röckenricht, GermanyHans Loos, 1956-, bass player, Neukirchen, GermanyFritz Leugner, 1955-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, GermanyGeorg Leugner, 1959-, clarinet player, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Germany
Scheeseler Beekschepers -- Scheeseler BeekschepersWilhelm Leuenroth, 1906-, clarinet player, Wittkopsbostel, GermanyBernd Meyer, accordion player, Visselhoevede, GermanySiegfried Johann Karl Lott, 1933-, friction drum, flute, jaws harp player, Rohr, GermanyHans Johannes Almering, 1941-, clarinet player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Christina Wassing Almering, 1942-, accordion player, Ahaus-Wüllen, GermanyUrsula Blomeier, 1920-, street organ player, Berlin, GermanyKonrad Koestlin, 1940-, folklorist and presenter, Hoffeld über Bordesholm, Germany
German American
Albert Fahlbusch, 1925-2005, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Mary Fahlbusch, 1932-2013, food demonstrator, Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Roger Fahlbusch, 1958-, hackbrett player and maker, Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Ray Stahla German-Russian Band -- Ray Stahla German-Russian BandRay Stahla, 1929-, accordion player, Grand Island, NebraskaPhil Stahla, 1949-, trombone player, Gillette, WyomingRandy Stahla, 1952-, drummer, Greeley, ColoradoJohn Klein, 1919-1982, hackbrett player, Lincoln, Nebraska
Dorf Musikanten -- Dorf MusikantenJohn Braun, 1938-, accordion player, Mequon, WisconsinRoland A. Braun, 1923-2004, clarinet and zither player, Milwaukee, WisconsinEarl Hilgendorf, 1934-, trumpet and fluegel horn player, Mequon, WisconsinHarold Pipkorn, 1927-, baritone player, Mequon, WisconsinJacob Skocir, 1913-2008, guitar and mandolin player, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Die Tiefen Keller-Kinder -- Die Tiefen Keller-KinderLarry Bobe, 1955-, trombone player, Amana, IowaJeff Ehrmann, 1956-, cornet player, Amana, IowaPatrick H. Kellenberger, 1951-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaDennis Kraus, 1955-, cornet player, Middle Amana, IowaMark H. Rettig, 1951-, baritone player, Middle Amana, IowaCarol Schuerer, 1958-, clarinet player, Amana, IowaPaul R. Staman, 1958-, cornet player, Amana, IowaAlan J. Trumpold, 1953-, tuba player, South Amana, IowaGuy H. Wendler, baritone and cornet player, Amana, IowaBrad Zuber, 1956-, manager, Amana, IowaRobert Zuber, 1957-, trombone player, Homestead, Iowa
Spanish American
Andalusian
Manuel "Agujetas" De Los Santos, flamenco singer, New York, New York
Tibulina De Los Santos, flamenco dancer, New York, New York
Asturian
Sixto Alonso, singer, Kearney, New Jersey
Basque
Elisa Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York
Luis Vidasolo, dancer, Brooklyn, New York
Maria Luisa Vidasolo, cook, Brooklyn, New York
Alys Viña, 1914-1993, tambourine player, Cranford, New Jersey
Angelo Viña, 1914-2003, drummer and fife player, Cranford, New Jersey
Galician
Domingo Casais, bombo player, Bayonne, New Jersey
Francisco Castineira, dancer, Kearny, New Jersey
Manuel Galan, bagpiper, Seaford, New York
Manolo Garcia, dancer, North Tarrytown, New York
Fina Meizoso, dancer, Woodside, New York
Kim Munoz, dancer, Queens, New York
Manuel Pena, tambor player, Corona, New York
Carlos Rodriguez, bagpiper, Elizabeth, New Jersey
Old Spanish
Cleofes Vigil, 1917-1992, singer, San Cristobal, New Mexico
Puerto Rican
Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensemble -- Cuarteto Isabelino, instrumental ensembleWilfredo Cordero, Isabela, Puerto RicoJoaquin Rivera, 1910-1995, Isabela, Puerto RicoMatildo Rosado Santiago, Isabela, Puerto RicoDomingo Ruiz, Isabela, Puerto Rico
Mexican
Los Caporales -- Los CaporalesRicardo Gutierrez Villa, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoRubén Cuevas Maldonado, harp, Apatzingán, Michoacán, MexicoCarlos Cervantes Mora, guitarra de golpe, Michoacán, MexicoOvaldo Ríos Yañez, five string guitar, Tomatlán, Michoacán, MexicoJesús Espinoza Mendoza, violin, Apatzingán, Michoacán, Mexico
Pokar de Ases -- Pokar de AsesMartín Ruíz Luciano, small drum, San Juan, Guerrero, MexicoZacarías Salmerón Daza, violin, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoJuan Taviera Simón, violin, Ajuchitlán, Guerrero, MexicoSalomón Echeverría de la Paz, bass guitar, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, MexicoNicolas G. Salmerón, guitar and lead singer, Tlapehuala, Guerrero, Mexico
Grupo de Musica Azteca – Puebla -- Grupo de Musica Azteca – PueblaJulio Ocelo Abrajan, huehuetl playerFrancisco García, redoblante, Tlacopac, San Angel, MexicoCrescenciano Chantes Misnáhuatl, chirimia, Tlacopac, San Angel, Mexico
Los Gavilanes -- Los GavilanesAlberto Hernández Carmona, Veracruz, MexicoFortino Hoz Chávez, jarana, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, New MexicoRamon Hoz Chávez, arpa, Boca del Rio, Veracruz, MexicoEvaristo Silva Reyes, pandero, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, MexicoJosé Aguirre Vera, requinto, Tlacotlalpan, Veracruz, Mexico
Trio Huasteco -- Trio HuastecoRaúl Vázquez Díaz, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoLeonard Reyes Domínguez, jarana, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoAureliano Orta Juárez, violin, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoFrancisca Orta Juárez, dancer, Pánuco, Veracruz, MexicoMatio González Ramos, guitarra quinta, singer, Pánuco, Veracruz, Mexico
Salvador Ortega, field researcher and presenter
Mexican American
Banda Sinaloense -- Banda SinaloenseJuventino Cruz, bass drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaFrancisco Garcia, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaPascual Garxiola, trombone, Los Angeles, CaliforniaAntonio Ibarra, snare drum, Los Angeles, CaliforniaManuel Luna, clarinet, Los Angeles, CaliforniaMiguel Nuñez, clarinet, tuba, Los Angeles, California
Isabella Ortega, 1926-2000, food demonstrator, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Ben Ortega, 1923-1998, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Luis Eligio Tapia, 1950-, wood carver, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Conjunto Jarocho -- Conjunto JarochoRoberto Murillo, 1941-2001, Vera Cruz harp player, La Mirada, CaliforniaHarry González, 1932-, guitar and requinto jarocho player, Walnut Creek, CaliforniaSteve Luévano, 1939-, jarana jarocho player, Los Angeles, CaliforniaCarlos Gonzalez, 1936-, jarana jarocho player
José Mariano Ortega, 1921-, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California
María Elena Villarreal, corrido singer, guitar player, Los Angeles, California
Japanese
Tsugaru Min'yo -- Tsugaru Min'yoGoro Abo, 1923-, singer, dancer, musician (flute, shakuhachi, shamisen, taiko), Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanMizuguchi Kachie, 1927-, singer, dancer, taiko player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanTakashi Satomi, shakuhachi player, Hirosaki, Aomori, JapanKimio Sugawara, 1951-, shamisen player, singer, Tokyo, JapanSato Suma, 1930-, singer, taiko player, Aomori, Japan
Kuruma Ningyo -- Kuruma NingyoNorio Hioki, 1933-, puppet theater narrator, Tokyo, JapanBunnosuke Kaneko, 1912-, shamisen player, Tokyo, JapanTokiyo Senuma, 1922-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanToru Senuma, 1947-, puppeteer, Tokyo, JapanShiro Tanzawa, 1931-, puppeteer, dancer, taiko player, Tokyo, JapanSenuma Yasushi, puppeteer, Tokyo, Japan
Otsugunai Yamabushi Kagura -- Otsugunai Yamabushi KaguraTeiji Fujiwara, 1922-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanHitoshi Ito, 1946-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanMasayoshi Kobayashi, 1946-, taiko player, Tenri, Nara, JapanHideo Sasaki, 1943-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKaneshige Sasaki, 1914-, dancer, taiko player, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanKazuo Sasaki, 1933-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanTakashi Sasaki, 1931-, dancer, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanYutaka Sasaki, 1942-, dancer, flautist, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShinji Yamada, 1959-, flautist, Minami Izu, Shizuoka, JapanKiyoshi Yamamoto, recitation, cymbals, mask maker, Ohasama, Iwate, JapanShin'ichiro Yoshida, 1954-, dancer, cymbals player, Ohasama, Iwate, Japan
Hideyuki Kojima, travel aide, tour director
Kozo Yamaji, 1939-, folklorist
Japanese American
Rev. Shingetsu Akahoshi, 1906-2007, calligrapher, Elmer, New Jersey
Itsuko Asada, 1928-, traditional food preparation, Seabrook, New Jersey
Kimiko Fukuda, dance workshop, San Diego, California
Fusaye Kazaoka, 1930-2006, kusudama maker (ornamental balls made with aromatic barks), Bridgeton, New Jersey
Chiyoe Kubota, 1915-, traditional food preparation, Ogden, Utah
Katsuko Lee, ikebana, Alexandria, Virginia
Asako Marumoto, 1911-2006, traditional food preparation, Layton, Utah
Sunako Oye, 1923-, dance workshop, Vineland, New Jersey
Kyokuho Otsubo, 1911-2006, lutenist (biwa), singer, Los Angeles, California
Toku Sugiyama, ikebana, Towson, Maryland
Kuwako Takahashi, 1916-2008, bonseki (sand painting), Berkeley, California
Karen Takata, 1955-, origami demonstrator, Bridgeton, New Jersey
Suzie Takata, 1924-2004, kimono dressing, Bridgeton, New Jersey
Harumi Taniguchi, 1902-2001, food demonstrator, Seabrook, New Jersey
Hisano Tazumi, 1898-1999, kimono making, Seabrook, New Jersey
Kiyoko Uyeda, ikebana, Annandale, Virginia
Kazuo Yano, 1900-1999, singer (traditional shigin), Los Angeles, California
Greek
Island of Skyros
Anna Ftoulis, 1924-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece
Constantin Ftoulis, 1938-, Skyros, Greece
George Ftoulis, 1923-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece
John Ftoulis, 1927-, singer, dancer, Skyros, Greece
Mantzouranis Ftoulis, Skyros, Greece
Achilles Katsarelias, 1942-, singer, Skyros, Greece
Aliki Lambrou, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece
Alexandros Louloudas, Skyros, Greece
Dimitrios Mavrikos, 1941-, Skyros, Greece
Frangiskos Tziotakis, Skyros, Greece
Island of Amorgas
Dimitra Gavalas, 1933-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece
Efstathios Gavalas, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece
Theofanis Roussos, 1935-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece
George Stephanides, 1899-, laouto player, Amorgos, Greece
Marousa Synodinos, 1934-, singer, dancer, Athens, Greece
Nikitas Synodinos, 1931-, violin player, Athens, Greece
Roumeli and Macedonia
Nikolaos Adamopoulos, 1906-, clarinet player, Argos Orestiko, Orestida, Greece
Alexandros Economopoulos, 1913-, violin player, Megara, Attica, Greece
Christos Halkias, 1917-, clarinet, violin player, Athens, Greece
Elias Haralambos, 1922-, laouto player, Athens, Greece
Nicolaos Sterghiou, 1928-, floghera player, singer, Athens, Greece
Stefanos Imellos, 1933-, folklorist, Athens, Greece
Spyros Peristeris, 1913-, musicologist, Athens, Greece
Sophia Kallipolitis, 1943-, interpreter, Athens, Greece
Greek American
Elli Andonyadis, cook, Washington, D.C.
Aris Diakovassilis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York
George Eliakis, dancer, laouto player, Cleveland, Ohio
Irene Eliakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio
Eleftheria Frantzeskakis, dancer, singer, Astoria, New York
Jim Hatzis, laouto player, Chicago, Illinois
Costas Maris, lyra, violin player, Jamaica, New York
Elias Maris, 1912-1993, lyra player, lyra maker, Jamaica, New York
Bill Mavrakis, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio
Bill John Mavrakis, dancer
Dona Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio
Georgia Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio
Stella Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio
Vassilios Mavrakis, dancer, South Euclid, Ohio
Dimitrios Pantopoulos, singer, Astoria, New York
Emmanuel Papadopoulos, 1928-1991, singer, lyra player, Astoria, New York
John Pappas, dancer, singer, instrumentalist, Stockton, California
Nick Ramakis, cook, Washington, D.C.
Ioannis Roussos, singer, instrumentalist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Frank G. Savakis, lyra player, Chicago, Illinois
Nikos Sophos, laouto, violin player, Jamaica, New York
Emmanuel G. Varouhas, dancer, Rocky River, Ohio
Austrian
Altausseer Seitlpfeifer -- Altausseer SeitlpfeiferJohann Stöck, 1912-, transverse flute playerThomas Simentschitsch, 1956-, transverse flute playerKurt Simentschitsch, 1958-, cylindrical drum & transverse flute playerAlois Blamberger, 1912-1989, violin, jaws harp, & transverse flute player
Lungauer Birkenblattbläser -- Lungauer BirkenblattbläserEngelbert Kocher, 1911-, birchback whistlerGerfield Weilharter, 1958-, birchbark whistler, singer and hollerer
Thaurer Fastnachtler -- Thaurer FastnachtlerKonrad Giner, 1949-, dancerAlois Hofmann, 1944-, dancerMaximilian Nagl, 1944-, dancerFranz Felderer, 1948-, dancerKarl Feichtner, 1947-, dancerRomed Giner, 1954-, dancerOtto Fehr, 1956-, dancerHerbert Schaur, 1955-, dancerFranz Schaur, 1944-, dancerFranz Posch, 1953-, accordion player
Pamhagen Frauen -- Pamhagen FrauenKatharina Lörincz, 1922-, singerRosa Koppi, 1922-, singerKatharina Lüttmannsberger, singer
Schneebergbuam -- SchneebergbuamFriedl PfefferKurt LesarWalter Sacchet
Dr. Christian Feest, fieldworker and presenter
Sebastian Ulrich Pfaundler, 1957-, presenter
Austrian American
The Tyrolers -- The TyrolersEmery Wechselberger, 1933-, zither player, yodeler, Leavenworth, WashingtonEric Wechselberger, 1961-, trumpet player, Leavenworth, WashingtonRoy Wechselberger, 1963-, trumpet and bells player, schuhplatt dancer, Leavenworth, WashingtonFranz Schauer, drummer, Seattle, Washington
The Alpiners -- The AlpinersDick Theml, 1922-2003, violin player, singer, Glenview, IllinoisJohn Weber, 1945-, tuba player, Chicago, IllinoisMiles G. Soumar, 1933-2013, clarinet player, Chicago, IllinoisEdward C. Richter, 1917-1998, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisRichard A. Jenson, 1942-, trumpet player, Palatine, IllinoisJerome C. Olson, 1934-1991, drummer, Chicago, IllinoisHeidi Siewert, 1938-, singer, yodeler, Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Sara Schwarz, 1912-1992, embroiderer, Chicago, Illinois
Rosegger Steirer Group -- Rosegger Steirer GroupBeryl Rossner, 1925-2010, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaCarl Rossner, 1921-1993, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBarbara Rossner, 1958-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaMichael Rossner, 1955-, folk dancer, Highland, IndianaBetty Wagner, 1930-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisEdward Wagner, 1958-, folk dancer, Chicago, IllinoisAdolph Wagner, 1924-1982, accordion player, Chicago, IllinoisSharon Schuch, folk dancerMary Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisRoberta Schuch, 1961-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisAnthony Schuch, 1928-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisEllen Guenther, 1962-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisHedwig Guenther, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisPaul Coglianese, 1957-, folk dancer, Oak Lawn, IllinoisFred Semmler, 1939-, folk dancer, Chicago, Illinois
Indian
The Chetana Indian Women's Organization, traditional food preparation
Dancers & singers from Manipur
Dancers & singers from Rajasthan and Gujarat
Dancers & singers from the Punjab and Haryana
Mrs. Battobai, folk doll maker
Surya Dev, madhubani painter
Bindeshwari Devi, sikki grass work
Sita Devi, madhubani painter
Mohan Mehar, ikat weaving from Orissa
Shantantra Prakash, craft program coordinator, New Delhi, India
Raghunath Singha, loin loom weaving of Manipur
Indian American
Arun Agrawal, 1945-, singer, dancer, musician, Fall River, Massachusetts
Paul Anderson, 1935-, singer, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Gulbarg Singh Basi, 1941-, singer, Cleveland, Ohio
Guriqbal Singh Basi, 1956-, dancer, Bedford Heights, Ohio
Rupinder Gulbarg Basi, 1947-, dancer, Cleveland, Ohio
Ashok G. Bhatt, 1941-, singer, dancer, Springfield, Illinois
Bharti Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Hansa Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Ila Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Jahanui Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Nita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Pankaj Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Purnima Desai, dancer
Smita Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Utpala Desai, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Gurdev Singh Dhanda, 1937-, dancer, Newark, California
Jaidev Singh Dhanda, singer, dancer
Vasant Joshi, 1941-, singer, drummer, El Cerrito, California
Tilu Lakhani, dancer, Queens, New York
Mrudula Mehta, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Narender Pandit, 1948-, dancer, New York, New York
Harsha Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Nayan Pandya, 1948-, singer, dancer, Gettysburg, Maryland
Paresh Pandya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Bhanu Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Kanti Patel, 1951-, singer, dancer, Oakland, California
Maya Patel, 1946-, singer, dancer, Berkeley, California
Nina Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Rohit Patel, 1940-, dancer, Deerfield, Maryland
Satal Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Suman Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Viru Patel, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Uma Rana, 1935-, dancer, Flushing, New York
Kalpana Mazumder Row, 1943-, singer, Boston, Massachusetts
Rita Sahai, 1953-, singer, Berkeley, California
Iqbal Singh Sandhu, 1957-, dancer, Columbus, Ohio
Uma Shankar, 1954-, singer, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Anju Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Dilip Shah, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Pinkey Shah, 1945-, dancer, College Park, Maryland
Kamlini Vaidya, dancer, Lanham, Maryland
Yashodhara Vyas, dancer
Hungarian
Mrs. Ferenc Bajzáth, 1927-, singer, Fedémes, Hungary
Ödŏn Fehér, 1935-, musician, Jánoshida, Hungary
László Gyalog, 1955-, singer, musician, Gyoma, Hungary
Ferenc Harnyos, 1940-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary
György Hidas, 1939-, dancer, musician, Pilisvörösvár, Hungary
Borbála Horváth, 1952-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary
Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary
Mrs. Zsigmond Karsai, 1920-, dancer, singer, Pécel, Hungary
Mrs. Gabor Koltai, 1953-, dancer, Budapest, Hungary
Gusztáv Kovács, 1937-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary
Mrs. Gusztav Kovacs, 1939-, dancer, Nagyecsed, Hungary
Katalin Lázár, dancer, singer, Budapest, Hungary
István Litkey, 1943-, dancer, musician, Budapest, Hungary
Mrs. Tivadar Kali Molnar, singer, Fedémes, Hungary
Lajos Murgaly, 1949-, dancer, singer, Nagyecsed, Hungary
Mrs. Laszlo Nagy, 1948-, craftsperson, dancer, singer, Kalocsa, Hungary
Mrs. Lajos Szabó, dancer, singer, Nagyecosed, Hungary
Miklós Szalóczy, 1949-, musician, Jászberény, Hungary
Lajos Tóth, 1948-, dancer, Szekszánd, Hungary
Mrs. Imre Vanko, 1919-, painter, singer, Galgamácsa, Hungary
Ferenc Varga, 1919-, dancer, singer, Szany, Hungary
László Vásárhelyi, group leader, Budapest
Ferenc Vén, dancer, singer, Drákszél, Hungary
László Vŏlgyi, 1952-, musician
Hungarian American
Anna Kovach Arceneaux, 1936-2002, dancer, Albany, Louisiana
Ildiko Berger, ceramicist, Silver Spring, Maryland
Mickey Duczer, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana
Arabella Fendlason, 1911-1985, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana
John A. Huszar, 1936-1993, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
John Kapsco, saxophone player, Hammond, Louisiana
Betty Kovach, 1938-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana
Géza Kovach, 1912-1977, dancer, Albany, Louisiana
Jimmie Kovach, 1933-, dancer, Albany, Louisiana
Judith Magyar, dancer, Bogota, New Jersey
Kalman Magyar, Sr., 1945-, zither player, zither maker, Teaneck, New Jersey
Kalman Magyar, Jr., dancer, Bogota, New Jersey
Suzan Nyeki Martin, 1948-, dancer, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Helen Nyeki, 1926-, dancer, folk singer, Hammond, Louisiana
Andy Olah, 1913-1997, pianist, Hammond, Louisiana
Bobby Olah, drummer, Albany, Louisiana
Frank Olah, 1931-2008, dancer, Albany, Louisiana
Mary Resetar, 1909-2001, food demonstrator, Hammond, Louisiana
Steve Resetar, 1907-1981, violinist, Hammond, Louisiana
Edith Sayko, embroiderer, ceramicist, Greenbelt, Maryland
Prisca Weems, food demonstrator, Washington, D.C.
Swiss
Rigihundsbuchmusik -- RigihundsbuchmusikJosef Odermatt, 1950-, spoons and broomstick player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandJustus Waldis, 1933-, leaf player, Vitznau, Luzern, SwitzerlandDavid Camenzino, 1941-, mouth organ and rhythm instruments player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandJohann Camenzino, 1945-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandKaspar Küttel, 1913-, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Vitznau, Lucerne, SwitzerlandUrs Müller, 1949-, clappers player, Gersau, Schwyz, SwitzerlandPaul Ulrich, mouth organ and jaws harp player, Bisisthal, Schqyz, Switzerland
Albin Lehmann, 1924-, plucked zither player, Mollis, Glarus, Switzerland
Maria Margrith Ulrich, 1929-, zither player, Bisisthal, Schwyz, Switzerland
Paul Walder, 1956-, alphorn player and maker, Bubikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Käthi Gyger, 1937-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland
Ernst Gyger, 1935-, yodeler, Kaufdorf, Bern, Switzerland
Bandela Tremonese -- Bandela TremoneseGiorgio Ferrari, 1956-, trombone and bass player, Stabio, SwitzerlandGianni Aspesi, tuba player, Meride, Ticino, SwitzerlandMario Robbiani, 1941-, trombone player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandBruno Maspoli, 1943-, clarinet player, San Pietro di Stabio, SwitzerlandAldo Onusti, 1932-, trumpet player, Mendrisio, SwitzerlandCinzio Baracchi, 1927-, cornet player, Tremona, Switzerland
Serge Broillet, 1955-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Gilbert Schwab, 1926-, accordion player, Le Locle, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Appenzeller Streichmusik -- Appenzeller StreichmusikErnst Baenziger, 1940-, musician, Herisau, Appenzell, SwitzerlandHansueli Adler, musician, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandJohann Josef Dobler, 1954-, musician, Weissbad, SwitzerlandJakob Düsel, 1942-, musician, Letz Tell, Urnäsch, SwitzerlandAlbert Düsel, 1941-, musician, Herisau, Switzerland
Brigitte Geiser, 1941-, field researcher and presenter, Bern, Switzerland
Swiss American
Kapelle Werner Blaser -- Kapelle Werner BlaserWerner Blaser, 1926-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonJoe Blaser, 1956-, clarinet and saxophone player, Chehalis, WashingtonDon Blaser, 1961-, accordion player, Chehalis, WashingtonMary Ann Ackerman, piano player, Orting, WashingtonJoe Burgi, 1906-1990, bass and accordion player, Tacoma, WashingtonRandy Grab, 1953-, bass player, Tacoma, Washington
Young Swiss Musicians -- Young Swiss MusiciansHelen Rast, 1961-, accordion player, San Jose, CaliforniaFrank Rast, 1959-, trumpet and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaFred Rast, 1958-, clarinet, saxophone and alphorn player, San Jose, CaliforniaChristine Anderson, 1961-, bass player, Newark, CaliforniaKaren Anderson, 1959-, clarinet and alto saxophone player, Newark, CaliforniaSonja Ruckli, 1958-, piano player and singer, Newark, CaliforniaMichael Imhof, 1959-, accordion player, Fremont, California
Aelplergruppe -- AelplergruppeSergio Sartori, 1927-1978, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaDennis Sartori, 1954-, accordion player and singer, San Francisco, CaliforniaConrad Grass, 1954-, wrestler, San Bruno, CaliforniaRobert Wipfli, 1953-, wrestler, Fremont, California
Kaspar Hunkeler, flag thrower, Chevy Chase, Maryland
Robbi Hunkeler, flag thrower and alphorn player, Chevy Chase, Maryland
Italian
Calabria
Francesco Crudo, 1933-, piffero (oboe) player, Rombiolo, Italy
Michele Monteleone, 1918-, zampogna player (bagpiper), Rombiolo, Italy
Liguiria
Squadra Nuova Pontedecima, polyphonic chorus
Alessandro Anzini, 1940-, escort, Rome, Italy
Italian American
Basilicata
Antonio Davida, singer, drum player
Calabria
Anunziata Chimento, 1917-2006, singer, masker in Carnevale
Anunziato Chimento, singer, dancer, castanets player, "Doctor" in Carnevale
Franco Cofone, singer, dancer, quadrille caller, "Pulcinella" and master of ceremonies in Carnevale
Giuseppe DeFranco, 1933-, musician, singer, dancer
Raffaela DeFranco, 1935-, singer, dancer
Antonio DiGiacomo, tambourine player, singer, dancer
Carmine Ferraro, singer, dancer, masker in Carnevale
Francesco Feraco, singer, dancer, tambourine player
Angelo Gabriele, 1921-2006, singer, tambourine player, dancer, masker in Carnevale
Angelo Gencarelli, 1920-2004, singer, dancer, "La Quaresima" (Lent) in Carnevale
Federico Gencarelli, singer, tambourine player
Giuglio Gencarelli, singer, "Carnevale" in Carnevale
Maria Melito, dancer, masker in Carnevale
Molise
Vincenzo Deluca, 1933-1983, bagpiper
Sicily
Vincent Ancona, 1915-2000, chanty singer
Nino Curatolo, 1928-1980, singer of chanties, carittiere and fish vendors' songs, jaws harp player
Gaetano D'Angelo, 1906-1996, chanty singer
Giovanni Pellitteri, friscalettu (cane flute) player
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.