Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The continuing traditions of the original inhabitants of this nation were presented in the Native Americans area by representatives of the more than 200 Native American communities throughout the United States. Working with the Smithsonian, they had examined their traditions and created the programs, speaking to their way of life today and their hopes for the future.
The Native Americans area was designed with Native traditions in mind. The entire area lay within a circle that represented the wholeness of life, emphasizing that, in Native philosophy, everything is interrelated. A corn field formed the outlying circle; corn, the contribution of Native Americans to the peoples of the world, is regarded as the gift of Mother Earth. With squash and beans sharing the field, the entire area was thus surrounded by the three staple foods of the Southwest, the "three sisters" of the Iroquois. The Learning Center, designed by architect Dennis Sun Rhodes, Arapaho, faces East, the direction of sunrise and of life, and visitors were intended to proceed inside sunwise, in a circle. In its design and in its presentations of music, crafts, dance, and discussion, the Native Americans area honored the first Americans.
Building upon six years of programming during preceding Festivals, the Bicentennial presentations presented a region-by-region overview of American Indian folklife:
June 16-20, Northeast (Six Nations, Iroquois, Mohawk, Seneca, Onandaga, Tuscarora, Algonkian, Passamaquoddy, Penobscot, Shinnecock, Hassanamisco, Nanticoke, Susquehanna, Wampanoag, Narragansett, Gay Head, Mohegan, Schaghticoke)
June 23-27, Great Lakes (Oneida, Ojibwa)
July 1-5, Southeast (Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, Seminole, Tuscarora, Muskogee, Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana, Mattaponi, Houma Tribe of Louisiana, Alabama Creek, Lumbee)
July 7-11, Southern Plains (Comanche, Kiowa, Kiowa Apache, Omaha, Pawnee, Ponca, Southern Cheyenne)
July 14-18, Prairie (Sac and Fox)
July 21-25, Northern Plains (Northern Cheyenne)
July 28-August 1, Northwest Coast (Alaska Federation of Natives, Confederated Tribes of Siletz, Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Indian Reservation)
August 4-8, Southwest (San Juan Pueblo, Navaho, White Mountain Apache, Comanche)
August 11-15, Plateau (Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, Ute, Klamath)
August 18-22, Basin (Northern Paiute, Southern Paiute, Washo, Western Shoshone, Walker River Paiute)
August 25-29, Northern California (Miwok, Wintun, Pomo, Yurok, Karok, Tolowa, Hupa, Klamath, Tchinook, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla, Quileute)
September 2-6, Arctic (Alaska Federation of Natives)
Lucille Dawson served as program coordinator, assisted by Thomas Kavanagh. The multi-year program was shaped by the Native Americans Advisory Group, including Louis Bruce, Rayna Green, Dell Hymes, Clydia Nahwooksy, Alfonso Ortiz, and William Sturtevant.
Participants:
Northeast
Six Nations, Iroquois
Mohawk
Mary Adams, basket maker
Mike Adams, basket maker
Sally Ann Adams, basket maker
Richard Hill, headdress maker
Stan Hill, bone carver
Tammy Hill, craft sales
Mary Longboat, cornhusk worker
Margaret Torrence, basket maker
Cam Wilson, silversmith
Mark Wilson, craft sales
Wanda Wilson, dancer
Oneida
Eula Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker
Irving Chrisjohn, cornhusk worker
Richard Chrisjohn, Sr., wood carver
Richard Chrisjohn, Jr., wood carver
Onondaga
Andrea Jimerson, dancer
Marty Jimerson, dancer
Huron Miller, project coordinator
James Skye, wood carver
Guy Williams, dancer
Ruby Williams, dancer
Tim Williams, dancer
Seneca
Helen Harris, dancer
Linda Harris, dancer
Philman Harris, drum and rattle maker
Steve Harris, dancer
Hazel Jimerson, dancer
Lester Jimerson, dancer
Mamie Jones, dancer
Paul Jones, dancer
Kevin Johnny John, dancer
Mike Johnny John, dancer
Vera Miller, beadworker
Rodney Pierce, dancer
Marlene Thomas, dancer
Hazel Thompson, gancer
Phillip Thompson, dancer
Natie Watt, basket maker
Ruth Watt, basket maker
Tuscarora
Louise Henry, beadworker
Oscar Moses, Lacrosse stick maker
Kevin Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker
Wes Patterson, Lacrosse stick maker
Edward Sayer, finger weaving
Wilmer Wilson, 1925-2002, craft sales manager
Algonkian
Chuck Comanda, canoe maker
Mary Comanda, canoe maker
William Comanda, canoe maker
Ojibwa
Audrey Pawis, quill worker
Discussants
Asenith D. Vogt, coordinator
Joseph A. Nicholas, discussant, Passamaquoddy
Andy Akins, discussant, Penobscot
Charles Jennings, discussant, Penobscot
Brian Miles, discussant, Pequot
Eva Smith, discussant, Shinnecock
Diane Bess, discussant, Shinnecock
Lois Wilcox, discussant, Hassanamisco
Kenneth Clark, discussant, Nanticoke
Kathy Clark, discussant, Nanticoke
Jody Hale, discussant, Susquehanna
Lydia Hale, discussant, Susquehanna
Edith Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag
Naomi Andrews, discussant, Wampanoag
Alberta Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett
Lloyd Wilcox, discussant, Narragansett
Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag
Mother Helen Attaquin, discussant, Gay Head, Aquinnah Wampanoag
Stilson Fands, discussant, Mohegan
Trudy Lamb, discussant, Schaghticoke
George Mitchell, Commissioner of Indian Affairs for the State of Maine
Southeast
Cherokee
Wanda Barr, dance leader
Mike Daniels, pottery
Cecil Hall, discussant
Don Mabray, discussant
Frank Mclemore, discussant
Eva Nordwell, discussant
Eunice Old Field, weaver
Knohovtee Scott, jewelry, silversmith
Ross Swimmer, discussant
Dick Spahr, head cook
Mary Lou Spahr, cook
Mrs. Ross Swimmer, discussant
Anicl Barr, dancer
Sheila Barr, dancer
Brenda Johnson, dancer
Jeanette Reese, dancer
Gina Pritchett, dancer
Michelle Ummtukee, dancer
Chickasaw
Aaron Christy, guide
Hazel Christy, dancer, beadwork
Overton James, discussant
Emma Mose, dancer
Buster Ned, dancer
Calvin Ned, dancer
Rhonda Ned, dancer
Wanda Ned, dancer, beadwork
Bienum Pickens, dancer, stickball, drummer
Adam Sampson, singer, dancer, stickball
Richard Sampson, dancer, stickball
Junior Thomas, dancer
Mary Wallace, dancer
Mrs. Overton James
Choctaw
Clelland Billy, stickball
Glendale Billy, food, cook
David Gardner, discussant
Lucinda Gibson, arts and crafts
Eula Goings, cook
Hugh Jefferson, stickball, discussant
Ray Jefferson, stickball
Louise Isscomer, beading
Myrtle Lowman, basket weaving
Sherrin Matlock, discussant
Mrs. David Gardner, discussant
Creek
Claude Cox, discussant
Paul Culley, 1925-, dancer
Wynena Evans, beadwork, singer
Brian Fife, dancer, discussant
Margaret Freeman, cook
Hepsey Gilroy, looming, dancer
Solomon McCombs, artist
Buddy Scott, silversmith, dancer
Genda Scott, basket weaving, dancer
Gene Timothy, discussant, food, Lacrosse
Mrs. Claude Cox, discussant
Seminole
Beulah Bemo, arts and crafts
Mallene Davis, singer, dancer; Miss Indian Oklahoma
Kelly Haney, artist, dancer, stickball
Samantha Hooper, education guide, dancer
Ida Little, food, shell shaker, dancer
Terry Little, cook
H. T. Miller, stomp dancer, stickball
Tom Palmer, stomp dancer, stickball
Ida Lee Redbird, shell shaker, dancer
Jennie Lee Rice, shell shaker, dancer
Ed Tanyan, discussant
Mrs. Ed Tonyan, discussant
Cherokee
William Crow, wood carver
Betty Crow, bead worker
Tuscarora
Ernest Carter, discussant
Benjamin Maynor, discussant
Muskogee
Angela Lyles, discussant
Ann Taylor Tate, discussant
Tunica-Biloxi of Louisiana
Rose Marie Gallardo, discussant
Mary Vercher, discussant
Mattaponi
Chief Curtis Custalow, discussant
Gertrude Custalow, discussant
Houma Tribe of Louisiana
Steve Cheramie, discussant
Randolph Francis, discussant
Alabama Creek
Connie S. Tullis, discussant
Buford L. Rolin, discussant
Lumbee
Donna Chavis
Sonya Allen
Southern Plains
Carla Allrunner, dancer
Richard Asenap, program coordinator
Joe Attocknie, 1911-1984, singer, flute player
Rosalie Attocknie, 1926-2011, artist
Bobbi Bradley, artist
Hawana Bradley, artist
Ronald Burless, artist
Ed Chappabitty, singer
Evelyn Chappabitty, singer
Florence Chasenah, beadworker
Gerald Chasenah, dancer
James Chasenah, singer
Kim Chasenah, dancer
Wallace Coffey, narrator, dancer
James Cox, narrator, tribal chairman
Marie Cox, craftsperson
Sam Devenney, historian, photographer
Jamie Franklin, dancer
Rita Franklin, dancer
Patty Hall
Carol Hall
Melvin Kerchee, singer, dancer
Melvin Kerchee, Jr., dancer
Nettie Kerchee, 1921-2003, dress maker, bead worker
Diane Motah, craftsperson
Lee Motah, historian, narrator
Haddan Nauni, singer
Rose Nauni, craftsperson
Leslie Niedo, bead worker
Frank Oberly, narrator
Mary Oberly, craftsperson
Sam "Doc" Peweardy, singer
Bill Poafpybitty, graphics, sculptor
Richard Ralph Poafpybitty, 1963-1996, actor
Sarah Pohosucut, historian
Henry Pratt, flute player, dancer, singer
Leonard Riddles, artist
Kenneth Saupitty, narrator
Gene Sovo, war dancer
Junior Sovo, war dancer
Margie Sovo, moccasin maker
Jerome Tahawah, singer
Edmond Tate, dancer
Joyce "Doc" Tate Nevaquaya, 1932-1996, flute player, dancer, artist
Jermone Tahawah, singer
May Tonips, beadworker, graphics, sculptor
Rick Tosee, dancer
George Wallace, singer
Juanita Wallace, singer
Eva Watchataker, beadworker
George "Woogee" Watchataker, dancer, flute player
Junior Weryackwe
Eva Weryackwe
Patricia Whitewolf, shawl maker
Sheryle Whitewolf, dancer
Elmer Winnerchy, 1917-1986, singer
Evelyn Winnerchy, 1917-1996, dancer
Prairie
Sac & Fox Tribe
Bill Grass
John Gakey
Shannon Franklin
Omer Jefferson, Jr.
Kate Walker
Winnie Gibson
Delphine Foreman
Sarah Riley
Sharon Byers
Bill Foreman
Jerry Nanaeto
Kimberly Nanaeto
Harriet Nanaeto
Barbara Hawkins
Kartherine Franklin
Ronnie Harris
Sandy Harris
R.J. Harris
Merle Boyd
Tammy Boyd
Pamela Boyd
Mabel Harris
George Harris
Leona Starr
Jimmy Starr
James L. Starr
Leota Black
Carl Butler
Cecil Littlehead
Clarissa Littlehead
Oma Patrick
Irene Harris
Georgianna LeClair
Teresa LeClair
Larry Blanchard
Linda Standing
Karen "Candy" Hunter
Henry O. Hunter
Douglas Franklin
Dino Riley
George Switch
Jessica Patterson
Muriel Patterson
Valerie Patterson
Carol Patterson
Frances Coker
Richard Mullake
Kay Kay Goodeagle
Mary Clark
Donald Marland
Mary Mack
Guy Wakalee
Huge Wakalee
Marilyn Thurman
Herschel Tiger
Jack Thorpe
Lee Bass, Jr.
Elmer Manatowa, Jr.
Northern Plains
Northern Cheyenne
Harry Littlebird, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Annie Joyce Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Richard Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game
Serena Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Limona Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Rose Ann Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Ginger Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Theresa Brady, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook
Curtis Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game
Steve Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game
Eggonn Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game
Elsie Wick, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Donna Wick, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Christine Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
James Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Dennis Wick, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Ernest King, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Grover Wolfvoice, 1890-1978, hand game, arts & crafts
Dale Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Joe Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, singer
Crawford Lonewolf, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer
Charles Brady, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Arnie Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Hilda Manley, dance, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
James Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Harriet Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Geofredo Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, singer
Clinton Birdhat, dancer, hand game, singer
Marlene Belly Mule, dancer, gourd dance, arts & crafts, cook
Ruth Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Stacey Gwen Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts
Rose Medicine Elk, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
John Medicine Elk, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
John Killsontop, Sr., gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Rose Killsontop, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Mike Bearcamesout, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Robert Bearchum, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Robert Redwoman, hand game, arts -- & -- crafts, singer
Mary Redwoman, hand game, arts & crafts, cook
Elmer Fightingbear, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Tommy Rockroads, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Dave Glenmora, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Wilson Brady, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Tim Littleboy, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts
Webby Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Billy Runsabove, dancer, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Fernando Littlebird, dancer, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer
Steve Littlebird, gourd dance, hand game, arts & crafts, singer, coordinator
Northwest Coast
Les Houck
Merle Holmes
Charles Rick
Charles McKnight
Edmund Ben
Delores Pigsley
Archie Ben
Paul Jackson
Shirley Walker
Raymond Ben
Judy McKnight
Melvin McKnight
Bunni Houck
Jerry Running Foxe
Paulene Rick
Joe McKnight
Randy Rick
Boby Dumont
Victoria Ben
Dave Harley
Carlene Easter
Delbert Bell
Caroline Easter
Alaska Federation of Natives
Judy Brady
Herman Davis
Ruth Farquhar
Sharon Frank
Larry Garrity
Laura Eliz Joseph
Larry Judy
Alice Kitka
Marla Kitka
Donna Lang
Dorothy Lord
Tim McGraw
Lillian Nielsen
Mike Spoon
Martin Strand, Jr.
Martina Strand
Marlene Thomas
Cynthia Williams
Ethel Williams
Karin Williams
Janice Williams
Isabella Brady
Ethel Makinen
George Ramos
Marie Thiemeyer
Margy Johnson
Southwest
Amos Beatty
Jimmy Thompson
Charles Henry
Ron Quay
Wilkie Dazen
John Chissay
Mike Cooley
Pat Cooley
Bruce Cooley
Theresa Truesdell
Myrna Tessay
Wilfred Peaches
Manuelita Early
Jerry Lupe
Mike Truesdell
Bernice Endfield
Lula Machuse
Azlie Lupe
Pheobe Gooday
Nelson Lupe, Sr.
Shirleen Bullock
Beverly Machuse
June Marie Dale
Ophelia Peaches
Maria Endfield
Umatilla
Traditional Long House Group from Pendleton, Oregon
Edith K. McCloud, narrator, bead worker
Lillian E. Hoptowit, craftsperson, bead worker
Terry L. Hoptowit, dancer
Rosie McCloud, dancer
Eliza B. Nez, dancer
Joseph P. Tias, dancer
Bernadette B. Nez, dancer
Anthony G. Hoptowit Sr., crafts
Anna Marie Brown, buckskin worker
James Hoptowit, dancer
Donna B. Nikolaide, dancer, assist.
Willard D. Showay, singer
Arthur Williams, singer, crafts-beadwork
Lonnie R. Selam Sr., singer
William A. Johnson Sr., feather worker
Mrs. Arthur Williams, bead worker
Phillip Jackson, dancer, assist.
Eliza Bill, coordinator
Norma June Mosquito, dancer
Beksee Mosquito, singer, drummer
John Willard Hoptowit, dancer
Maisie McCloud, dancer
David Dean McKay, dancer
Babette Cowapoo, dancer
Ellen Taylor, dancer
Julie Taylor, dancer
Alberta Taylor, dancer
Ellen Johnson, bead worker
Cidric Bill, dancer
Anthony G. Hoptowit Jr., dancer
Emile Bill, dancer
Robert Bill, dancer
Sheila Bill, dancer
Sonny Gail McCloud, dancer
Angie McCloud, dancer
Raphael Bill, dancer, assist.
Veva E. Bill, storyteller
Sylvester Selam, dancer
Gabriel Selam, singer
Sandy Sampson, dancer, narrator, sign language
The Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation of Toppenash, Washington will also be featured. Simon Sampson is the coordinator.
We will feature the Ute Reservation led by Gwen Mojado, the Inter-Tribal Council of Nevada led by Harold Wyatt, and the Klamath Tribe of Oregon led by Leonard Norris.
Northern California
Miwok Tribe
William Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Cora Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Margaret Villa, dancer, lecturer, jewelry maker
Theresa Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Carl Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Inez Mathiesen, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
David Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Ronnie Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
James Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Norman Franklin, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Robert Coy, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Elaine Barber, dancer, lecturer, hand game player
Dorothy Stanley, food demonstration, lecturer
Dwight Zutchke, dancer, lecturer
Wintun Tribe
Mary Norton, food sales
Frances McDaniel, basket maker
Pomo Tribe
Elsie Allen, 1899-1990, basket maker, Ukiah, California
Yurok Tribe
Elaine Glairy, jewelry maker
Mary Birchfield, food sales
Ollie Foseide, 1921-, basket maker, Hoopa, California
Warren Abbott, food sales, dancer
Lareta James, dancer, singer
Dewey George, 1899-1985, boat maker, dance leader, McKinleyville, California
Rosie Silva, dancer, singer
Julius Aubrey, boat making assistant, dancer
Oscar Taylor, net maker, singer, dancer
Eileen Figueroa, basket maker, singer
Sam Jones, 1913-1996, stick game player
Mark Sundberg, stick game player, dancer, canoe assistant
Lisa Sundberg, dancer, jewelry maker
Joy Sundberg, Northern California coordinator, lecturer
Karok Tribe
Charlie Tom, singer, drummer, dancer
Jo Peters, 1923-, jewelry maker, basket maker, lecturer, Hoopa, California
Tammy Peters, dancer, jewelry maker
Laura George, guide, assistant
Lorna Dodge, lecturer, guide, assistant
Tolowa Tribe
Billy Richards, dancer
Mark Richards, dancer
Nicole Richards, dancer
Loren Bommelyn, 1956-, lead singer, Fort Dick, California
Fred Moorehead, lead singer
Betty Green, dance assistant
Kim Richards, dancer
Tanya Richards, dancer
Ronnie Richards, dancer
Marvin Richards, dancer
Denise Lopez, dancer, guide
Denise Richards, dancer, guide
Pam Mattz, dancer
Joan Richards, food sales
Darlene Richards, food sales
Lorene Richards, dancer
William Richards, food sales
Viola Richards, food sales
Bill Bommelyn, dancer
Walter Richards, singer
Lila Moorehead, sand bread maker, cook
Hupa Tribe
Merve George, band leader, dancer
Eleanor Abbott, language class leader
Andy Andrioli, lecturer, guitar player, dancer
Kim Yerton, dancer, learning center assistant
Janice Yerton, learning center assistant
Endora Saxson, dancer
Mike Waterman, drummer
Doug Duncan, lead guitar player
George Disdy, guitar player
Ann Taylor, assistant
Pat Andrioli, assistant
Paiute Tribe
Joseph Saulque, lecturer, historian
Film and Video Presentation
Vern Korbe
Carol Korbe
Dick O'Rourke
Lorraine O'Rourke
Brian Tripp
Dolly Tripp
Daniel O'Rourke
Klamath Tribe
Leonard Norris, Jr., Coordinator
Cecil L. Gallagher
Nick Kimbal
Charlie Bates
Rhonda Jimenez
LaNell L. Jackson
Rose Mary Tree Top
Jean Tina Bates
Bill L. Jackson
Anna Marie Jackson
Valgene Teeman
Marc McNair
Tchinook Tribe of Oregon
Karleen F. McKenzie
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla
Leslie Minthorn, Coordinator
Quileute Tribe
Robert Bojorcas, 1943-, Coordinator, Eugene, Oregon
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1976 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.