Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
39 documents - page 1 of 2

Ales Hrdlicka Papers ca. 1887-1943

Creator:
Hrdlička, Aleš 1869-1943
Correspondent:
Newman, Marshall Thornton 1911-1994
Newton, Philip
Niederle, Ludor
Nordenskiold, Erland
Novak, Albert J
Nusbaum, Jesse L (Jesse Logan)
Osgood, Cornelius
Oetteking, Bruno
Okada, Mitsuru
Osborn, Henry Fairfield
Ousdal, Asbjorn P
Paget, Richard
Palic, Georgine
Panhuys, L.C. van
Papanek, Jan
Papez, James W
Peabody, Charles
Peake, Harold J.E
Pearl, Raymond
Pearson, Karl
Pendray, G. Edward
Pergler, Charles
Peterson, Martin
Pittard, Eugene
Plissetzky, M
Poniatowski, Stanislaw
Porter, Keyes
Pospisil, Frantisek
Powell, Ransom J
Pownall, Sophia
Psenka, R.J
Putnam, Edward K
Putnam, Frederic Ward
Pycraft, W.P
Rainey, Froelich G
Roberts, Frank H. H (Frank Harold Hanna) 1897-1966
Romer, Alfred S
Rabkin, Samuel
Radoscavljevich, Paul R
Ranke, J
Rasmussen, Axel
Rathbun, Richard
Ravenal, William de C
Ray, Cyrus N
Reft, Herman
Renc, Ludmilla
Retzius, Gustave
Reymert, Martin L
Rich, Willis H
Riggs, Arthur Stanley
Rivet, Paul
Rogers, Spencer L
Roosevelt, Theodore
Ruffer, Alice
Russell, James Townsend
Firth, Raymond
Rutot, A
Ruzicka, Vladislau
Rybot, N.V.L
Smith, E.H
Stebbins, G. Ledyard
Sanderson, S. Edward
San Diego Exposition
Sapir, Edward 1884-1939
Saville, Marshall W
Schotensack, Otto
Schuller, Rudolf R
Schultz, Adolph H
Schurmeier, H.L
Schwalbe, Gustav
Schwerz, F
Seib, George A
Seler, Eduard
Seligman, C.G
Seligman, Edwin R.A
Sellards, Elias Howard
Seltzer, Carl C
Senyurek, Muzaffer Suleyman 1915-1961 Turkish
Sera, G.L
Settles, Olive
Setzler, Frank M (Frank Maryl) 1902-1975
Severa, W.F
Shanklin, William M
Shapiro, Harry Lionel
Shirjajov, Fedor G
Shufeldt, Robert W (Robert Wilson) 1850-1934
Silva, Simoens de
Silva, Antonio Carlos Simoens da
Skinner, H. Alan
Skutil, Joseph
Smetanka, J.F
Smith, G. Elliot
Smith, Harlan I
Smith, Maurice G
Smith-Woodward, Arthur
Spier, Leslie
Spitzka, Edward Anthony
Sprowls, Jesse W
Stanton, Frederick Leston
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur 1879-1962
Steggerda, Morris
Stegman, Louis
Stepanek, Bedrich
Stephenson, J.E
Stephenson, Beatrice L
Stevenson, Matilda Coxe 1850-1915
Stevenson, Paul H
Stewart, T. D (Thomas Dale) 1901-1997
Stirling, Matthew Williams 1896-1975
Stolyhwo, Kazimir
Streeter, George L
Suehla, Engelbert
Suk, Vojtech Dr
Sullivan, Louis Robert
Swanton, John Robert
Swiggett, Glen Levin
Tax, Sol 1907-
Tello, Julio C
Taylor, Griffith
Ten Kate, Herman F.C
Terry, Robert J
Thompson, J.C
Thompson, Warren S
Thomson, Arthur
Tildesley, M.L
Ting, V.K
Todd, Thomas Wingate
Toula, J.J
Townsend, C.H.T
Tozzer, Alfred Marston
Trotter, Mildred
Uhle, Max
Uzel, H. Drahos
Virchow, Hans
Volk, Ernest
Vallois, Henri V
Vaughan, Victor Clarence
Vesely, Vaclav
Vishnevsky, B.N
Vojan, J.E. Salaba
Vraz, E.T.S
Washburn, Sherwood Larned
Walcott, Charles D (Charles Doolittle) 1850-1927
Walcott, Gregery D
Waldeyer, W
Wallace, Anthony Francis Clark
Wallis, Ruth Sawtell
Wallis, Wilson D (Wilson Dallam) 1886-1970
Ward, Freeman
Wardle, H. Newell
Warner, Jack
Warner, Langdon
Watson, C. Roy
Waugh, Leuman M. Dr
Weidenreich, Franz
Weigner, Karel
Weinberger, Bernhard Wolf
Welch, William H
Welcker, D.H
Wellcome, Henry L
Werner, Edward Chalmers
Wessel, Bessie B
Wetmore, Alexander
Whitford, A.C
Wickersham, James
Wilder, Burt G
Wilder, Harris Hawthorne
Williams, Herbert U
Willis, Bailey 1857-1949
Wilson, Alan Pressley
Wineman, Walter
Wissler, Clark
Woodruff, Charles E. Dr
Worcester, Dean Conant
Wunderly, J
Yerkes, Robert M
Zuckerman, Solly
Zickefoose, Harold E
Zelizko, I.V
Zollschan, Ignace
Kearful, Francis
Botsford, James W
Cary, Francis
Cowper, Harold
Erskine, John 1879-1951
Erstein, Richard
Parkes, George A
Wicht, Edwin W
Berry, Edward
Black, Davidson
Burkitt, A.N
Ward, Charles B
United States Department of the Navy
Oriental Institute
Rhodesian Broken Hill Development Company
United States
Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology
United States Department of War
Subject:
Obermaier, Hugo
Petrie, William Matthew Flinders
Schuck, A
Ocrrespondent:
Shirokogoroff, S.M
Correspndent:
Simek, Bohnmil
Thalbitzer, William
Waldegg, Hermann von
Wilson, Edwin B
Physical description:
133 linear feet
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Date:
ca 1887-1943
Summary:
This record has been created in order to complete the indexing of record AAK7790 and 7792
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
Visitor Tag(s):

Anna Margaretta Archambault selected papers, [ca. 1880-1946]

Creator:
Archambault, Anna Margaretta 1856-1956
Physical description:
2 partial microfilm reels
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Place:
Pennsylvania
Philadelphia
Date:
1880
ca 1880-1946
Topic:
Women painters
Miniature painting
Miniature painters
Portrait painters
Local number:
AAA P26-P27
AAA
AAA archanna
Notes:
Portrait and minature painter, author, educator; Philadelphia, Pa
Summary:
Correspondence and papers relating primarily to Archambault's work in miniatures. Omitted from microfilming are photographs of Archambault's sitters and models
Correspondents include: W. Osler Abbott, M.D., Yarnall Abbott, Wayman Adams, A. J. Arnold, the Arts Club of Washington, D.C., Emily H. Bache, William Jacob Baer, W. Pope Barney, Katherine Carter Barrows, Julia H. Bartholomew, Alice C. Bartram, Walter Emerson Baum, Martha Wheeler Baxter, Eulabee Dix Becker, B. Bennet-Alder, Edward Biddle, Gertrude Bosler Biddle, James Biddle, Nicholas Biddle, Winthrop L. Biddle, Sally Cross Bill, Horace Binney, John S. Bioren, Ellen M. Bishop, Clarence Wyatt Bispham, Edwin H. Blashfield, Mrs. W. S. Blight, Johanna Magdelene Boericke, Henry Harrick Bond, E. Boner, Elizabeth Fearne Bonsall, Mary Waterman Bonsall, Katharine K. Borda, Alexander Bower, Ralph L. Boyer, Hugh H. Breckenridge, Edith W. Bridy, R. S. Brock, Emily Hall Brown, Ella Shepard Bush, Margaret Lesley Bush-Brown, Alfreda F. Butler, Joseph G. Butler, Jr., Mary Butler, Sophia Cadwalader, Alexander S. Calder, Alexander M. Calder, James Campbell, Emma Ratcliffe Caperton, Horace T. Carpenter, Henry Sparks Cattell, Orville T. Chamberlain, William M. Chase, Elizabeth Wiltbank Clark, Mary M. Clawson, Katherine M. Cohen, Calvin Coolidge, Dr. Cooper, Emma Lampert Cooper, Dorothea Coulomb, Elizabeth K. Coyne, James Craig, Thomas Bigelow Craig, Edith I. Crary
Colonel A. C. Cron, Nina Nash Cron, Mrs. Cunningham, J. E. B. Cunningham, Charles Edmund Dana, Thomas B. Davies, George Walter Dawson, Blanche Dillaye, Eulabee Dix, ? Drayton, Abby Dreer, Mary S. Drexel, John J. Dull, Alice Belin Du Pont, Pierre Samuel Du Pont, Helen Winslow Durkee, H. M. Eberhard, Jacob Eichholtz, Elizabeth Shippen Elliott, Hannah Elliott, Margaret Ellwarger, Edith Emerson, Lydia F. Emmet, Margaret Evans, Ludwig E. Faber, Fairmount Park Art Association, William H. Falkner, Brigitta Moran Farmer, Katherine Levin Farrell, Lillian Wood Febiger, Mark Fenderson, Mantle Fielding, Riter Fitzgerald, Samuel S. Fleisher, Charlotte Fowler, W. H. Fox, Benjamin Franklin, John Frazer, Florence W. Fulton, Caroline M. Fryberger, John P. Garber, Horatio Gates, George Gibbs, William Wallace Gilchrist, Jr., Pemberton Ginther, John H. Ginvin, George W. Goethals, Charles A. Grafly, Frederick C. Gruber, Benjamin Barton Gumpert, Walter C. Hager, William Maclay Hall, Esq., Samuel Hambleton, Ralph T. Hanson, Florence Kling Harding, George Harding, Warren G. Harding, Laura Harlan, Evelyn Shaylor Harmon, Marian Dunlap Harper, Alexandrina Robertson Harris, Lowell Birge Harrison, Thomas Alexander Harrison, Charles Henry Hart, John F. Haskins
Malthe M. Hasselriis, Cecelia Haupt, Charles E. Haupt, Herman Haupt, Lewis Muhlenberg Haupt, Mary E. Haupt, Paul Haupt, Margaret Foote Hawley, J. Carroll Hayes, John Russell Hayes, Lillian D. Heinsohn, Helen W. Henderson, Robert Henri, George W. Hewitt, Luther E. Hewitt, Mary Baer Hiester, Michael Hillegas, Laura Coombs Hills, Paula B. Himmelsbach, Robert H. Hinckley, Edward Ellsworth Hipsher, William S. Hoerner, W. J. Holland, Louisa Homberg, George Horst, Robert Norman Hudspeth, Romilly F. Humphries, Anna Warren Ingersoll, Henry Inman, Helsey C. Ives, Annie Hulbert Jackson, Harry L. Johnson, Ella Bond Johnston, John W. Jordan, Isaac A. Josephi, Susette S. Kedst, Margaret Kendall, William Sergeant Kendall, Mr. Kevorkian, Fiske Kimball, Anna Belle Wing Kindlund, Jeannette Klauder, Mrs. Edward C. Knight, Herman Frederick Krafft, Ebba V. Krebs, Laura D. Stroud Ladd, Mary Laird, John Lambert, William L. Lathrop, Charlotte A. Lea, Henry F. Lee, Harry Leith-Ross, Charles G. Leland, Robert W. Lesley, Lucie Holt Le Son, Edmond L. Levy, John F. Lewis, Francis O. Libby, Robert M. Lindsay, Gertrude L. Little, Mary Wingate Lloyd, A. J. Loos, Stephen B. Luce, Anna Lynch, Nicolas S. Macsoud, Henri Marceau, John Marshall, Samuel W. McCall, Henry McCarter, Judge McCarthy, Mary McClellan, Florence M. McIntyre
Robert Tait McKenzie, Mary McMillan, Ruth Dwight McVitty, Bessie L. Meade, Lelia Mechlin, Lillian B. Meeser, Andrew W. Mellon, Anna Lea Merritt, Cora E. Miller, Leslie William Miller, Francis Davis Millet, M. Reed Minnich, Laura M. D. Mitchell, Sara P. Snowden Mitchell, J. Hampton Moore, Laura Mordecai, Alice Morgan, Edward Morrell, Robert Morris, John Ludlow Morton, Stanley Muschamp, John Neagle, Claud P. Newell, Annie Nicholls, Rhoda Holmes Nicholls, George E. Nitzsche, William S. Nortenheim, Charlotte Luce Noyes, Imogen Brashear Oakley, Thornton Oakley, Violet Oakley, Charles A. Oliver, Anna W. Olmsted, George L. Omwake, Mary Louise Shook Osborne, Harlan Page, Mary Crozer Page, Lydia Parrish, Elsie Dodge Pattee, Elizabeth R. Pennell, J. H. Penniman, Pennsylvania School of Miniature Painting, Pennsylvania Society of Miniature Painters, Pennsylvania University Cultural Olympics Gallery, K. W. Penrose, Augusta H. Peoples, Bertha E. Perrie, Harriet Felton Peters, Philadelphia City History Society, Philadelphia the Commercial Museum, Philadelphia Public Art School, Philadelphia Saving Fund Society, Frederic Poole, D. T. Pratt, George R. Prowell, Evelyn Purdie, Edward Willis Redfield, Anne Reilly, John A. Richardson, Helen P. Robinson, J. G. Rosengarten, Albert Rosenthal, J. T. Rothrock
Homer Saint-Gaudens, San Francisco, Panama-Pacific International Exhibition, 1915, Elizabeth de Santa Eulalia, Emily Sartain, Harriet Sartain, Frank R. Savidge, Edith Sawyer, Henry Lyman Sayen, William A. Schaeffer, Julia E. Schelling, Walter E. Schofield, Alice T. Searle, Anne Douglas Sedgwick, Helen Merrick Semple, Sarah Sergeant, Helen Sharpe, Matilda Hast Shelton, Annie W. S. Siebert, Edna H. Simpson, Caroline Sinkler, John Ray Sinnock, A. W. Skibinsky, James L. Slayden, Marianna Sloan, M. E. Smedley, Edgar F. Smith, Georgine Wetherell Smith, Maude H. Smith, Walter H. Smith, William Jones Smith, William Rudolph Smith, Louise H. Snowden, William C. Sproul, St. Louis Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904, William H. Staake, Lucy M. Stanton, John B. Stetson, Jr., Louise Stockton, William S. Stockton, Virginia H. Stout, ? Strachey, Maria Judson Strean, Thomas Sully, Frederick Summerhill, Berth Swindell, William H. Taft, Mary H. Tannahill, Emily H. D. Taylor, Frank W. Taylor, Helen I. Taylor, Theodora W. Thayer, Adile Biddle Thomas, George B. Thomas, Henry J. Thouron, Douglas Tilden, Ruel P. Tolman, James B. Townsend, John E. D. Trask, Benjamin Trott, Rachel Bulley Trump, Sarah A. Turle, Helen M. Turner, Charles J. Turrell, U. S. Naval Academy Museum, Moses Veale, Samuel B. Vrooman, J. S. Waln, John Wanamaker
Edward Warwick, Booker T. Washington, Elizabeth Fisher Washington, Marjorie Watmough, Harvey M. Watts, E. A. Weaver, Mabel R. Welch, Samuel P. Wetherill, Candace Wheeler, Janet D. Wheeler, H. C. Whipple, Bishop White, W. G. White, William John Wittemore, Charles F. Wignall, Joseph Willcox, Henry Willet, Alyn Williams, Francis Howard Williams, Mary Rhoads Garrett Williams, Talcott Williams, George Charles Williamson, Sydney E. Wilson, William Powell Wilson, William E. Winner, Frances A. Wister, Jones Wister, Mary C. Wood, J. E. Woodbridge, Charles H. Woodbury, Joseph W. Woods, David H. Wright, Henriette Wyeth, and Elinor Carr Zimmerman
See more items in:
Anna Margaretta Archambault selected papers, [ca. 1880-1946]
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
Visitor Tag(s):

Army Medical Museum records concerning skeletal material transferred to the Smithsonian Institution 1868-1897

Creator:
Army Medical Museum (U.S.)
Adams, William W
Ainsworth, R.H
Atkins, Francis H
Alden, C.H
Alden, George
Artes, Charles F
Ashbaugh, A
Axt, G.H.T.F
Bailey, E.J
Bailey, Sylvanus
Baird, Spencer Fullerton 1823-1887
Baker, M
Barkwell, M.C
Bean, Tarleton H (Tarleton Hoffman) 1846-1916
Beauchamp, William Martin 1830-1925
Beckwith, Paul E
Bell, James
Bell, William 1830-1910
Bentley, Edwin
Berlandier, L
Berthold, E.L
Bickley, B.F
Bine, D.M
Bliss, L.W
Boas, Franz 1858-1942
Boban, E
Bock, Conrad
Bonsall Lieutenant
Bower, Isaac M
Bowers, Stephen
Boyd, E.S
Brester, G.M.W.B
Brewer, J.W
Brinderhoff, S.B
Brooke, John
Brooke, Lloyd
Brower, D.R
Brown, Paul R
Bryan, F.T
Bryan, O.N
Buchanan, W.F
Budd, T.A
Burton, H.G
Byrne, Charles B
Campbell, A.B
Campbell, C.H
Carl, W.E
Carpenter, W.L
Carvello, Carlos
Catlin, George 1796-1872
Catlin, Robert
Chandler, T.W
Cheney, J. Edward
Chirouse, E.C
Choate, Rufus
Clark, H
Clark, J.H
Clark, Sam
Clark, W.N
Cochran, John J
Coles, Thomas Mrs
Collins, William A
Comfort, A.E
Cook, J.J.M
Cooper, J. G (James Graham) 1830-1902
Cope, E.D
Corliss, A.W
Couch, D.N
Coues, Elliott
Couthouy, J.P
Corbusier, William Henry 1844-1930
Cowles, Edward
Crocker, Charles
Culbertson, T.A
Dall, William Healey 1845-1927
Dana, J.D
Daniel, Z. T
Davis, W.B
Day, W.E
De Corse, J.S
De Hass, Wills
DeWitt, Calvin
Dodge, Richard I
Douglass, H
Drayton, J
Drindard, William B
Duke, E.T
Dunbar, R.W
Durant, H.K
Earle, Frank S
Edwards, L.A
Elbrey, J
Evans, J
Evans, T.E
Everette, W.W
Fay, Joseph
Feilner, E
Ferguson, J.B
Flint, J.M
Forrer, Robert
Forisch, Otto
Forwood, W.H
Frick, A.P
Fryer, B.E
Gale, Robert
Gawler, A.H
Gecks, August
Gibbs, George
Gibson, William
Giddings, E
Gillis Lieutenant
Girard, J. Basil
Glover, T
Goddard, C.E
Goellner, Adolf
Gould, J. Loomis
Goward, G
Graves, Thomas
Gray, C.C
Griest, K.W
Hachenburg, G.P
Haile, J
Hall, Asaph
Hall, J.D
Hartigan, J.F
Harvey, P.F
Havard, V
Hayden, F. V (Ferdinand Vandeveer) 1829-1887
Hayes, Isaac I
Healey, M.A
Henriques, J.A
Henry, Joseph 1797-1878
Henshaw, Henry W
Hittell, J.S
Hitz, R.G
Hodge, H.C
Hoff, A.H
Hopkins, George N
Horan, Thomas
Horton, S.M
Hoy, P.R
Hubbard, V.B
Huntington, D.L
Hutchinson, F.W
Irwin, B.J.D
Jackson, Donald
Janeway, J.H
Jones, J.E
Jones, William H
Jouy, P.L
Junghanns, L.H
Kales, J.W
Keasbey, G.M
Keay, John T
Keenan, T.J.R
Kent, E.M
Kerr, M.C
Kershner, E
Ketchum, F.E
Kidder, J.H
Kiefer, George
Kimball, James P
King, J.H.T
King, W.Howard
Kirk, R.M
Kitching, S
Knight, C.W
Kollman Dr
Kruidsen, Valdemar
Kumlien, L
LaFourette, John
Lamb, J.M
Langdon, F.W
Lever, Edward A
Logan, Thomas M
Lyon, Sydney S
Lyon, William B
MacTavish Governor
Madison, T.C
Marsh, E.J
Mastin, C.H
Matthews, Washington
Maus, L.M
McAdams, William
McClellan, Ely
McClellan, John
McConnell, M
McCormick, Charles
McCoy, Lewis
McElderry, Henry
McKay, C.L
McKee, J. Cooper
McKinney, R.C
McLean, John J
McMeen, J.M
McMillan, Thomas
McPhail, B.G
Meacham, F
Meiggs, Henry
Meiggs, Montgomery
Metz, Charld L
Middleton, J. D
Milhau, J.J
Miller, Thomas
Mills, Anson
Minor, Thomas T
Mintzer, W.A
Moore, Clarence B (Clarence Bloomfield) 1852-1936
Moran, George H
Moseley, E.B
Moser, J.F
Mott, W
Muller, Alfred
Muller, Rudolph
Munn, C.E
Mylius, A.B
Nash, G.W
Nash, Thomas H
Neale, H
Nelson, Edward William 1855-1934
Newberry, J.S
Newcomer, F.S
Nickerson, A.H
Nittre, L.R
Nordvi, A.G
Norris, Philetus W (Philetus Walter) 1821-1885
Notson, William N
Nunn, C.E
Opevis, Girard
Oliver, G.H
Page, T.J
Palmer, Edward 1831-1911
Parish, Edward
Patterson, D.C
Patton, A
Peet, S. D
Perley, Harry O
Phillips, D.A
Pocock, Eli D
Pope, J
Porter, Joseph Y
Powell, John Wesley Major
Powers, Richard
Powers, Stephen
Price, Marshall F
Prieto, Frederico
Raggety, C.H
Ray, P.H
Alaska Commercial Company
American Geographical Society
Aukland Museum
Georgetown University
Howard University
Collection Ledeboer
Subject:
Reagles, J Jr
Rankin, M
Reid, A
Reid, James H
Reynolds, R.M
Richardson, Samuel W
Richardson, W.F
Ring, R.M
Robinson, L.E
Rogers, B.F
Rogers, J.J
Rose, George F
Rothrock, J.T
Ruby, Charles
Russell, James Townsend
Scammon, C.M
Schafhirt, E.F
Schell, H.S
Schmidt, Christian
Shufeldt, Robert W (Robert Wilson) 1850-1934
Schumacher, Paul J. F
Schuber, H
Seeds, O.H
Severance, Mark S
Shannon, W.C
Shaw, James
Sherrit, J.N
Sherman, O.T
Shotwell, J.R
Siler, A.L
Skinner, J.O
Smith, D.S
Smith, Edwin
Smith, Rodney
Smoot, Samuel C
Snively, David S
Spencer, W.G
Squier, Edward George
Steman, A.B
Sternberg, C.H
Stesson, S
Storrow, Edward
Suckley, George 1830-1869
Suddarth, J.L
Swan, James Gilchrist
Swift, Eben
Symmons, F.M
Symons, S.W
Tappan, W.H
Taylor, D.B
Taylor, M.K
Taylor, S
Tesson, L.S
Thibault, J.K
Thing, L.H
Thomas, Cyrus
Thomas, H.L
Thombs, P.R
Thompson, S.K
Town, F.L
Turner, Lucien McShan
Van Duyn, William B
Varden, J
Vickery, R.S
Vidal, Sebastian
Wagner, C
Walker, S. T
Wallace, Catharine P
Walters, Fred G
Warren, G. K
Webb, J.G
Webb, T.C
Weed, James F
Whipple, Amiel Weeks Lieutenant, U. S. Army
White, R.H
Whitehead, W.E
Wilcox, T.E
William, Robert E
Wilson, A.D
Wolff, P
Wolverton, M.D
Wood, W.S
Woodward, W.E
Woodruff, Ezra
Wortman, J.L
Wright, T
Wurdemann, G
Yarrow, H. C (Harry Crécy) 1840-1929
Yates, Lorenzo Gordin
Yeomans, A.A
Young, Alfale
University of Basel
Transit of Venus Expedition 1874-1875
United States Exploring Expedition (1838-1842)
Physical description:
4.33 linear feet
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Date:
1868-1897
Topic:
Physical anthropology
Skeletal material
Notes:
The United States Army Medical Museum (AMM; now the National Museum of Health and Medicine of the Armed Forces Institute of Pathology) was established by the Surgeon General in 1862 during the course of the Civil War. Its initial focus was on specimens of morbid pathology mainly derived from victims of the war, but as the museum developed, its purpose expanded and around 1864 it was organized into surgical, photographic, medical, and microscopic sections. In 1867, it reorganized into medical, microscopical, anatomical, comparative anatomical, and miscellaneous sections
Of particular interest here is the anatomical section, for to it were assigned specimens of normal human anatomy, including a growing collection comprised mainly of human skulls but also including other normal human bone specimens. Most of the antomical specimens were remains of American Indians but also included were remains of people of European and African descent as well as those from populations of Asia and Ocenia. The purpose of the collection was anthropological research
The collection grew as the result of a Circular No. 2 issued in 1867 by the Surgeon General. It called upon military medical officers to collect crania together with specimens of Indian weapons, dress, implements, diet, and medicines. More immediately, however, the collection was developed from arrangements with the Smithsonian Institution by which the Smithsonian transferred its collection of human remains that had begun in the early 1850s. The Smithsonian also agreed to transfer such specimens as it would obtain the future. In return, the AMM agreed similarly to transfer to the Smithsonian artifactual and other ethnological specimens that came into its possession
Among specimens acquired by the AMM under the terms of this agreement were items collected by the United States Exploring Expedition of 1838-1842 (also known as the Wilkes Expedition). Other official expeditions that contributed specimens were those of Ferdinand V. Hayden (including the United States Geological Survey of the Territories), George M. Wheeler's United States Army Geographical Explorations and Surveys West of the 100th Meridian, and John Wesley Powell's Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Regions. Also going to the AMM were specimens acquired by the Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, including the many specimens of human remains recovered by its large-scale survey of mounds east of the Rocky Mountains. Individual mound explorers, army personnel, medical officers, and private physicians contributed to the collection through donations to the Smithsonian or through direct gifts to the AMM
Although several early AMM staff members--including George A. Otis, Washington Matthews, and Daniel S. Lamb--were relatively active in research on the anthropological collections, later curators had but little interest in it. Consequently, by the late 1890s, the collection was virutally unused. In 1897, William Henry Holmes, the head curator of the newly formed Department of Anthropology in the Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum (USNM), noticed the collection during a visit to the AMM. He informally requested transfer of the specimens--especially the American Indian skulls that had come to form the bulk--to the USNM, and officials at the AMM, eager to devote space to active collections, agreed. This arrangement was formally proposed and approved through exchanges of letters between the Surgeon General and the Secretary of the Smithsonian; and, in May 1898, 2206 skulls were transferred to the Smithsonian
imperialistic expansion abraod, and questions about race and mixtures of races scientifically current, he argued the utility of physical studies of the American people. As a result of his efforts, Ales Hrdlicka, a physician and physical anthropologist, was appointed a curator in the USNM in 1903. Following Hrdlicka's appointment, a second major transfer of bone materials from the AMM was arranged. This time some 674 items, including articulated skeletons, pelves, brains, and physical anthropological instruments, were involved. This second transfer of specimens was made in January, 1904
With such a collection in hand, Holmes pursued a cherished plan to establish a division of physical anthropology in his department. With the great wave of immigration to America
Summary:
Includes letters, lists, endorsements
The records consist mainly of memoranda prepared by the AMM staff and letters and notes which documents the specimens. There are also invoices, lists, labels, and printed items. Indexed are names of correspondent, collectors, and donors
Cite as:
United States Army Medical Museum, Records concerning skeletal material transferred to the Smithsonian Institution, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
Visitor Tag(s):

Baird's Atlas

Author:
Baird, Spencer Fullerton 1823-1887
Physical description:
Number of Images: 149; Color: Color; Size: 10w x 12h; Type of Image: Book; Medium: Paper
Type:
Book
Paper
Date:
1850s - 1870s
Topic:
Maps
Collectors and collecting
Natural history
Standard number:
SIA2014-01441 through SIA2014-01527
Restrictions:
No restrictions
Category:
Historic Images of the Smithsonian
Notes:
Spencer Fullerton Baird (1823-1887), ornithologist, was the first director of the United States National Museum (USNM) and second Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution (1878-1887)
Summary:
A book filled with lists of the names of correspondents interleaved with atlas pages. The names are broken up geographically and were correspondents of Spencer F. Baird, second Smithsonian Secretary. Many of the correspondents listed in the book collected and donated natural history specimens to the Smithsonian
Contained within:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Accession 91-069, Box 1, Folder: 1
Contact information:
Institutional History Division, Smithsonian Archives, 600 Maryland Avenue, SW, Washington, D.C. 20024-2520, SIHistory@si.edu
Data Source:
Smithsonian Archives - History Div
Visitor Tag(s):

1 Page(s) matching your search term, top most relevant ones are shown: View entire completed project in transcription center

Biographies of distinguished scientific men. By François Arago ... Tr. by Admiral W.H. Smyth ... the Rev. Baden Powell ... and Robert Grant ..

Author:
Arago, F (François) 1786-1853
Smyth, W. H (William Henry) 1788-1865
Powell, Baden 1796-1860
Grant, Robert 1814-1892
Fairbairn, William Sir 1789-1874
Physical description:
2 v. illus., diagrs. 19 cm
Type:
Books
Date:
1859
Topic:
Scientists
Contents:
1st ser. The history of my youth. An autobiography of Francis Arago. Bailly. Herschel. Laplace. Joseph Fourier.--2d ser. Carnot. Malus. Fresnel. Thomas Young. James Watt. Notes by W. Fairbairn
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

Biographies of distinguished scientific men. By François Arago ... Translated by Admiral W.H. Smyth ... the Rev. Baden Powell ... and Robert Grant ..

Author:
Arago, F (François) 1786-1853
Smyth, W. H (William Henry) 1788-1865
Powell, Baden 1796-1860
Grant, Robert 1814-1892
Fairbairn, William Sir 1789-1874
Subject:
Arago, F (François) 1786-1853
Physical description:
viii, 607, [1] p. illus., diagrs. 23 cm
Type:
Books
Date:
1857
Topic:
Scientists
Call number:
Q141 .A65 E1857
Contents:
The history of my youth; an autobiography of Francis Arago.--Bailly.--Herschel.--Laplace.--Joseph Fourier.--Carnot.--Malus.--Fresnel.--Thomas Young.--James Watt.--Note by W. Fairbairn
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

Biographies of distinguished scientific men. Translated by W. H. Smyth, Baden Powell and Robert Grant

Author:
Arago, F (François) 1786-1853
Subject:
Arago, F (François) 1786-1853
Physical description:
2 v. 23 cm
Type:
Biography
Date:
1972
1859
[1972]
Topic:
Scientists
Call number:
Q141 .A65 E1972
Notes:
Reprint of the 1859 ed
Contents:
1st ser. The history of my youth.--Bailly.--Herschel.--Laplace.--Joseph Fourier. 2d ser. Carnot.--Malus.--Frensel.--Thomas Young.--James Watt
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

Bureau of American Ethnology Letters Received 1888-1906

Creator:
Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology
Wulfing, John M correspondent
Antwerp International Exposition
Correspondent:
Abbe, Cleveland 1838-1916
Aldrich, Charles F
Allison, E.H
Anciaux, Mary A
Bair, Joseph H
Bandelier, Adolphe Francis Alphonse
Barnes, Mary S
Barnard, W. C
Bartlett, Charles H
Baum, Henry Mason
Beauchamp, William Martin 1830-1925
Benedict, A. L
Bibbins, Arthur
Bickmore, Albert S
Bingman, F. E
Blackmar, Frank W
Blake, W. W
Bolton, Herbert Eugene
Boman, E
Bowditch, Charles P
Bowers, Stephen
Brannon, Peter A
Brant-Sero, J. O
Bratley, Jesse Hastings
Breasted, James Henry
Brinton, Daniel Garrison
Bulmer, Thomas S Dr
Burbank, Elbridge Ayer
Bushnell, David Ives Jr 1875-1941
Carrico, E. T
Chamberlain, Alexander Francis
Chapin, Frederick H
Chapman, John Wight
Chavero, Alfredo
Clayton, J. B
Clerc, G. O
Connelley, William E
Conover, George S
Coues, Elliott
Coville, Frederick V (Frederick Vernon) 1867-1937
Cresson, Hilborne T
Crivelli, Camillus
Culin, Stewart
Curtin, Jeremiah
Cushing, Emily M
Cushing, Frank Hamilton 1857-1900
Dall, William Healey 1845-1927
Davis, Richard
Dayton, Charles N
Deane, Cecil A
Dellenbaugh, Frederick Samuel 1853-1935
Densmore, Frances
De Rougé, E
Detrich, Charles H
Dinwiddie, William
Dixon, Roland Burrage
D'Olier, J. G
Dorenberg, J
Dorsey, George Amos
Dorsey, James Owen 1848-1895
Duncan, D. W. C
Eames, Wilberforce
Eells, Myron Rev
Eells, Myron Rev
Emmert, John W. 1842-1917
Emmons, George Thornton
Everett, Willis Eugene
Ewing, Henry P
Farrand, Livingston
Fewkes, Jesse Walter 1850-1930
Fletcher, Alice Cunningham
Fletcher, Robert
Folkmar, Daniel 1861-1932
Fowke, Gerard
Gann, Thomas
Gaillard, D.D Captain
Gatschet, Albert S (Albert Samuel) 1832-1907
Gilbert, Grove Karl 1843-1918
Gill, Mary Wright
Wright, Mary Irwin
Gill, De Lancey W
Gilfillan, Joseph Alexander
Goddard, Pliny Earle
Good, J. B Rev
Goode, G. Brown (George Brown) 1851-1896
Grayson, G. W (George Washington) 1843-1920
Grinnell, George Bird
Haddon, Alfred Cort
Hale, Horatio
Hamblin, H. M
Hartman, C. V
Hatcher, John Bell 1861-1904
Henshaw, Henry Wetherbee
Herrick, Martha J
Hewett, Edgar Lee
Hewitt, J. N. B (John Napoleon Brinton) 1859-1937
Heysinger, I. W
Hilder, Frank F
Hill, Alfred J
Hill, Robert T
Horsford, Cornelia
Hodge, Frederick Webb 1864-1956
Hoffman, Walter James 1846-1899
Holmes, William Henry 1846-1933
Hough, Walter 1859-1935
Hrdlička, Aleš 1869-1943
Hudson, John W
Hulbert, Archer B
Ingersoll, Truman W
James, George Wharton
Jenks, Albert Ernest
Jones, William 1871-1909
Kroeber, A. L (Alfred Louis) 1876-1960
Le Baron, J. Francis
Le Jeun, J. M
Le Plongeon, Augustus
Lewis, James Otto 1799-1858
Lewis, Jose
Long, M. C
MacCauley, Clay 1843-1925
MacCurdy Human Skeletal Remains from the Highlands of Peru illustrations
MacDonald, Arthur
McGee, W. J. 1853-1912
McGuire, Joseph Deakins
MacLean, J. P
Mallery, Garrick
Mason, Otis Tufton 1838-1908
Matthews, Washington
Meadows, Charles A
McBeth, Kate C
Meany, Edmond S
Meeker, Louis L
Mindeleff, Cosmos 1863-
Montgomery, Henry
Moon, Karl
Mooney, James 1861-1921
Moore, Clarence B (Clarence Bloomfield) 1852-1936
Moorehead, Warren King
Morice, A. G
Muybridge, Eadweard 1830-1904
Nelson, Edward William 1855-1934
Newcomb, Simon
Newell, W. W
Peabody, Charles
Peabody, Lucy E
Peet, Stephen D
Pepper, George H (George Hubbard) 1873-1924
Petitot, Emile Fortune Stanislas Joseph
Peterson, C. A
Petter, Rodolphe
Pettigrew, F.W
Pico, Juan Estevan Chumash
Pierce, P. B
Pilling, James Constantine
Pinart, Alphonse Louis
Pinchot, Gifford
Pittier, Henri
Powell, John Wesley Major
Putnam, Frederic Ward
Lafone Quenedo, Samuel A
Reynolds, Henry L
Riggs, Alfred Longley
Riggs, Stephen Return 1812-1883
Rockhill, William Woodville
Royce, Charles C
Russell, Frank A
Rust, Horatio N
St Clair, Harry Hull II
Sanborn, John P Jr
Sapir, Edward 1884-1939
Saville, Marshall H
Sawyer, Wells 1863-1960
Scott, Hugh Lenox General
Seler, Eduard
Shelley, W. C
Shufeldt, Robert W (Robert Wilson) 1850-1934
Silver, Dilworth M
Smith, Harlan I
Sparhawk, Frances C
Sparkman, P. S
Speck, Frank G (Frank Gouldsmith) 1881-1950
Starr, Frederick
Stevenson, Sara Yorke
Swan, James Gilchrist
Swanton, John Reed
Thomas, Cyrus
Thompson, Alton H
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Tooker, William Wallace
Tozzer, Alfred Marston
True, Frederick W
Turner, Lucien McShan
Wartenberg, H. Schmidt
Weeks, Stephen B
White, Dabney
White, Mark
Wittemore, Isaac T
Wickersham, James
Wilcox, Helen M. C
Willoughby, Charles Clark
Wilson, Thomas
Winship, George Parker
Winton, George B
Wissler, Clark
Wood, Herbert S
Wood, Norman B
Wood, T. A
Woodburn, J. A
Wren, Christopher
Wright, George Frederick
Wyman, Walter C
Yates, Lorenzo Gordin
Colrrespondent:
Custer, Milo
Correspondent:
Bourke, John Gregory 1846-1896
Physical description:
10.5 feet
Type:
Archival materials
Date:
1888-1906
Summary:
This is a continuation of the series of letters received during 1879-1888
Cite as:
Letters received, 1888-1906, Records of the Bureau of American Ethnology, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
Bureau of American Ethnology Letters Received 1888-1906
Bureau of American Ethnology Records 1878-1965 [Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology]
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
Visitor Tag(s):

Cartes de visite portraits of nineteenth century artists [graphic]

Photograph album
Publisher:
William S. & Alfred Martien (Firm)
Former owner:
National Collection of Fine Arts (U.S.) DSI
Physical description:
1 album (176 cartes de visite photographic prints) : ports. ; 25 cm
Type:
Graphics
Portraits
Catalogs
Date:
1856
1856-1880
Between 1856 and 1880?
Topic:
Artists
Visiting cards
Carte de visite photographs
Call number:
N40 .P57
N40 .P57 1856
Notes:
Title devised by cataloger
Added title transcribed from gilt- and black-printed t.p., which reads: Photograph album, Philadelphia, Wm. S. & A. Martien. The publishing house of Wm. S. & A. Martien was active between 1856 and 1864, although some of the portraits may date from either before or after that period
An index (handwritten on forms printed in gold, [4] leaves) is inserted at the front of the volume, following the title leaf. Most of the photographs also have handwritten captions
The title and index leaves have decorative borders
The album leaves have four double-sided rounded rectangular openings, each measuring 8 x 5 cm., cut into laminated sheets of paperboard, with triple gilt borders printed around each opening
Some brief newsclippings (obituaries) and biographical citations about the subjects are tipped- or laid-in
Contents:
(from index) Edwin A. Abbey -- Oswald Achenbach -- R. Ansdell -- Baker -- E. Ball -- Jacob Barker -- F. Barrias -- Carl Becker -- E. Bellange -- L. Belly -- Bida -- C.F. Blauvelt -- Aug. Bonheur -- Rosa Bonheur -- Gustav Boulanger -- Bonnat -- I. Breton -- H. Bishing in morgue -- Cabanel -- Calame -- Compt Calix -- Frederick Church -- Leon Cogniet -- Coleman -- H. Collingwood -- F. Sidney Cooper -- F. Corbould -- Corot -- Coudon -- Samuel Cousins -- Couture -- Crukshanks -- F.B. Carpenter in morgue -- Daubigny -- Decamps -- Delacroix -- Diaz -- Doré -- Gustav Doré -- A.B. Durand -- Felix O.C. Darley in morgue -- Williams Elliott -- Sir Charles Eastlake -- J.O. Eaton in morgue -- T. Faed -- Thos. Fenimore -- Fichel -- Flandrin -- Robt Fleury -- Fracissina -- Freeman -- Pierre Edouard Frere -- Th Frere -- Wm P. Frith -- Louis Gallait -- J.L. Gerome -- J. Gilbert -- Girardet -- F. Goodall -- Rene Goubie -- Carl Haag -- James Hamilton -- Hamon -- I.D. Harding -- Joel Hart -- Wm Hazeltine -- G.P.A. Healy -- Leon Hermann -- J.C. Horsley -- Miss Hosmer -- Hoquet -- Holman Hunt -- Daniel Huntington -- Ingres -- George Inman -- John O'B. Inman -- Isabey -- Ives -- David Johnson in morgue -- Kaulback -- Kinsett - Knaus -- Daniel R. Knight -- George Lance -- Sir E. Landseer -- La Farge? -- Lavoie -- John Leech -- Lessing or Lossing -- E. Leutze -- Le Clear in morgue -- D. Maclise -- E. Meissionier -- L. Mignot -- Millais -- Montalant -- Edward Moran -- S.F.B. Morse -- Wm S. Mount -- Moyer -- C.L. Muller -- Mulready -- McDonald in morgue -- Thomas Moran in morgue -- Mary Nimmo Moran in morgue -- Edward Moran in morgue -- Norton -- J.C. Nichel in morgue -- Overbeck -- Page -- Palmer -- "Pawn Shops" by Waugh -- Rembrandt Peale -- George Platt -- Hiram Powers -- W.H. Powell in morgue -- Thos. B. Read -- Mrs Richards? -- F. DeBerg Richards -- Wm T. Richards -- Gustave Richter -- Rinehart -- D. Roberts -- Rogers -- P. Roth? -- Peter F. Rothermel -- Rousseau -- Ruskin -- Christian Schussele -- E. Signol -- Simmons -- Russell Smith -- Miss E. Stebbins -- Alfred Stevens -- Joseph Stevens -- Story -- Thomas Sully -- Tissot -- Constantine Tryon -- Unknown -- Horace Vernet -- Verbekhoven -- Vernier -- Vibert -- Samuel B. Waugh -- Waugh's "The Pawn Shop" -- Paul Weber -- Philip Weber? -- F.C. Welch -- Worthington Whittredge -- F. Williams -- Winterhalten -- Arnold Wittkamp -- Abraham Woodside -- Zamacois -- Ziem
Summary:
A collection of 176 cartes de visite or photographic portraits of various American, British, and European artists active during the second half of the 19th century, assembled by an unidentified previous owner and housed in a commercially-produced blank album. The photographs originate from a number of different photography studios, including Bayard & Bertall, Bingham, Matthew Brady, Carjat & Cie., H.G. DeBurlo, Disdéri, Franck, F. Joubert, McLean & Co., Mayer & Pierson, Ernst Milster, Nadar, Pierre Petit, Ch. Reutlinger, Richards, and others
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

Collections from Exploring Expeditions, 1875

Subject:
Birnie, Rogers
Dutton, Clarence E (Clarence Edward) 1841-1912
Gilbert, Grove Karl 1843-1918
Hayden, F. V (Ferdinand Vandeveer) 1829-1887
Lockwood, George M
Marshall, William L
Ord, Edward Otho Cresap 1818-1883
Powell, John Wesley 1834-1902
Rothrock, Joseph T. 1839-1922
Thompson, A. H (Almon Harris) 1839-1906
Wheeler, George M (George Montague) 1842-1905
Whipple, C. W
White, Charles A (Charles Abiathar) 1826-1910
Yarrow, H. C (Harry Crécy) 1840-1929
United States National Museum
Place:
United States
America
Date:
1875
Topic:
National Collections
Scientific expeditions
Territorial expansion
Discovery and exploration
Category:
Chronology of Smithsonian History
Notes:
Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the year 1875, p. 51-57
Summary:
During 1875, specimens for the collections of the National Museum are obtained from explorations of the west by Hayden, Powell, Thompson, Gilbert, Dutton, White, Wheeler, Marshall, Lockwood, Birnie, Whipple, Yarrow, Rothrock, Ord, and others
Contact information:
Institutional History Division, Smithsonian Institution Archives, 600 Maryland Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20024-2520, SIHistory@si.edu
Data Source:
Smithsonian Archives - History Div
Visitor Tag(s):

The conservation status of the world's reptiles

Author:
Böhm, Monika
Collen, Ben
Baillie, Jonathan E. M.
Bowles, Philip
Chanson, Janice
Cox, Neil
Hammerson, Geoffrey
Hoffmann, Michael
Livingstone, Suzanne R.
Ram, Mala
Rhodin, Anders G. J.
Stuart, Simon N.
van Dijk, Peter Paul
Young, Bruce E.
Afuang, Leticia E.
Aghasyan, Aram
García, Andrés
Aguilar, Cé
Ajtic, Rastko
Akarsu, Ferdi
Alencar, Laura R. V.
Allison, Allen
Ananjeva, Natalia
Anderson, Steve
Andrén, Claes
Ariano-Sánchez, Daniel
Arredondo, Juan Camilo
Auliya, Mark
Austin, Christopher C.
Avci, Aziz
Baker, Patrick J.
Barreto-Lima, Andr
Barrio-Amorós, César L.
Basu, Dhruvayothi
Bates, Michael F.
Batistella, Alexandre
Bauer, Aaron
Bennett, Daniel
Böhme, Wolfgang
Broadley, Don
Brown, Rafe
Burgess, Joseph
Captain, Ashok
Carreira, Santiago
Castañeda, Maria,del Rosario
Castro, Fernando
Catenazzi, Alessandro
Cedeño-Vázquez, José R.
Chapple, David G.
Cheylan, Marc
Cisneros-Heredia, Diego
Cogalniceanu, Dan
Cogger, Hal
Corti, Claudia
Costa, Gabriel C.
Couper, Patrick J.
Courtney, Tony
Crnobrnja-Isailovic, Jelka
Crochet, Pierre-André
Crother, Brian
Cruz, Felix
Daltry, Jennifer C.
Daniels, R. J. R.
Das, Indraneil
de Silva, Anslem
Diesmos, Arvin C.
Dirksen, Lutz
Doan, Tiffany M.
Dodd Jr., C. Kenneth
Doody, J. S.
Dorcas, Michael E.
Duarte de, Barros Filho
Egan, Vincent T.
El Mouden, El Hassan
Embert, Dirk
Espinoza, Robert E.
Fallabrino, Alejandro
Feng, Xie
Feng, Zhao-Jun
Fitzgerald, Lee
Flores-Villela, Oscar
França, Frederico G. R.
Frost, Darrell
Gadsden, Hector
Gamble, Tony
Ganesh, S. R.
Garcia, Miguel A.
García-Pérez, Juan E.
Gatus, Joey
Gaulke, Maren
Geniez, Philippe
Georges, Arthur
Gerlach, Justin
Goldberg, Stephen
Gonzalez, Juan-Carlos T.
Gower, David J.
Grant, Tandora
Greenbaum, Eli
Grieco, Cristina
Guo, Peng
Hamilton, Alison M.
Hare, Kelly
Hedges, S. B.
Heideman, Neil
Hilton-Taylor, Craig
Hitchmough, Rod
Hollingsworth, Bradford
Hutchinson, Mark
Ineich, Ivan
Iverson, John
Jaksic, Fabian M.
Jenkins, Richard
Joger, Ulrich
Jose, Reizl
Kaska, Yakup
Kaya, Uğ
Keogh, J. S.
Köhler, Gunther
Kuchling, Gerald
Kumlutaş, Yusuf
Kwet, Axel
La Marca, Enrique
Lamar, William
Lane, Amanda
Lardner, Bjorn
Latta, Craig
Latta, Gabrielle
Lau, Michael
Lavin, Pablo
Lawson, Dwight
LeBreton, Matthew
Lehr, Edgar
Limpus, Duncan
Lipczynski, Nicola
Lobo, Aaron S.
López-Luna, Marco A.
Luiselli, Luca
Lukoschek, Vimoksalehi
Lundberg, Mikael
Lymberakis, Petros
Macey, Robert
Magnusson, William E.
Mahler, D. L.
Malhotra, Anita
Mariaux, Jean
Maritz, Bryan
Marques, Otavio A. V.
Márquez, Rafael
Martins, Marcio
Masterson, Gavin
Mateo, José A.
Mathew, Rosamma
Mathews, Nixon
Mayer, Gregory
McCranie, James R.
Measey, G. J.
Mendoza-Quijano, Fernando
Menegon, Michele
Métrailler, Sébastien
Milton, David A.
Montgomery, Chad
Morato, Sé
Mott, Tami
Muñoz-Alonso, Antonio
Murphy, John
Nguyen, Truong Q.
Nilson, Gö
Nogueira, Cristiano
Núñez, Herman
Orlov, Nikolai
Ota, Hidetoshi
Ottenwalder, José
Papenfuss, Theodore
Pasachnik, Stesha
Passos, Paulo
Pauwels, Olivier S. G.
Pérez-Buitrago, Néstor
Pérez-Mellado, Valentín
Pianka, Eric R.
Pleguezuelos, Juan
Pollock, Caroline
Ponce-Campos, Paulino
Powell, Robert
Pupin, Fabio
Quintero Díaz, Gustavo E.
Radder, Raju
Ramer, Jan
Rasmussen, Arne R.
Raxworthy, Chris
Reynolds, Robert
Richman, Nadia
Rico, Edmund L.
Riservato, Elisa
Rivas, Gilson
da Rocha, Pedro L. B.
Rödel, Mark-Oliver
Rodríguez Schettino, Lourdes
Roosenburg, Willem M.
Ross, James P.
Sadek, Riyad
Sanders, Kate
Santos-Barrera, Georgina
Schleich, Hermann H.
Schmidt, Benedikt R.
Schmitz, Andreas
Sharifi, Mozafar
Shea, Glenn
Shi, Hai-Tao
Shine, Richard
Sindaco, Roberto
Slimani, Tahar
Somaweera, Ruchira
Spawls, Steve
Stafford, Peter
Stuebing, Rob
Sweet, Sam
Sy, Emerson
Temple, Helen J.
Tognelli, Marcelo F.
Tolley, Krystal
Tolson, Peter J.
Tuniyev, Boris
Tuniyev, Sako
Üzüm, Nazan
van Buurt, Gerard
Van Sluys, Monique
Velasco, Alvaro
Vences, Miguel
Veselý, Milan
Vinke, Sabine
Vinke, Thomas
Vogel, Gernot
Vogrin, Milan
Vogt, Richard C.
Wearn, Oliver R.
Werner, Yehudah L.
Whiting, Martin J.
Wiewandt, Thomas
Wilkinson, John
Wilson, Byron
Wren, Sally
Zamin, Tara
Zhou, Kaiya
Zug, George
Object Type:
Smithsonian staff publication
Electronic document
Year:
2013
Topic:
Natural History
Vertebrates
Animals
Zoology
Citation:
Biological Conservation, 157: 372-385.
Abstract:
Effective and targeted conservation action requires detailed information about species, their distribution, systematics and ecology as well as the distribution of threat processes which affect them. Knowledge of reptilian diversity remains surprisingly disparate, and innovative means of gaining rapid insight into the status of reptiles are needed in order to highlight urgent conservation cases and inform environmental policy with appropriate biodiversity information in a timely manner. We present the first ever global analysis of extinction risk in reptiles, based on a random representative sample of 1500 species (16% of all currently known species). To our knowledge, our results provide the first analysis of the global conservation status and distribution patterns of reptiles and the threats affecting them, highlighting conservation priorities and knowledge gaps which need to be addressed urgently to ensure the continued survival of the world's reptiles. Nearly one in five reptilian species are threatened with extinction, with another one in five species classed as Data Deficient. The proportion of threatened reptile species is highest in freshwater environments, tropical regions and on oceanic islands, while data deficiency was highest in tropical areas, such as Central Africa and Southeast Asia, and among fossorial reptiles. Our results emphasise the need for research attention to be focussed on tropical areas which are experiencing the most dramatic rates of habitat loss, on fossorial reptiles for which there is a chronic lack of data, and on certain taxa such as snakes for which extinction risk may currently be underestimated due to lack of population information. Conservation actions specifically need to mitigate the effects of human-induced habitat loss and harvesting, which are the predominant threats to reptiles.
Doi:
10.1016/j.biocon.2012.07.015
See others in:
Vertebrate Zoology
Data source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

Daniel M. Mendelowitz papers, [ca. 1950-1970]

Creator:
Mendelowitz, Daniel Marcus
Abramowitz, Carrie
Ackerman, Gerald M
Adams, Mark 1925-2006
Allen, Donald R
Baxter, Robert 1933-
Beall, Dennis Ray 1929-
Berggruen, John Henry 1943-
Boyle, Keith
Brakeley, Theresa C
Breer, Robert
Brooks, E. Howard 1921-
Brown, Philip
Bush, Robert
Casey, Richard
Castellons, Hilda
Chapman, Ruth
Chiswick, Lloyd
Cooney, William Mrs
Culver, Kenneth Leon 1903-
Curtis, Joan 1914-
Cushing, Frederic S
Deaton, Charles 1921-
De Grummond, Lena Young
De Vries, Helen
Dinahanian, Richard
Dodd, Lamar
Eisner, Elliot W
Eitner, Lorenz
Elias, Hans 1907-
Elsen, Albert Edward 1927-
Fairbanks, Jonathan L
Faulkner, Ray Nelson 1906-
Fehl, Philipp P
Feitelson, Lorser 1898-1978
Finch, Jean 1933-
Forster-Hahn, Francoise
Gannett, Ruth Chrisman
Gilbert, Rita 1942-
Gray, Lewis
Gruenberger, John
Gunn, Richard L. 1935-
Hamlin, Edith
Hellman, Judith Adler
Hoekema, James
Howard, Dan 1931-
Imbrie, Andrew 1921-
Kahn, Matt
Kearney, Patricia
Knesse, Carolyn
Knesse, Martin
Knowles, Joseph E
Lasansky, Mauricio 1914-
Leek, Thomas
Levine, Lawrence W
Lewis, R. E
Lowry, W. McNeil (Wilson McNeil) 1913-1993
Madison, Charles Allan 1895-1985
Marfyak, Jan
Martell, Karla
McIntosh, David
McManus, Maureen Eleanor
Meyer, Susan E
Meyer, William
Miller, Dwight Earl 1929-
Moore, Bob
Oliveira, Nathan 1928-2010
Palmer, Herbert Bearl 1915-2006
Paterson, Anthony R. 1934-
Powers, Harry
Powell, John
Prokopoff, Stephen S
Renwick, Hugh
Richardson, John Adkins
Roth, Elizabeth E. 1918-
Russell, John 1919-
Sears, Robert R. 1908-1989
Sidney, Neilma
Stewart, Marion C
Studebaker, Jan
Tomko, George P
Van Hoesen, Beth 1926-
Wakeham, Duane A. 1931-
Walker, Robert A
Wark, Robert R
Wheeler, Daniel
Wilmerding, John
Subject:
Stanford University Dept. of Art Faculty
Physical description:
5.2 linear ft
Type:
Mixed archival materials
Collection descriptions
Place:
California
Stanford
Date:
1950
ca 1950-1970
Topic:
Drawing--Study and teaching
Art historians
Art--Study and teaching
Educators
Local number:
AAA
AAA menddani
Notes:
Daniel Marcus Mendelowitz (1905-1980) was an art historian, educator, and author from Stanford, Calif
Summary:
Correspondence, class lecture notes; manuscripts for published books, "History of American Art" (1960, 1969), "Drawing" (1967), "Drawing: A Work Book and A Guide to Drawing;" financial material; minutes from faculty meetings and plans for a new art building at Stanford University; exhibition catalogs and announcements; and clippings
Correspondents include: Carrie Abramowitz, Gerald Ackerman, Mark Adams, Judith Adler, Donald R. Allen, Robert Baxter, Dennis Beall, John Berggruen, Keith Boyle, Theresa C. Brakeley, Robert C. Breer, E. Howard Brooks, Philip Brown, Robert Bush, Richard Casey, Hilda Castellons, Ruth Chapman, Mrs. (Bebe) William Cooney, Lloyd Chiswick, Kenneth L. Culver, Joan Curtis, Frederic S. Cushing, Charles Deaton, Lena Young De Grummond, Helen De Vries, Richard Dinahanian, Lamar Dodd, Elliot W. Eisner, Lorenz Eitner, Hans Elias, Albert Elsen, Jonathan Fairbanks, Ray Faulkner, Philipp Fehl, Lorser Feitelson, Jean Finch, Francoise Forster, Ruth Gannett, Neilma Gantner, Rita Gilbert, Lewis Gray, John Gruenberger, Richard L. Gunn, Edith Hamlin, Betty Hoag, James Hoekema, Dan F. Howard, Andrew W. Imbrie, Matt Kahn, Patricia Kearney, Martin and Carolyn Knesse, Joseph E. Knowles, Mauricio Lasansky, Thomas Leek, Lawrence Levine, Raymond E. Lewis, W. McNeil Lowry, Charles A. Madison, Jan Marfyak, Karla Martell, David McIntosh, Susan E. Meyer, William Meyer, Dwight Miller, Bob Moore, Maureen McManus, Nathan Oliveira, Herbert Palmer, Anthony Paterson, Harry Powers, John Powell, Stephen S. Prokopoff, Hugh Renwick, John A. Richardson, Elizabeth E. Roth, John Russell, Robert R. Sears, Marion Clark Stewart, Jan Studebaker, George P. Tomko, Beth Van Hoesen, Duane Wakeham, Robert A. Walker, Robert R. Wark, Dan W. Wheeler, and John Wilmerding
See more items in:
Daniel M. Mendelowitz papers, [ca. 1950-1970]
Data Source:
Archives of American Art
Visitor Tag(s):

Decisions, Decisions

Artist:
Marvin Mattelson, born 1947
Sitter:
Warren Earl Burger, 17 Sep 1907 - 25 Jun 1995
William Joseph Brennan, Jr., 25 Apr 1906 - 24 Jul 1997
Sandra Day O'Connor, born 26 Mar 1930
William Hubbs Rehnquist, 1 Oct 1924 - 3 Sep 2005
Lewis F. Powell, Jr., 1907 - 1998
Thurgood Marshall, 2 Jul 1908 - 24 Jan 1993
John Paul Stevens, born 20 Apr 1920
Harry Andrew Blackmun, 12 Nov 1908 - 4 Mar 1999
Byron Raymond White, 8 Jun 1917 - 15 Apr 2002
Medium:
Acrylic on Masonite
Type:
Painting
Date:
1984
Topic:
Clothing & Apparel\Dress Accessory\Eyeglasses
Clothing & Apparel\Dress Accessory\Tie\Necktie
Sandra Day O'Connor: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer
Sandra Day O'Connor: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
Sandra Day O'Connor: Education\Administrator\University\Chancellor
Sandra Day O'Connor: Politics and Government\State Senator\Arizona
Sandra Day O'Connor: Presidential Medal of Freedom
Thurgood Marshall: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer
Thurgood Marshall: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
Thurgood Marshall: Society and Social Change\Reformer\Activist\Civil rights
Thurgood Marshall: Presidential Medal of Freedom
William Joseph Brennan, Jr.: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer
William Joseph Brennan, Jr.: Military and Intelligence\Army\Officer\Colonel
William Joseph Brennan, Jr.: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
William Joseph Brennan, Jr.: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\State Supreme Court Justice\New Jersey
William Joseph Brennan, Jr.: Presidential Medal of Freedom
Warren Earl Burger: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer
Warren Earl Burger: Education\Educator\Professor\University
Warren Earl Burger: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice\Chief Justice of US
Warren Earl Burger: Presidential Medal of Freedom
John Paul Stevens: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
John Paul Stevens: Military and Intelligence\Navy
John Paul Stevens: Presidential Medal of Freedom
Harry Andrew Blackmun: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
Byron Raymond White: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer
Byron Raymond White: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
Byron Raymond White: Presidential Medal of Freedom
Lewis F. Powell, Jr.: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
William Hubbs Rehnquist: Law and Law Enforcement\Lawyer
William Hubbs Rehnquist: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice
William Hubbs Rehnquist: Law and Law Enforcement\Judge\Justice\US Supreme Court Justice\Chief Justice of US
Portrait
Credit Line:
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; gift of Time magazine
Object number:
NPG.86.TC30
See more items in:
National Portrait Gallery Collection
Data Source:
National Portrait Gallery
Visitor Tag(s):

The first Americans : race, evolution, and the origin of Native Americans / Joseph F. Powell

Author:
Powell, Joseph F (Joseph Frederick) 1964-
Physical description:
viii, 268 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm
Type:
Books
Place:
America
Date:
2005
Topic:
Origin
Migrations
Human evolution
Human remains (Archaeology)
Kennewick Man
Antiquities
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

The First Hundred Years of the Smithsonian Institution, 1846- 1946

Author:
True, Webster Prentiss b. 1892
Subject:
Mann, William M. 1886-1960
Hornaday, William Temple 1854-1937
Aldrich, Loyal Blaine 1884-1965
Powell, John Wesley 1834-1902
Smithson, James 1765-1829
Henry, Joseph 1797-1878
Baird, Spencer Fullerton 1823-1887
Langley, S. P (Samuel Pierpont) 1834-1906
Walcott, Charles D (Charles Doolittle) 1850-1927
Abbot, C. G (Charles Greeley) b. 1872
Wetmore, Alexander 1886-
Arts and Industries Building
Division of Radiation and Organisms
United States National Museum Dept. of Living Animals
International Exchange Service (IES)
United States Geological Survey (USGS)
United States Fish Commission
Smithsonian-Roosevelt African Expedition
Freer Gallery of Art
National Zoological Park (U.S.)
National Collection of Fine Arts
Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Smithsonian Institution Building (Washington, D.C.)
National Air and Space Museum
Board of Regents
Smithsonian Institution Establishment of
United States National Museum
Natural History Building
Place:
North America
Date:
1946
1909-1910
Topic:
Herbert Ward African Collection
Buildings
Wartime Activities
Museum publications
Ethnology
Anthropology
Aircraft Building
Exhibitions
Congressional Debates
Smithsonian Institution
SI, Early History
Art objects
Biography
Field Stations
Field Work
Scientific expeditions
Secretaries
Smithsonian Institution Centennial (Event)
Act to establish the "Smithsonian Institution," for the Increase and Diffusion of Knowledge Among Men
Airplanes
Publisher:
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution
Category:
Smithsonian Institution History Bibliography
Notes:
Provides (in frontispiece) List of the Organization of the Smithsonian Institution in 1946, including List of Members of the Establishment, Board of Regents and directors of Smithsonian bureaus. Photos include portraits of Secretaries, James Smithson's crypt, the Herbert Ward African Collection, United States National Museum exhibits, Arts and Industries Building, the Bureau of American Ethnology, field work photographs, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory field stations, expedition photos, the National Zoological Park, National Collection of Fine Arts portraits, the Freer Gallery of Art and exhibits, the first ladies' gowns, and aircraft in the National Air Museum
Summary:
Work begins with a discussion of the origin of the Smithsonian Institution, including a biography of James Smithson. Discusses the Smithson will and bequest, and the Congressional debates. Explores the tenure of Joseph Henry and the career of Spencer F. Baird as Assistant Secretary and Secretary. Explains Baird's relationship with government-run expeditions. Explores the birth of the U.S. National Museum, and discusses the organization of the USNM and the responsibility of the scientific staff. Mentions several of the well-known exhibits in each building (Natural History Building, Arts and Industries, Aircraft Building). Discusses Smithsonian publications. One chapter, titled "Indians" is devoted to the history of the study of anthropology, including information on the Bureau of American Ethnology, John Wesley Powell and government-led expeditions and surveys
Another, "Life Depends on the Sun," is devoted to the history of the Astrophysical Observatory, and includes a study of Langley's aeronautical experiments, as well as the work of Charles Greeley Abbot, Loyal B. Aldrich and the Smithsonian astrophysical observations at field stations and the Division of Radiation and Organisms. "Live animals" focuses on William T. Hornaday and the Department of Living Animals, expeditions led by William M. Mann, and the National Zoo. "Exploring for Science" gives a more detailed history of the explorations and Smithsonian-related expeditions, including the Smithsonian-Roosevelt African Expedition and explorations through the U.S. Fish Commission and the U.S. Geological Survey
"A Gallery of Art" provides history on art at the Smithsonian and describes the holdings of the Freer, National Gallery of Art and National Collection of Fine Arts. The chapter titled "The Diffusion of Knowledge" is subdivided into discussions of the Smithsonian's publications, including the Contributions to Knowledge and the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, and the appendices of the Annual Reports, the International Exchange Service, and "Other Methods" including radio programs. The last chapter is devoted to a discussion of the Smithsonian in wartime, which includes activities during both World Wars
Contained within:
(Book)
Contact information:
Institutional History Division, Smithsonian Institution Archives, 600 Maryland Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20024-2520, SIHistory@si.edu
Data Source:
Smithsonian Archives - History Div
Visitor Tag(s):

George V. Allen photograph collection of American Indians and the American frontier, circa 1860-1935

Collector:
Allen, George V
Photographer:
Barker, George 1844-1894
Barry, D. F (David Francis) 1854-1934
Batchelder, B. P (Benjamin Pierce) 1826-1891
Bates, Edw (Edward)
Beaman, Edward O
Bell, C. M (Charles Milton) approximately 1849-1893
Bell, William 1830-1910
Benecke, Robert
Bennett, H. H (Henry Hamilton) 1843-1908
Bierstadt, Charles 1819-1903
Blessing, S. T
Blosser, J. A
Bonine, Elias A. 1843-1916
Brockham, William of Morris, Minnesota
Brown, William Henry 1844-1886
Brubaker, C. B
Buehman, Henry 1851-1912
Calfee, H. B (Henry Bird) 1848-1912
Carbutt, John 1832-1905
Carter, C. W
Chamberlain, W. G (William Gunnison)
Chase, D. B (Dana B.)
Childs, B. F (Brainard F.) ca. 1841-1921
Choate, J. N (John N.) 1848-1902
Clark, George A (George Alfred) 1936-
Climo, John Saunders
Cobb, William Henry 1859-1909
Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth 1834-1878
Croft, Thomas
Cross, W. R. (William R.)
Currier, Frank fl. 1890-1909
Curtis, Edward S. 1868-1952
Curtis, George E. 1830-1910
Cushing, W. H. fl. 1870-1889
Davis, S. fl. 1860-1880
Doremus, John P. 1827-1890
Eaton, E. L (Edric L.) b. ca. 1836
Ebell, Adrian J (Adrian John) 1840-1877
Eisenmann, Charles b. 1850
Flanders, Dudley P
Forsyth, N. A (Norman A.) 1869-1949
Fouch, John H. 1849-1933
Godkin, William R
Gardner, Alexander 1821-1882
Goodell, Abner Cheney 1831-1914
Graves, C. H (Carleton H.) d. 1943
Gurnsey, B. H (Byron H.) 1833-1880
Hamilton, J. H (James H.)
Hart, Alfred A. 1816-1908
Hawkins, B.A
Haynes, F. Jay (Frank Jay) 1853-1921
Hazeltine, M. M (Martin Mason) 1827-1903
Heller, Louis Herman (ca. 1839-1929)
Heston, Wat
Heister, H. T (Henry T.) -1895
Hillers, John K. 1843-1925
Hook, W. E (William Edward) 1833-1908
Huffman, L. A (Laton Alton) 1854-1931
Illingworth, W. H (William H.) 1842-1893
Immke, Henry W
Ingalls, George W. 1838-1920
Jackson, William Henry 1843-1942
Jacoby, W. H (William H.) 1841-1905
Jarvis, J. F (John F.) b. 1850
Johnson, W.S
Kirkland, Geo. W (George W.)
Knight, J. Lee
Landon, S. C (Seth C.) b. 1825
Line, A. A
Little, H.N
Maude, F. H (Frederic Hamer)
Marshall, William I (William Isaac) 1840-1906
Martin, Alex (Alexander) 1841-1929
Maynard, Hannah 1834-1918
Maynard, Richard 1832-1907
McIntyre, A. C (Alexander Carson)
Meddaugh, J. E
Mellen, Geo. E (George Egbert) b. 1854
Mepham, Michael S
Mitchell, Daniel S
Morrow, Stanley J
Muybridge, Eadweard 1830-1904
Newcomb, C. H
Nims, F.A
O'Sullivan, Timothy H 1840-1882
Palmer, A. A
Parker, Joseph C
Pierron, Geo (George) b. 1816
Powers, F. F
Raitt, T.G
Randall, A. F (A. Frank)
Rau, William Herman 1855-1920
Rinehart, F. A (Frank A.)
Rodocker, D (David)
Rothrock, George H
Rudy, W. Ira
Russell, Andrew J
Rutter, Thomas H. 1837-1925
Savage, C. R (Charles Roscoe) 1832-1909
Seaver, C (Charles)
Sedgwick, S. J (Stephen James)
Shipler, James William 1849-1937
Soule, John P
Stoddard, Seneca Ray 1844-1917
Taber, I. W (Isaiah West) 1830-1912
Thorne, G.W
Thurlow, J. 1831-1878
Towne, Bertram C
Trager, George E
Upton, B. F (Benjamin Franklin)
Watkins, Carleton E. 1829-1916
Weitfle, Charles 1836-1921
Wendt, Julius M
Whitney, Joel E (Joel Emmons) 1822-1886
Williscraft, W.H
Wittick, Ben 1845-1903
Woodburn, J. R
Zimmerman, Charles A. 1844-1909
Leonard & Martin
Alvord, Kellogg, & Campbell
E. & H.T. Anthony (Firm)
Bailey & Whitesides
Bailey, Dix, & Mead
Bennett & Brown
Black Hills View Company
Brooks Photo
Brubaker and Whitesides
Calfee & Catlin
Caswell & Davy
Copelin & Son
Cosand & Mosser
Cunningham & Co. (1880-1889)
D.D. Merrill, Randall & Co
C. Duhem & Bro
Eaton of Ralston, Oklahoma
Griffith & Griffith
Gurnsey & Illingworth
Hamilton and Hoyt
Hamilton and Kodylek
Hansard & Carden
Thomas Houseworth & Co
Ingersoll View Company
Judd and McLeish
Keystone View Company
Kilburn Brothers a
Lawrence & Houseworth
Martin's Gallery
M.S. Mepham & Bro
Montgomery Ward
Ramsour & Pennel
Reed & McKenney
J.J. Reilly & Co
Rodocker & Blanchard
Savage & Ottinger
Henry L. Shepard & Co
Underwood & Underwood
Universal Photo Art Co
Whitney & Zimmerman
Wittick & Bliss
Wittick & Russell
Young & Chase
Photographers:
Conklin, E (Enoch)
Pollock, Charles 1832-1910
Creator:
Reilly, John James 1838-1894
Publisher:
Smith, O. C
Beal's Gallery
Continent Stereoscopic Company
Florida Club (Cooperative)
Geological Survey (U.S.)
Union View Company
Webster & Albee
Subject:
American Horse 1840-1908
Big Bow Chief
Mató-Tópe Mandan chief d. 1837
Iron Bull (Crow Indian chief)
Ouray
Red Cloud 1822-1909
Red Dog (Oglala chief)
Red Shirt 1845?-1925
Sitting Bull 1834?-1890
Spotted Tail 1823-1881
Monroe, Mark 1930-
Two Guns White Calf Blackfoot
Harding, Warren G (Warren Gamaliel) 1865-1923
Bogy, Lewis V (Lewis Vital) 1813-1877
Mix, Charles E
Cushing, Frank Hamilton 1857-1900
Stevenson, Matilda Coxe 1850-1915
Moran, John 1831-1903
Kelly, Luther S (Luther Sage) 1849-1928
Reynolds, Joseph Jones 1822-1899
Hough, Walter 1859-1935
Chilocco Indian School
United States Indian School (Carlisle, Pa.)
Haskell Indian Nations University
Albuquerque Indian School
Castillo de San Marcos (Saint Augustine, Fla.)
Yankton Mission (Yankton Indian Reservation, S.D.)
Geological Survey (U.S.)
World's Columbian Exposition (1893 : Chicago, Ill.)
Louisiana Purchase Exposition (1904 : Saint Louis, Mo.)
Centennial Exhibition (1876 : Philadelphia, Pa.)
Physical description:
circa 1000 stereographs : albumen and silver gelatin (some tinted)
circa 50 printed stereographs : halftone and color halftone
circa 239 mounted and unmounted prints : albumen (including cartes de visite, imperial cards, cabinet cards, and one tinted print) and silver gelatin (some modern copies)
Album : 96 prints : silver gelatin
21 postcards : silver gelatin, collotype, color halftone, and halftone
67 lantern slides
26 negatives : glass
10 negatives : nitrate
6 autochromes
Culture:
Cheyenne Indians
Choctaw Indians
Dakota Indians
Eskimos
Salish Indians
Gros Ventre Indians (Montana)
Hopi Indians
Navajo Indians
Tonkawa Indians
Zuni Indians
Modoc Indians
Osage Indians
Apache Indians
Kansa Indians
Umatilla Indians
Shawnee Indians
Fox Indians
Mandan Indians
Arikara Indians
Tlingit Indians
Haida Indians
Cree Indians
Crow Indians
Acoma Indians
Quapaw Indians
Paiute Indians
Pueblo Indians
Micmac Indians
Seminole Indians
Potawatomi Indians
Comanche Indians
Pima Indians
Maricopa Indians
Pomo Indians
Iroquois Indians
Washo Indians
Nez Percé Indians
Shoshoni Indians
Bannock Indians
Omaha Indians
Cochiti Indians
Ute Indians
Yavapai Indians
Pawnee Indians
Sauk Indians
Mohave Indians
Isleta Indians
Kwakiutl Indians
Miwok Indians
Winnebago Indians
Laguna Indians
Assiniboine Indians
Havasupai Indians
Taos Indians
Kalispel Indians
Kickapoo Indians
Nootka Indians
Diegueño Indians
Puyallup Indians
Tohono O'Odham Indians
Ojibwa Indians
Indians of North America California
Indians of North America Subarctic
Indians of North America Great Basin
Indians of North America Northeast
Indians of North America Northwest Coast of North America
Indians of North America Great Plains
Indians of North America Plateau
Indians of North America Southern States
Indians of North America Southwest, New
Arctic peoples
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Place:
Custer Battlefield (Montana)
Date:
circa 1860-1935
Topic:
Dwellings
Transportation
Totem poles
Rites and ceremonies
Child care
Camps
Hunting
Fishing
Wild west shows
Cookery
Funeral rites and ceremonies
Wounded Knee Massacre, S.D., 1890
Local number:
NAA Photo Lot 90-1
Notes:
George V. Allen was an attorney in Lawrence, Kansas and an early member of the National Stereoscope Association. Between the 1950s and 1980s, Allen collected an extensive collection of photographs of the American West, mostly in stereographs, but also including cartes-de-visite and other styles of mounted prints, photogravures, lantern slides, autochromes, and glass negatives
Summary:
Photographs relating to American Indian or frontier themes, including portraits, expedition photographs, landscapes, and other images of dwellings, transportation, totem poles, ceremonies, infants and children in cradleboards, camps and towns, hunting and fishing, wild west shows, food preparation, funeral customs, the US Army and army posts, cliff dwellings, and grave mounds and excavations. The collection also includes images of prisoners at Fort Marion in 1875, Sioux Indians involved in the Great Sioux Uprising in Minnesota, the Fort Laramie Peace Commission of 1868, Sitting Bull and his followers after the Battle of the Little Bighorn, and the aftermath of the Wounded Knee Massacre in 1890
There are studio portraits of well-known Indians, including American Horse, Big Bow, Four Bears, Iron Bull, Ouray, Red Cloud, Red Dog, Red Shirt, Sitting Bull, Spotted Tail, Three Bears, and Two Guns White Calf. Depicted delegations include a Sauk and Fox meeting in Washington, DC, with Lewis V. Bogy and Charles E. Mix in 1867; Kiowas and Cheyennes at the White House in 1863; and Dakotas and Crows who visited President Warren G. Harding in 1921. Images of schools show Worcester Academy in Vinita, Oklahoma; Chilocco Indian School; Carlisle Indian Industrial School; Haskell Instittue, and Albuquerque Indian School
Some photographs relate to the Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia, 1876; World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, 1893; Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis, 1903; and Centennial Exposition of the Baltimore and Ohio Railraod, 1876. Expedition photographs show the Crook expedition of 1876, the Sanderson expedition to the Custer Battlefield in 1877, the Wheeler Survey of the 1870s, Powell's surveys of the Rocky Mountain region during the 1860s and 1870s, and the Hayden Surveys
Outstanding single views include the party of Zuni Indians led to the sea by Frank Hamilton Cushing; Episcopal Church Rectory and School Building, Yankton Agency; Matilda Coxe Stevenson and a companion taking a photographs of a Zuni ceremony; John Moran sketching at Acoma; Ben H. Gurnsey's studio with Indian patrons; Quapaw Mission; baptism of a group of Paiutes at Coeur d'Alene Mission; court-martial commission involved in the trial of Colonel Joseph J. Reynolds, 1877; President Harding at Sitka, Alaska; Walter Hough at Hopi in 1902; and Mrs. Jesse Walter Fewkes at Hopi in 1897
Cite as:
Photo Lot 90-1, George V. Allen photograph collection of American Indians and the American frontier, National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution
See more items in:
George V. Allen photograph collection of American Indians and the American frontier circa 1860-1935
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
Visitor Tag(s):

Home hereafter : an archaeological and bioarchaeological analysis of an historic African-American cemetery (41GV125) / by Helen Danzeiser Dockall, Joseph F. Powell, D. Gentry Steele ; contributions by Leah Carson Powell ; principal investigator, D. Gentry Steele ; technical editor, Robyn P. Lyle ; [submitted to the Texas Department of Transportation by the Center for Environmental Archaeology, Texas A & M University]

Archaeological and bioarchaeological analysis of an historic African-American cemetery (41GV125)
Author:
Dockall, Helen Danzeiser
Powell, Joseph F
Steele, D. Gentry
Texas A & M University Center for Environmental Archaeology
Subject:
Albert J. Phillips Memorial Cemetery (Texas City, Tex.)
Physical description:
xiv, 343 p. : ill., maps ; 28 cm
Type:
Books
Place:
Texas
Galveston County
Galveston County (Tex.)
Date:
1996
Topic:
Excavations (Archaeology)
African Americans--Antiquities
Human remains (Archaeology)
Cemeteries
Antiquities
Call number:
F392.G25 D63 1996
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

Human remains : guide for museums and academic institutions / edited by Vicki Cassman, Nancy Odegaard, and Joseph Powell

Author:
Cassman, Vicki 1957-
Odegaard, Nancy
Powell, Joseph F (Joseph Frederick) 1964-
Physical description:
xix, 310 p. : ill ; 27 cm
Type:
Books
Date:
2007
C2007
Topic:
Human remains (Archaeology)--Collection and preservation
Human remains (Archaeology)--Conservation and restoration
Human remains (Archaeology)--Repatriation
Museum exhibits--Moral and ethical aspects
Anthropological museums and collections--Moral and ethical aspects
Archaeological museums and collections--Moral and ethical aspects
Contents:
Foreword / Brian Fagan -- Introduction: Dealing with the dead / Vicki Cassman, Nancy Odegaard, and Joseph Powell -- Ethics of flesh and bone / Marta P. Alfonso and Joseph Powell -- Policy / Vicki Cassman, Nancy Odegaard, and Joseph Powell -- Condition assessment of osteology collections / Vicki Cassman and Nancy Odegaard -- Examination and analysis / Vicki Cassman and Nancy Odegaard -- Treatment and invasive actions / Nancy Odegaard and Vicki Cassman -- Indigenous value orientations in the care of human remains / Alyce Sadongei and Phillip Cash Cash -- Storage and transport / Vicki Cassman and Nancy Odegaard -- Associated artifacts / Ann H. Peters, Vicki Cassman, and Monica Gustafsson -- Documentation : history and the sources of skeletons in collections / Alan G. Morris -- Associated records : the Kennewick project / Teresa M. Militello, Christopher B. Pulliam, and Natalie Drew -- Multidisciplinary research teams / Michael Trimble ... [et al.] -- Fieldwork / Heidi Roberts and Julie Eklund -- Working with the dead : health concerns / Bernardo Arriaza and Luz-Andrea Pfister -- The law of human remains and burials / Sherry Hutt and Jennifer Riddle -- Respect for the dead, respect for the living / Lynn S. Teague -- The body in the museum / Mary M. Brooks and Claire Rumsey -- Afterword
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

Invisible giants : fifty Americans who shaped the nation but missed the history books / edited by Mark Carnes

Author:
Carnes, Mark C (Mark Christopher) 1950-
American Council of Learned Societies
Physical description:
xiv, 316 p. : ill. ; 22 cm
Type:
Books
Biography
Place:
United States
Date:
2002
Notes:
"All American National Biography entries copyright 2000 by the American Council of Learned Societies"--T.p. verso
Contents:
Johnny Ace -- James Agee -- Jessie Daniel Ames -- Roger Nash Baldwin -- George Bancroft -- Bela Bartok -- Sterling A. Brown -- A. P. Carter and Sara Carter -- John Jay Chapman -- Leon F. Czolgosz -- Robert Latou Dickinson -- Dorothy Draper -- Paul Laurence Dunbar -- John England -- Oliver Evans -- Dorothy Fields -- Charles Grandison Finney -- Arthur J. Goldberg -- Emma Goldman -- Adolphus Washington Greely -- Nathanael Greene -- Charles Tomlinson Griffes -- John Hoskins Griscom -- William Halsted -- Fannie Lou Hamer -- Handsome Lake -- Herman Haupt -- DuBose Heyward -- Henry Hornbostel -- James Gibbons Huneker -- Blind Lemon Jefferson -- Murray Kempton -- Walter Lippmann -- Malcolm X -- Rocky Marciano -- Adolf Meyer -- Lindley Murray -- Bronislava Nijinska -- Albert Jay Nock -- Fairfield Porter -- Dawn Powell -- Gisela Richter -- Bayard Rustin -- Sequoyah -- Joseph Smith -- Melvin B. Tolson -- Felix Francisco Varela y Morales -- DeWitt Wallace -- Ida B. Wells-Barnett -- Frank W. Woolworth
Data Source:
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Visitor Tag(s):

J.C. Pilling Papers 1879-1897

D. 1895:
Pilling, James Constantine
Correspondent:
Jordan, John W
Judd, David W
Jutz, John
Kelton, Dwight H
Kemper, Philip A
Kenaga, D.H
Kephart, Horace
Kiernan, T.G
Kirkby, W.W
Kliene, Robert
Knowles, Arthur J
Kroening, G
Lacombe, A
Langley, Samuel Pierpont
Lawler, John
Lawton, Sanford
Lebret, L
Leclerc, Charles
Lee, Leslie A
Legal, Emile
Legoff, Laurent
LeJeune, J.N.R
Leiten, L.Z
Lemoine, George
Lemont, William
Leon, Nicolas
LePlongeon, Augustus
Libbie, Charles F
Lord, Halkett
Lord, Herbert
Lord, N
Lorrain, N
Loughridge, R.M
Lovell, John
Lykins, Willima H.R
Mac, E.A
Macaher
McBeth, Kate C
McCord, Daird R
McDonald, R.W
McDougall, John
McGee, W. J. 1853-1912
McIntosh, H.J.W
McLean, John
McLennan, Francis
Magnan, J.P
Mainville, M
Mallet, Edmund
Marsh, Joseph W
Marty, M
Mason, Otis Tufton 1838-1908
Mason, William
Matteson, W.R
Matthews, Washington
Marberry, Y
Menaul, John
Meren, Mary
Merriam, C. Hart (Clinton Hart) 1855-1942
Merrill, S.P
Moberly, T.I
Mononce, J
Montpetit, A.N
Moore, George H
Morice, Adrien Gabriel
Munson, Henry C
Murdock, John
Murrow, J.S
Nash, Francis
Neilson, H
Nelson, Thomas
Neuhaus, Paul
Newell, W. W
Nordoff, Charles
Norton, Charles S
Nourse, Henry S
Noyes, Isaac P
Oak, Henry
O'Brien, M.C
Osborn, Albert
Osborn, Howard L
Pabrega, Vittrer de
Packard, A.S
Paine, Nathaniel
Paltsits, Victor H
Parker, N.H
Parker, Samuel
Pasko, W.W
Peabody, Mary B
Peck, B
Peack, Edmund James
Peet, Stephen D
Penafiel, Antonio
Perrault, Denis R
Perry, Amos
Petitot, Emile Fortune Stanislas Joseph
Phillips, Henry
Phillips, Henry
Pick, B
Pinart, Alphonse Louis
Pinkham, A.S
Plancarte, F
Plaurondon, Theodore
Pond, S.W
Porter, Edward G
Powell, James
Prince, John Dyneley 1868-1945
Provencher, J
Prudhomme, H
Puron, J.G
Quaritch, Bernard
Ramsay, James Ross
Rand, Hattie B
Rand, Silas T
Ray, C
Reand, L.M
Rhees, William Jones
Richards, J.D
Richardson, C.A
Richmond
Riggs, Alfred Longley
Rink, H
Robelo, Cecilio A
Roberts, L.H
Robertson, Ann Eliza Worcester
Rogers, W.C
Romero
Ross, William P
Rouquette, A
Rouveyre, Edouard
Royce, Charles C
Sabin, Joseph T
St. Onge, Louis Napoleon Rev
Sanborn, John W
Sanders, John
Samson, W.H
Sasseville, I
Saunders, F
Schell, J.P
Schultz, J.W
Selwyn, A.R.C
Sener, S.M
Shea, John Gilmary
Sheehan, John D.L
Shelton, Charles W
Shipman, William
Sifferoth, V.L
Smith, A.G
Smith, Edmund A
Smith, Lot C
Smyth, Hubert Weir
Solberg, T
Spus, Francis
Stedman, Edmund Clarence 1833-1908
Stevens, D.W
Stevens, Henry
Stoken, M.W.G
Strohn, Charles R
Strong, E.E
Sutherland, A
Sutton, Warren
Swan, James Gilchrist
Sykins, William
Tache, Abps
Tate
Taylor, John T
Taylor, Thomas
Techmer, F
Terhorst, G
Thomas, Cyrus
Thompson, A.C
Tims, J.W
Toluise, John W
Tooker, William Wallace
Paso y Troncoso, F. del
Trumbull, J. Hammond (James Hammond) 1821-1897
Tuttle, Julius H
Taylor, Edward B
Van Epps, Percy M
Van Gorp, L
Van Name, Adrian
Van Pelt, D
Varnum, J.P
Vegieville, V
Verreaux, N
Vertin, John
Verwyst, Chrysostom
Vincent, Thomas
Vining, E
Vogt, Casimir
Vroom
Waitt, M.W
Walker, S.P
Wallace, Mary R
Watter, I.A
Ward, Anna L
Watkins, Albert
Watt, William
Wesley, William
Webster, Helen L
Wheeler, E.P
Wheeler, Marriette
White, Richard
White, William
Wickersham, James
Williams, J. Fletcher
Williamson, A.W
Williamson, John P
Wilson, Edward Francis
Wines, M.W
Winsor, Justin
Wolfe, Theodore F
Woodburn, J
Wright, J.O
Wright, John
Wright, S. G
Wright, William
Young, E.R
Zephyrin
Zorn, L.B
Lowman and Hanford
Muller, Frederik and Company
New York State Library
Pennsylvania Library Department
Prebyterian Board of Publication
Quebec Literary and Historical Society
Rochester Historical Society
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Co:
Labitte, Adeolphe
Correspndent:
Simeon
Turner, Lucien McShan
Creator:
Smith, J. Sumner
Smith, Erminnie A Mrs
Physical description:
2 linear feet correspondence
Type:
Archival materials
Collection descriptions
Date:
1879-1897
Summary:
This record has been created in order to allow continuation of the indexing of record AAK8007
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
Visitor Tag(s):

Modify Your Search






or


Narrow By
Filter results to a specific time period.