Selected art related letters from Historical Society of Pennsylvania's Society Collection, 1760-1935. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Files consist of Henry-Russell Hitchcock's personal and professional correspondence, as well as subject files relating to academic research, teaching, curatorial interests, and professional associations. Subject files are comprised mainly of correspondence and printed material, with a small number of photographs that mostly relate to exhibitions and writings. After 1932, copies of Hitchcock's outgoing letters are almost always included, making the files from 1932-1987 almost complete.
The correspondence includes large numbers of letters from prominent architectural historians, architects, artists, preservationists, museum directors and curators. Also included is correspondence with students, friends, relatives, publishers, and representatives of organizations and institutions.
Among the correspondents of note are: Bernard Berenson, Eugene Berman, Leonid Berman, Lyonel Feininger, Brendan Gill, Robert Goldwater, George Howe, Lincoln Kirstein, J. J. P. Oud, Erwin Panofsky, Kingsley Porter, Paul J. Sachs, R. M. Schindler, Theodore Sizer, E. Baldwin Smith, Peter van der Meulen Smith, James Soby, Victor Spark, Harold Sterner, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Paul Vanderbilt, Theo Van Doesburg, Helmut von Erffa, and Gordon Washburn. Other important correspondents represented in a decade or more of correspondence include: Jere Abbott, Winslow Ames, Everett A. (Chick) Austin, Alfred H. Barr, Agnes Rindge Claflin, John Coddington, Walter Cook, John Coolidge, Henry (Harry) Sayles Francis, George Heard Hamilton, Ada Louise Huxtable, Philip C. Johnson, William Jordy, George N. Kates, Edgar Kauffmann, Jr., Richard Krautheimer, Phyllis W. Lehmann, Thomas J. McCormick, Agnes Mongan, Lewis Mumford, Nikolaus Pevsner, A. Kinglsey Porter, Willebald Sauerlander, Vincent Scully, Helen Searing, James Thrall Soby, Dorothy Stroud, John Summerson, Virgil Thomson, Emily Tremaine, Paul Vanderbilt, Rudolph Wittkower, and Frank Lloyd Wright.
See Appendix for a list of individuals, organizations, and subjects in Series 2
Arrangement note:
Files are arranged with a single alphabet for each year.
Appendix: Individuals, Organizations, and Subjects in Series 2:
Below is an index to individuals, institutions, organizations, and a small number of subject files, found in Series 2: Alphabetical Files. The index indicates the name and the alphabet year(s) in which each can be found.
Hitchcock did not follow strict alphabetical schema when organizing his files and filing eccentricities for the letters D, M, N, and V are explained below. The original arrangement has been left in place due to the difficulties and time involved in re-arranging the material within multiple alphabets.
Note on filing order for D's: Names beginning with the prefix "de" (e.g. De Cordova) are all filed before names beginning with the letters "de" e.g. Deerfield Academy.
Note on filing order for M's: Names beginning with the prefix "Mac" and "Mc" are all filed after names beginning with Ma. They are interfiled according to the first and subsequent letters following the prefix e.g. McIntyre, Mackay, McKean, MacLaren.
Note on filing order for N's: Proper names beginning with the word "new" (e.g. New American Library) are all filed before names incorporating the syllable "new" e.g. Newark Public Library.
Note on filing order for V's: Names beginning with the prefix "van" (e.g. Van Derpool) are all filed before names beginning with the syllable "van" e.g. Vancouver Hotel.
Ackerman, James S. (1948, 1952-1955, 1960, 1964, 1966)
Ackworth, Angus (1945)
Adams, Anthony (1960)
Adams, Florence B. (1948)
Adams, Frances S. (1965)
Adams, Frederick (1949)
Adams, Henry (1974)
Adams, Nicholas (1976-1978)
Adams, Philip R. (1952)
Addis, Reid M. (1974-1975)
Addison Gallery of American Art (1953-1954)
Addison, John (1982, 1984)
Adler, David (1928)
Agtmaal, J. G. van (1958)
African Studies, International Congress of (1978)
Ahda Artzt Gallery (1964)
Air Ministry (1946)
Aitken, Dott and Son (1946-1947)
Akron (1948)
Alabama Polytechnic Institute (1955)
Aladdin Office Services (1957)
Albany Institute of History and Art (1966, 1969)
Albers, Joseph (1946)
Albrecht, Otto (1927)
Albright Art Gallery (1947)
Albright-Knox Art Gallery (1962)
Aldrich, Frances T. (1948)
Alexander, Robert L. (1951, 1956-1958, 1960-1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1975-1977, 1986)
Alexander, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Allen (1958)
Alexander, William (1968)
Alfa (1958)
Alfieri, Bruno (1959, 1964-1965, 1968-1969)
Alfonsin, Anthony (1983)
Alford, John (1946, 1955)
Alford, Roberta (1961)
Alinari (1958)
Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Eliot D. (1953)
Allen, F. P. (1961)
Allen, W.G. Russell (1945, 1947, 1952-1953, 1956)
Allen and Unvin, Ltd. (1978, 1980)
Allert de Lange, C. V. (1956)
Allison, George E. (1948)
Allstate Insurance (1948)
Altree, Guy (1975)
Altschul, Frank (1952)
Alumnae Association [Smith College] (1952) ( -- see also -- : Smith College Alumnae Association)
Ambassadeurs Club (1946)
America-Italy Society (1958)
American Academy in Rome (1950, 1958-1959, 1983)
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1953-1954, 1957-1958, 1961-1963, 1965, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1981)
American Antiquarian Society (1935, 1939, 1947, 1952, 1955)
American Architectural Books (1937, 1945, 1961)
American Association for State and Local History (1963)
American Association of Architectural Bibliographers (1958-1959, 1961, 1963-1964, 1966, 1970)
American Association of Museums (1952, 1955, 1962)
American Association of Schools of Architecture (1982)
American Association of University Professors (1948, 1981-1982)
American Association of University Women (1948, 1958)
American Automobile Association (1962)
American Collector -- (1947)
American Committee on Renaissance Studies (1954)
American Council of Learned Societies (1950, 1961, 1963, 1980)
American Embassy, London (1962)
American Express (1952, 1955)
American Federation of Arts (1942, 1947-1948, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1974)
American Friends Service Committee (1951)
American Historical Association (1942)
American Historical Review -- (1943, 1952)
American Institute of Architects (1942, 1945, 1948, 1950, 1952-1955, 1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1964, 1969-1970, 1972-1973, 1978, 1980)
American Institute of Planners (1945)
American Life Foundation (1972)
American Museum in Britain (1961)
American National Theatre and Academy (1952)
American Peoples Encyclopedia -- (1953)
American Philosophical Society (1943)
American Quarterly -- (1949, 1952-1953, 1955)
American Science and History Preservation Society (1981)
American Scholar -- (1948, 1982)
American Society of Architectural Historians (1945-1947)
American Society of Planners and Architects (1946)
American State Capitols Research Project, Victorian Society in America ( -- see -- : Victorian Society in America, American State Capitols Research Project)
Burnham Library, Art Institute of Chicago (1945, 1971) ( -- see also -- : Ryerson and Burnham Libraries; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)
Burns, Howard (1968)
Burns, John (1952, 1983)
Burroughs, T.H.B. (1967)
Burton, Christopher (1963)
Burton, Emily (1952)
Burton, Michael (1953, 1956)
Bush, Lucile (1965)
Bush, Martin H. (1963)
Bush-Brown, Albert (1952, 1956-1958, 1977)
Bush-Brown, Harold (1954, 1965)
Butler, Jeanne F. (1972)
Butler, L. D. (1967)
Butler, Ruth (1957)
Butterfield, Victor (1945, 1947)
Butterick, George F. (1978)
Cabral, Edward (1980)
Cadbury-Brown, John (1955)
Cadbury-Brown, H. T. (Jim) (1956, 1958)
Cahill, Fred V. (1957)
Cahn, Elizabeth (1977)
Calder, Sandy (1938, 1955-1956)
Caldwell, Ian (1975-1976)
Calendars (see: B.1955)
California (1965)
California Institute of Technology (1948-1949)
California Palace of the Legion of Honor (1950)
California, San Jose State University (1979)
California, University of (1951-1952, 1961, 1964, 1966-1967, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1980)
Callisen, Sterling A. (1941)
Callisen, Sterling A. and Sally (1945)
Cambridge [Mass.] Historical Society (1967)
Cambridge University (1962, 1964, 1966)
Campagnie Francaise d'Aeronautiques (1956)
Campanella, Gaspare (1970)
Campbell, Colin G. (1978)
Campbell, Malcolm (1975)
Canada, Atomic Energy Commission of (1973)
Canada Council (1971)
Canada, National Archives of (1956)
Canada, National Gallery of (1926, 1960)
Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of (1960)
Canfield, Abigail and Cass (1975)
Canner and Co. (1949)
Caples, Sara Elizabeth (1969-1970)
Car (European) (1965)
Car (1966)
Cardiff Public Library (1946)
Carey, Jane F. (1973)
Carey T. (1973)
Carlhian, Jean Paul (1952-1953, 1966, 1971, 1973)
Carling, E .B. (1947-1948)
Carlisle, Anna (1956)
Carlson, Ralph (1979)
Carnegie Book Shop (1952)
Carnegie Institute (1955, 1985)
Carnegie Institute of Technology (1947, 1954)
Carpenter, G. R. (1946)
Carpenters Company of Philadelphia (1973)
Carr, Gerald (1968)
Carre Gallerie (1947-1949)
Carrington, Robert (1953, 1970)
Carroll, Martha 1975
Carrott, Richard G. (1955-1956, 1959-1963, 1965, 1967-1969, 1971-1979, 1981-1986)
Carter, Amon E. (1960)
Carter Foundation (1961)
Carter, Lady Bonham (1956)
Carter, Edward C. (Bobby) (1926, 1944-1948, 1960)
Carter, Ernestine (1947, 1952, 1962-1963, 1968, 1978-1979, 1983) ( -- see also -- : Carter, John and Ernestine)
Carter, Gwendolyn (1952)
Carter, John 1941, (1946, 1948, 1952, 1954, 1959)
Carter, John and Ernestine (1936, 1945) ( -- see also -- : Carter, Ernestine)
Carter, Norman F. (1952, 1954, 1959)
Casabella-Continuita (1961, 1965)
Casanelles, Enric (1959)
Cascieri, Arcangelo (1954)
Case Western Reserve University (1972-1973)
Cassidy, Victor M. (1974)
Cassilly, Carolyn (1974)
Casson, Hugh (1948, 1955)
Cassy, Edmund J. (1964)
Cast Iron Architecture, Friends of (1970, 1973-1974)
Castano Galleries (1963)
Castro, Dicken (1955-1957, 1960-1961)
Catholic University of America (1963)
Catlin, Stanton L. (1952, 1956)
Catsoulis, Evangelos (1981, 1983)
Causey, Andrew (1983)
Cavanagh, Tom R. (1949)
Cement and Concrete Association (1954)
Center for Inter-American Relations (1969)
Central Corporate Library (1960)
Central Council for the Care of Churches (1955)
Central National Bank of Middletown (1946)
Central Office of Information (1955-1956)
Centrum (1963)
Century Association (1972-1973, 1975-1977, 1979-1980, 1982, 1984)
Chelmsford and District Chapter, Society of Architects (1962)
Cheltham, Charles (1962, 1964)
Chermayeff, Serge (1939, 1946-1948, 1950, 1954)
Chernow, Barbara (1982)
Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Co. (1948)
Chevojon Freres (1956, 1958)
Chicago Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1964)
Chicago Architectural Photographing Co. (1956, 1958, 1966)
Chicago, Art Institute of (1937, 1944, 1945, 1951, 1960, 1978) ( -- see also -- : Art Institute of Chicago; Burnham Library Ryerson; Burnham Libraries)
Chicago, Arts Club of (1951-1952)
Chicago Committee on Architectural Landmarks (1960)
Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks, Commission on (1969-1970, 1973, 1975)
Chicago School of Architecture Foundation (1967)
Chicago, University of (1947, 1953, 1957, 1961-1962, 1973, 1986) ( -- see also -- : University of Chicago)
Chickering, A. H. (1954)
Childs, Charles D. (1951-1952, 1955)
Childs, Maurice F. (1952, 1955)
Chittenden, A. J. (1947)
Christian Science Monitor -- (1948)
Christiansen, Erwin O. (1946)
Christmas Cards (1952, 1983, undated)
Church, Robert M. (1951-1952, 1954-1955)
Churchill, Agnes (1948)
Cincinnati (1969)
Cincinnati Art Museum (1955-1956, 1960-1961)
Cincinnati Astronomical Society (1935)
Cincinnati Modern Art Society (1948)
Cincinnati, University of (1966)
Cistercian Order (1958)
City Art Museum of St. Louis ( -- see -- : St. Louis, City Art Museum of)
City University of New York (1970, 1974-1976, 1978)
City [of Springfield, Mass.] Library Association (1954)
Ciucci, Giorgio (1970)
Claflin, Agnes Rindge (1948-1949, 1952, 1956, 1959, 1961, 1966, 1973, 1977-1978) ( -- see also -- : Rindge, Agnes)
Clapp, Verner W. (1953)
Clark Art Institute (1973, 1986)
Clark, G. R. (1946)
Clark, James (1973)
Clark, Orton Loring (1952)
Clark, Robert J. (1960, 1963-1971, 1974-1975, 1980)
Clark, Ronald W. (1956)
Clark, Susan (1975)
Clark, Willene B. (1976)
Clarke, M. L. (1962)
Clarke, Marian (1947-1948, 1950)
Clarke, Peter (1946)
Clausen, Meredith (1987)
Clayton, B. D. (1971-1972)
Clayton, Barry (1965)
Clerehan, Neil (1953)
Clews, Mrs. Henry (1955)
Clifton-Raymond Associates (1968)
Clifton-Taylor, Alec (1984)
Clinton [Conn.] Historical Society (1947)
Close, Elizabeth (1960)
Clough, R. T. (1959)
Club of Odd Volumes (1948-1950, 1952-1957, 1961-1965, 1968-1970)
Coddington, John (1945-1949, 1951, 1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1962, 1968-1970, 1977, undated)
Coe, Bill (1958)
Coe, R. E. (Ted) (1962)
Coe, Ralph T. (1953, 1955, 1974)
Coffin, David R. (1965, 1968, 1973)
Cogswell, Dorothy (1951, 1959, 1962)
Cohen, Alfred (1946)
Cohen, Joan L. (1954-1957, 1960, 1963-1965)
Cohn, David N. (1984)
Cohn, Suzanne (1968)
Colby College (1968)
Cole, Dorothy (1958)
Cole, Harry (1957)
Coletti, Joseph (1961)
Coletti, Paul (1957)
Colgate University (1976, 1978)
Colibris Editora Ltda. (1962, 1964-1965, 1967)
Colin, Mrs. Ralph F. ( 1955)
Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la (1962)
College Art Association (1940, 1946-1953, 1955-1959, 1961-1964, 1966, 1969-1971, 1973-1979)
Colliers Encyclopedia -- (1947-1949, 1958-1959)
Collins, Cecil (1956)
Collins, Colin (1955)
Collins, Elizabeth (1959)
Collins, George R. (1960-1961, 1964, 1968, 1975-1976, 1979, 1983)
Collins, Peter (1964-1965, 1967-1968)
Colonial Travel Bureau (1955)
Columbia Historical Society (1982)
Columbia University 1937, 1939-1941, 1945, 1947-1948, 1954-1956, 1958-1959, 1961, 1964-1969, 1971, 1973-1977, 1979-1983, 1985-1986 ( -- see also -- : Avery Library; Avery Study Center, Columbia University)
Columbia University, Temple Hoyle Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture (1984)
Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts (1948-1949)
Colvin, Howard M. (1959)
Colwell, Miriam (1976)
Combs, Tom (1975)
Comite Francais D'Historie de L'Art (1967)
Commercial Credit Corporation (1947)
Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of New England Architecture (1957)
Committee for the Preservation of Architectural Records (1979)
Committee on Education and Labor, U. S. Congress (1954)
Committee on Government and Art (see: Government and Art, Committee on)
Community Arts Center (1945)
Community Chest (1958)
Comparative Studies in Society and History -- (1958)
Conant, Kenneth G. (1946-1947, 1952, 1973)
Concrete Quarterly -- (1955)
Condit, Carl W. (1963)
Condolence Letters [on death of mother] (1952)
Conference Board of Associated Research Councils (1948, 1951)
Congress on the History of Art, Twentieth International (1960-1961)
Conlon, Kathleen M. (1969)
Connaissance des Artes -- (1959)
Connecticut Automobile Assigned Risk Plan (1946-1947)
Connecticut College (1938-1942, 1944, 1947, 1953, 1956, 1963, undated)
Connecticut Commission on the Arts (1968)
Connecticut, Department of Agriculture (1937)
Connecticut State Department of Consumer Protection (1986)
Haskell, Douglas (1945, 1951-1952, 1954-1955, 1958)
Haskell, Henry C. (1946)
Haskell, Rosamund (1966)
Hasler, Charles (1962)
Hasselmann, Dorothy S. (1945)
Hatch, J. D. (1948-1949)
Hatchards Booksellers (1963-1964)
Hatje, Gerd (1959-1965, 1980)
Hattis, Phyllis (1966)
Hauf, Harold (1951)
Haupt, Otto (1963)
Hausen, Marika (1965-1966)
Haverkamp-Bergman, Egbert (1971, 1973)
Havinden, Ashley (1948, 1952, 1961)
Havinden, Margaret 1946, 1953
Havinden, Margaret and Ashley (1950)
Hawksmoor Committee (1962)
Hawthorne Books (1979)
Haydon, Harold (1961)
Hayes, Bartlett (1954)
Hayes, Marian (1954-1955, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970)
Heath and Co. (1961)
Heaton, E. W. (1959)
Hecht, Jean (1956)
Hecht, Lynn S. (1962-1964, 1966)
Heckel, Louise (1960)
Hecksher, Morrison (1970, 1973-1974)
Hedge, Alice Payne (1948, 1953-1954, 1956, undated)
Hedge, E. Russell (1959-1963)
Hedge, Henry R. (1954, 1956-1958)
Hedge, Mrs. Henry R. (1953)
Hedge, Mrs. William R. (1947, 1953)
Hedrich, E. T. (1956)
Hedrich, J. O. (1969)
Heil, Bernard (1958)
Heilkamp, Detlef (1971)
Heimsath, Clovis B. (1952)
Heine, Georgette (1970)
Heintzelman, Arthur W. (1956)
Heinz, Thomas A. (1978-1981)
Heinzel, Brigitte (1967, 1969)
Heiser, Bruce E. (1953-1954)
Heisner, Beverly F. (1967)
Held, Mr. and Mrs. Julius (1965)
Heleniak, Kathryn Moore (1975)
Helm, Francis and Mary (1948)
Hemmenway, Mary (1948-1950, 1954)
Henderson, Pat Milne (1957, 1964) ( -- see also -- : Milne-Henderson, Pat)
Henderson, M. (1958)
Hendricks, Gordon (1967)
Henley, Helen B. (1941)
Hennessey, William J. (1975-1977)
Hennings, John (1955)
Henry (1973)
Henry, Anne Wythe (1972, 1975)
Henry, Barklie [Buzz] (1959)
Hentrich, Helmut (1957, 1959-1960, 1963-1976, 1978-1981, 1985)
Hentschel, Walter (1969)
Herald Tribune -- (1945)
Herbert, Gilbert (1970)
Herget, John T. (1960)
Hergert, Elizabeth (1963)
Heron, Patrick (1952-1954, 1956, 1979)
Herrmann, George (1960)
Herschman, Judith (1979)
Hersey, George L. (1959-1963, 1967-1968, 1971-1972, 1975
Hershberger, Howard (1960, 1961, 1963)
Herve, Lucien (1956-1957)
Herzog, Marion Rawles (1967, 1970)
Hesketh, Peter Fleetwood (1969)
Hesse (1956)
Hessler, Herman (1971)
Heyl, Bernard (1959-1963)
Hibbard, Don J. (1976)
Hibbard, Howard (1962, 1968)
Highest, Gilbert (1954)
Hill, Draper (1960)
Hill, Frederick and May (1968)
Hill, Oliver (1946, 1949, 1955)
Hiner, Walter (1946)
Hines, Thomas S. (1967, 1972, 1981)
Hirschl and Adler Galleries (1968)
Historic American Buildings Survey (1973)
Historical Society of Pennsylvania ( -- see -- : Pennsylvania, Historical Society of) -- History News -- (1963)
Hitchcock, Alice Davis [mother, Mrs. Henry Russell] (1925, 1940, 1942-1943, 1946-1950)
Hitchcock, Mr. and Mrs. Carl (1955)
Hitchcock, Charles D. (1940, 1971)
Hitchcock, Harriet (1963)
Hitchcock, Dr. and Mrs. Henry Russell [parents] (1928-1929, undated)
Hitchcock, June (1979-1980)
Hitchcock, Mrs. Peter S. (1964)
Hoag, John D. (1952, 1955-1956, 1959, 1961-1965, 1967-1968, 1970-1971, 1976)
Hochman, Elaine S. (1973, 1976)
Hodge, Alan (1957)
Hodge, Philip G. (1951)
Hodgkinson, Ianthe (1966)
Hofer, Philip (1945-1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1959, 1961, 1968)
Hoffman, Donald L. (1964, 1969-1970, 1978)
Hoffmann, Werner (1956)
Hofstra College (1952)
Hogan, Austin (1940)
Hojer, Gerhard (1967, 1970, 1973)
Holcomb, Donald M. 1956
Holderbaum, James (1962, 1964, 1966, 1968)
Holdet, L. A. (1946)
Holdin, Harrison (1976)
Holiday Inn (1972)
Holland (1964, 1967)
Holland-America Line (1958, 1971)
Holman, William G. (1981)
Holmegaards Glasvaerk (1960)
Holmes, J. P. (1953)
Holser, Clifford B. (1952)
Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972)
Holzbog, Tom (1967)
Homolka, Larry J. (1965-1967)
Hooker, Arthur (1952)
Honour, Hugh (1966)
Hood, Graham (1971)
Hooker, John (1953)
Hooper, S. C. (1954)
Hoover, Donald (1952)
Hoover, Kathleen O'Donnell (1948-1949, 1951)
Hope, Henry R. (1943, 1945-1950, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1962)
Hopping, D.M.C. (1955-1956)
Hordczak, Theodore (1956)
Horn, Estelle (1950)
Horn, Milton (1946, 1949, 1951-1952)
Horn, Walter (1958)
Horne, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard S. (1955)
Hornsey, Borough of (1946)
Horsburgh, Patrick (1952-1955)
Horta Committee (1960)
Hosken, Franziska Porges (1963)
Hotel Grande Bretagne (1961)
Hotel Inghilterra (1961)
Housend, Brian (1956)
House Beautiful -- (1928)
Housing (1945)
Houston (1959, 1967)
Houston, University of (1953-1954)
Howard, Charles (1956)
Howard, Tom (1945)
Howard University (1961-1962)
Howarth, Thomas (1953-1957, 1959-1960, 1962-1963, 1966)
Howe, George (1945, 1949, 1951, 1953)
Howe, Hester (1954, 1956)
Howe, Lawrence (1955)
Howe, Mrs. Lawrence (1945)
Howe, Stewart S. (1954)
Howe, Thomas C. (1953, 1954)
Howlett, D. Roger (1965)
Howland, Richard H. (1952-1954, 1959, 1961)
Hoyle, Henry D. (1969)
Hoyt, Deming (1960)
Hoyt, Natalie (1947, 1949-1951, 1956, 1959, 1963)
Hoyt, Nelly (1968)
Hubbard, L. Kent (1937)
Hubbard, R. J. (1959)
Hubbard, Ray (1978)
Hubbard, Russell (1949)
Huber, Erna (1963-1964, 1966, 1970-1971)
Huber, Erna and Charlie (1983)
Hudnut, Claire (1948)
Hudnut, Helen (1947-1948)
Hudnut, Joseph (1945, 1951)
Hudson River Conservancy Society, Inc. (1945)
Huemer, Frances (1955)
Huff, William S. (1958, 1965)
Hughenden Manor (1950)
Hughes, Richard (1953-1954)
Hughes, Talmadge C. (1945)
[Hugnet?], Georges (undated)
Hulst, Roger d' (1973)
Hulton Press (1957)
Hundertmark, Dieter (1960)
Hunn, Robert (1970)
Hunter, Anna C. (1955)
Hunter, Bob (1954)
Huntington, C. (1955)
Huntington, Constant (1952)
Huntington, David C. (1961, 1963-1965, 1967-1968, 1971)
Huntington, J. D. (1951)
Huntington, James L. (1954-1955, 1957-1959, 1963-1965)
Huntington, John (1955)
Huntington, Trudy (1952)
Huse, Norbert (1975)
Hussey, Alfred R. (1949)
Hussey, Mary (1954, 1962)
Huxley Brothers (1951, 1954)
Huxtable, Ada Louise (1947, 1950, 1957-1958, 1961-1962, 1969, 1971, 1982-1983)
Hyams, N. (1948)
Hyde Hall, Inc., Friends of (1965)
Hyman, Isabelle (1977)
Iber, Howard John (1972, 1974)
Illinois Institute of Technology (1950, 1954)
Illinois, University of (1947, 1949, 1965, 1979)
Ilmanen, William (1954, 1956)
Imperial Institute (1956)
Inaya, Beata (1956)
In the Nature of Materials -- (1968-1969) ( -- see also -- : Wright, Frank Lloyd)
Income Tax (1956-1957, 1972)
India International Center (1964-1965)
Indiana University (1948, 1953, 1966)
Indiana, University of (1945, 1961)
Indianapolis, Art Association of (1948)
Information Agency, U.S. (1955)
Information Service, U.S. (1961)
Inghilterra Hotel (1960)
Inglis, F. C. (1954)
Ingraham, David (1941)
Ingraham, Henry A. (1945, 1947)
Innendekoration (1963)
Inspector of Foreign Dividends (1956)
Inscoe, Eva Jane (1983)
Institute for Advanced Studies (1963)
Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies (1975)
Institute of Contemporary Art (1948-1949, 1953-1954, 1956, 1961, 1963-1964, 1976)
Institute of Fine Arts, New York University (1949, 1956-1957, 1960, 1967) ( -- see also -- : New York University)
Institute of International Education (1955)
Institute of Landscape Architects (1952)
Instituto di Storia dell'Arte (1961)
Instituto Italiano di Cultura (1958)
Instituto per la Collaborazione Culturale (1965) ( -- see also -- : Collaborazione Culturale, Instituto per la)
Insurance (1970)
Insurance Company of America (1963)
Intercultural Publications, Inc. (1953)
International Architecture Students Conference (1949)
International Congress of African Studies (see: African Studies, International Congress of)
International Encyclopedia of Architecture, Engineering, and Urban Planning -- (1976-1977)
International Design Conference (1955)
International Information Administration (1952)
International Publications, Inc. (1954)
International Union of Architects, Sixth Congress (1960)
International University of Art (1970)
Ireland, Royal Institute of Architects of (1962)
Irving, Robert Grant (1968)
Irvy, Benjamin (1981)
Isham, Gyles (1954)
Isis -- (1961, 1964)
Isley, Natelle (1956)
Italian Institute (1956)
Ivins, William M. (1936)
Jack, William A. Park (1936)
Jackson, Esther (1953)
Jacobi, Frank (1952)
Jacobs Antiques (1948-1949)
Jacobs, Robert A. (1965)
Jacobs, Stephen (1966)
Jacobus, John [Jake] (1957-1962, 1964-1966, 1969-1971, 1980-1981)
Jacobus, John [Jake] and Marion (1963)
Jaffe, Michael (1952-1956, 1958-1964, 1966, 1968, 1973, 1977, 1986)
Jaffe, Ronald (1952)
James, Evan (1946)
James, George (1952)
James, Philip (1952, 1958)
Jamieson, K. I. (1953)
Janis Gallery (1949)
Janis, Sidney (1950)
Jansen, Dick (1953-1954, 1961-1962)
Jansen, Dick and Ellen (1955)
Janson, H. W. (1959-1962, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1983)
Janson, Peter (1978, 1982)
Jarrett, James (1958-1959, 1981)
Jeannert, Marie-Louise (1982)
Jefferson National Expansion Memorial (1947)
Jemma, Manuela (1965)
Jenkins, Frank I. (1955-1956, 1958, 1960-1961, 1964-1967)
Jennings, Nancy Gillespie (1970)
Jerome Hotel (1955)
Jerome, T. T. (1947)
Jersey City, N. J. (1981)
Jewell, Jim (1953, 1956)
Joedicke, Jurgen (1963)
Johanneson, Eric (1969)
John, Dorothy (1954)
Johns Hopkins University (1952, 1965, 1967-1971, 1973-1975)
Johnson Art Collection (1926-1927)
Johnson, Buffie (1948)
Johnson, Donald Leslie (1977)
Johnson Gallery, Museum of Modern Art (1984)
Johnson, J. R. (1969)
Johnson, J. Stewart (1968, 1976)
Johnson, James R. (1946-1951, 1953-1954, 1958-1959, 1966, 1978, 1983)
Johnson, Laura (1945)
Johnson, Margaret (1952)
Johnson, Peter 1977, 1979
Johnson, Philip C. (1934, 1945-1967, 1969, 1973, 1975, 1978-1979, 1981-1983, undated) ( -- see also -- : -- Nineteenth Century American Architects -- [with Philip Johnson])
Neutra, Richard (1928, 1940-1941, 1954, 1969, undated)
Neville, Elizabeth (1964)
Neville, Richard G. (1958)
Neville, Harriett Elizabeth (1966)
New American Library (1952)
New Amsterdam Casualty Co. (1948)
New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of (1972-1973) ( -- see also -- : Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)
New England Architecture, Committee for the Centennial Exhibition of (1957)
New England Quarterly -- (1955)
New Gallery (1963)
New Haven Festival of Arts (1959)
New Haven Preservation Trust (1964, 1966-1969)
New Jersey Historical Society (1962)
New Jersey Society of Architects (1957)
New Liberty (1952)
New London (1976)
New Mexico, University of (1957)
New Watson Hotel (1955)
New York Central Railway (1956)
New York City (1972)
New York City, Art Commission of (1983)
New York City Planning Commission (1972)
New York Graphic Society (1970
New York Herald Tribune -- (1947)
New-York Historical Society (1950-1951, 1961-1962, 1969)
New York State Association of Architects (1949)
New York State, Temporary Commission on the Restoration of the Capitol (1980-1981)
New York, State University of (1952)
New York Times -- (1947-1948, 1957, 1960-1961)
New York University (1945-1949, 1951-1954, 1958, 1960-1961, 1968-1986) ( -- see also -- : Gray Art Gallery; Institute of Fine Arts) New York University Seminar (1977, 1980)
Porter-Phelps-Huntington House, Inc. (1953, 1955-1957)
Porter-Phelps-Huntington Foundation (1962-1964, 1967)
Portnoy, Martin (1986)
Portsmouth Priory (1949)
Posener, Julius (1964-1966, 1968-1969)
Postmaster, Western District, London (1956)
Potter, Brooks ( 1956)
Potter, Inc. (1969)
Powell, Herbert ( 1963)
Powell, Philip (1952)
Powell, Philip and Moya (1954)
Praeger, Inc. (1962-1963, 1967-1971, 1973)
Prairie School Press (1963, 1966, 1968, 1970)
Prakapas, Eugene J. (1974, 1985)
Prats, Joan (1956)
Pratt and Whitney Aircraft (1945)
Praz, Mario (1955-1956)
Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1962)
Pre-Raphaelite Decorative Arts Exhibition (1971)
Preservation League of New York (1981)
Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the (1956, 1963, 1966) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities)
Preservation Society of Newport Co. [Rhode Island] (1948, 1955) ( -- see also -- : Newport Co. [Rhode Island], Preservation Society of)
Prestel Verlag (1975)
Preston, James (1963)
Preusser, Robert (1957)
Prey, Pierre du (1968-1969)
Preziosi, Donald (1981)
Price, Eric J. (1946)
Price, Paton (1949)
Priest, Allen (undated)
Primex Trading Co. (1950)
Prince, Charlotte (1969)
Princeton University (1945-1947, 1951-1952, 1955, 1957-1958, 1963, 1972, 1974-1978, 1985)
Prior, Harris K. (1947-1949, 1951, 1954-1956, 1962)
Reinhardt, Phyllis A. (1953-1955, 1960-1961, 1967-1968)
Reinhold Books (1957, 1959)
Reinhold Publishing Co. (1954)
Reinink, A. W. (1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1972)
Renaissance Conference (1945)
Renaissance Quarterly -- (1970)
Renaissance Society of America (1954, 1956-1958, 1961)
Renascence (1955)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1947, 1986)
Research Publications (1970-1971)
Residenz Verlag (1968)
Revista de Occidente Argentinia -- (1949)
Rewald, John (1977)
Rewald, S. (1976)
Rheinisches Museum (1958)
Rheinland Landschaftsverband (1956)
Rhode Island (1968)
Rhode Island Architecture -- (1939, 1968)
Rhode Island School of Design (1949-1950, 1952, 1956, 1982-1983)
Rhoads, William B. (1969)
Ribner, Jonathan (1979)
Rice, Davis and and Daley (1946-1949)
Rice Institute (1958)
Rice, Norman (1966)
Rich, Daniel Catton (1981)
Rich, Frances (1966)
Richards, Brian (1955)
Richards, Charles R. (1928)
Richards, Jim (1950, 1956)
Richards, Jim and Kit (1955)
Richards, John M. (1946, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1965)
Richardson (1956)
Richardson, A. E. (1945, 1954)
Richardson, Douglas (1971-1972, 1974-1976)
Richardson, Douglas Scott (1966)
Richardson, E. P. (Ted) (1953, 1955)
Richardson, H. H. (1974, 1978, 1982)
Richardson, Joseph P. (1973)
Richmond (1947, 1965)
Ricketson, John H. (1963)
Rickey, George W. (1961)
Rider, Fremont (1950)
Rietveld (1963)
Rijksmuseum (1956)
Rindge, Agnes (1930, 1945, 1947) ( -- see also -- : Claflin, Agnes Rindge)
Ringling Museum of Art (1948-1949, 1952)
Riopelle, Chris (1979-1982, 1984)
Ripley, Dillon (1958)
Ritter, John C. (1962)
Riverside, University of California at (1966)
Robb, David M. (1945, 1953, 1959)
Roberts, Abby B. (1941)
Roberts, Laurance (1959)
Robertson, Jacques (1955)
Robertson, Nancy (1959)
Robie House, Committee for the Preservation of the (1962-1965, 1967)
Robinson and Cleaver (1960-1961)
Robinson, Cervin (1962)
Robinson, Franklin W. (1981)
Roche, Kevin (1966, 1974-1975)
Rochester (1967)
Rochester Memorial Art Gallery (1949)
Rochester, Print Club of (1949-1950)
Rochester, University of (1970)
Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. David (1967)
Rockefeller, Mr. and Mrs. John D., 3rd (1955)
Rockefeller, Winston (1957)
Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany -- (1967-1968)
Rodman, Selden (1949)
Roe, Albert S. (1961)
Rollins, Clara B. (1950)
Romaine, Lawrence B. (1941, 1946-1953, 1955, 1958, 1961)
Rome (1959)
Roop, Ellen (1967)
Roos, Frank J. (1938, 1947)
Roosevelt University (1957-1958)
Rorimer, James J. (1955)
Roscoe, Field (1952)
Rose, Francis (1947, 1949-1954, 1956, 1964, undated)
Rose, Frederica (1955)
Rose, Laura (1976)
Rosebery, Earl of (1952)
Rosenberg, Arthur M. (1951)
Rosenberg, Eugene (1956)
Rosenberg, George (1976)
Rosenberg, Jim (1954)
Rosenblum, Robert H. (1952-1953, 1956-1969, 1972, 1982)
Rosenthal, Julius (1948)
Rosenwald, Lessing J. (1948)
Rosett, Francis (1957-1958)
Rosever, Kenneth M. (1952)
Ross, Marian Dean (1941, 1947, 1952-1954, 1956, 1960-1962, undated)
Ross, Marvin C. (1957, 1962)
Ross, Robert W. (1925, undated)
Roth, Leland (1970, 1973-1974, 1976, 1978, 1982)
Rothenberg, Jacob (1952)
Rowaan, H. (1963)
Rowe, Barbara C. (1958)
Rowe, Brian and Colin (1952)
Rowe, Colin (1953-1956, 1960-1961, 1964, 1977)
Rowland, Browse and Delbanco (1952)
Rox, Henry (1953, 1945)
Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (1955)
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada ( -- see -- : Canada, Royal Architectural Institute of)
Royal Automobile Club (1956)
Royal College of Art (1953)
Royal Institute of British Architects (1936, 1946-1957, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1970, 1975, 1981,1986)
Royal Society of Arts (1950, 1953, 1955-1956, 1959-1962, 1964, 1966-1967, 1969-1970, 1972, 1975-1976, 1978-1980, 1983, 1985-1986)
Royal Vangorcum Ltd. 1965
Rub, Timothy (1978-1982, 1986-1987)
Rubin, Don (1970)
Rubin, Joan Carpenter (1980)
Rudd, J. William (1961, 1963, 1966)
Rudisill, Richard (1964)
Rudolph, Paul (1950, 1952-1954, 1963-1964, undated)
Rueger, Charles (1954)
Rufford Travel (1954-1955)
Ruggie Agency (1949-1950, 1952-1955, 1961)
Rusch, Basil (1955)
Rusk, W. S. (1935)
Ruskin Society of America (1951, 1953)
Russell, A. LeBaron (1947)
Russell, Beverly (1975)
Russell, Christopher A. (1953)
Russell, Gordon (1956)
Russell, Mr. and Mrs. William G. (1954)
Russian Review -- (1955)
Rutgers University (1955, 1972-1973, 1982, 1985)
Rutledge, Anna Wells (1951, 1955, 1957, 1962, 1966)
Ryan Studios (1958)
Ryder, Arthur (1949)
Ryerson and Burnham Libraries, Art Institute of Chicago (1949) ( -- see also -- : Burnham Library; Art Institute of Chicago; Chicago, Art Institute of)
Saarinen, Aline B. (1962)
Saarinen, Eero (1957, 1963-1964)
Sabin Coal Co. (1954-1955)
Sachs, Paul J. (1925-1926, 1928, 1951-1952, 1955)
Saint, Andrew (1982, 1986)
St. George's Gallery Books (1959, 1964-1965, 1968, 1970, 1977-1978)
St. James Press (1978)
St. John's University (1961)
St. Louis, City Art Museum of (1961, 1966)
Salmon and Son (1954)
Salto Liberia (1962)
Saltonstall, Gladys (1928)
Saltonstall, Leverett (1953)
Salzberg Seminar in American Studies (1959)
Salzburg (1953)
Samoset Garage (1946)
Samson, Miles D. (1984)
Samuel, Godfrey (1948, 1952, 1956, 1959)
San Antonio Fine Arts Forum (1958)
Sanborn, Herbert J. (1960)
San Jose State University ( -- see -- : California, San Jose State University)
Smith, Alexander Mackay (1949) ( -- see also -- : Mackay-Smith, Alexander)
Smith and Sons (1953)
Smith, Anna L. (undated)
Smith, Betty (1928-1929)
Smith College (1946-1964, 1966-1973, 1975-1976, 1978, 1981-1982) ( -- see also -- : Department; Kennedy Fund)
Smith College Alumnae Association (1954) ( -- see also -- : Alumnae Association)
Smith, E. Baldwin (1946-1947, 1953)
Smtih, Edith (1928-1929)
Smith, Fred S. (1928)
Smith, Mrs. Frederick (1945)
Smith, G. E. Kidder (1957, 1961, 1963, 1965)
Smith, George Walter Vincent Museum (1961)
Smith, Gertrude D. (1972)
Smith, Hinchman and Grulls Associates, Inc. (1976)
Smith, Kathryn (1976-1980, 1983, 1986)
Smith, Linn (1947)
Smith, Meg (1972, 1974)
Smith, Patricia Anne (1950)
Smith, Peter van der Meulen (1927-1928)
Smith, Robert C. (1950-1952, 1956)
Smith, Sidney (1947)
Smith, Vincent (1971)
Smith, William and Son (1949)
Smithson, Peter (1966)
Smithsonian Associates (1975)
Smithsonian Institution (1967, 1976, 1979)
Smyser, H. M. (1965)
Smyth, Craig Hugh (1951-1952, 1956, 1983)
Snow, Florence (1955)
Snow, Wilbert (1945)
Snowden, Ernest (1927-1928)
Snyder, John (1974)
Soby, James Thrall (1945-1950, 1954-1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1961, 1968, 1977, 1979)
Soby, Nellie (1951-1953)
Societe Editions de France (1958)
Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities ( -- see -- : Long Island Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of)
Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities (1948, 1972, 1975) ( -- see also -- : New England Antiquities, Society for the Preservation of; Preservation of New England Antiquities, Society for the)
Society of Architectural Historians (1949-1985, 1987)
Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain (1958-1980, 1983-1986)
Society of Mayflower Descendants ( -- see -- : Mayflower Descendants, Society of)
Solomon, Arthur and Marny (1975)
Solomon, Pringle (1948)
Somerset Co. [N.J.] Park Commission (1970)
Somerwil, J. (1962)
Sommer, Clifford C. (1958)
Sommer, Frank (1970)
Sonne, Fi (1955-1956)
Sonnenberg, Benjamin (1972)
Sorem, Lucia (1961)
Soria, Martin (1958)
Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. (1971, 1982)
Southern California, University of (1966, 1968)
Southern Regional Education Board (1966)
Spaeth, John W. (1945-1946)
Spark, Victor (1948, 1971)
Spear, Dorothea (1955)
Speed Art Museum ( -- see -- : Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum)
Speed, Herbert (1946)
Speirs, Bruce (1982)
Spence, Basil (1963-1964)
Spence, Eleanor (1954)
Spencer, Brian (1973-1974)
Spencer, Stephen (1956)
Spencer, Walter L. (1975-1976, 1978)
Sperling, Harry G. (1955)
Speyer, Darthea (1952)
Spokes, P. S. (1955)
Sprague, Joan Forrester (1960)
Sprague, Paul (1973, 1980, 1983)
Springarn, J. E. (1938)
Springfield [Mass.] (1980-1981)
Springfield [Mass.] City Planning Department (1971)
Springfield [Mass.] Museum of Fine Arts (1949, 1954)
Springfield [Mass.] Republican (1944-1945)
Springfield [Miss.] Art Museum (1949)
Staatsarchiv (1966)
Stabile, Elizabeth (1963)
Stadt Koln (1957)
Stahl, Frederick A. (Tod) (1969-1970)
Staib, Hermann (1966, 1968-1969, 1974)
Staley, Karl A. (1953)
Stamm, Gunther (1979)
Stamp, Gavin (1978, 1985)
Stanford University (1985)
Stanton, Phoebe B. (1952-1954, 1958, 1965, 1968, 1970)
Staples Press (1950)
Starr, Mrs. Nathan C. (1952)
State Department, U. S. (1955, 1956, 1958) ( -- see also -- : Department of State; United States Department of State)
State Department, U.S. Information Agency (1957)
State Historical Society of Wisconsin ( -- see -- : Wisconsin, State Historical Society of)
Stebbins, Theodore E. (1965-1969, 1972-1973, 1977-1978)
Wright, Frank Lloyd, Home and Studio Foundation (1977, 1984)
Wright, Frank Lloyd, and -- In the Nature of Materials -- (1941)
Wright, John Lloyd (1968)
Wriston, Barbara (1952-1953, 1956, 1960, 1962, 1967)
Wurm, Heinrich (1966)
Wurster, William W. (1943-1944, 1946,-1948, 1950, 1951-1957, 1959, 1961)
Wurster, William W. and Catherine 1945
Wyoming, University of (1975)
Xenakis, Jason (1958)
Yale Review -- (1966-1968, 1970)
Yale University (1947-1960, 1962-1963, 1965-1979, 1982, 1986)
Yardley, Michael (1975-1978)
Yeon, John (1954)
York City Art Gallery (1958)
York Institute of Architectural Study (1957-1959, 1961)
York, University of (1962, 1970)
Yorke, R.F.S. (1952)
Youell, William (1948)
Young, E. A. (1947)
Young, Elaine (1962)
Young, Elizabeth (1961)
Young, Paul E. (1949)
Young, Mr. and Mrs. Wilfred B. (1954-1955)
Youritzin, Glenda Green (1974)
Zacchwatowicz, Jim (1963)
Zador, Anna (1970, 1972)
Zarnecki, George (1953)
Zaroff, Anne T. (1975)
Zawisa, Bernard J. (1952-1953, 1956)
Zenith Corp. (1969-1970)
Zenobi Sarto (1963)
Zerkowitz, A. (1957)
Zevi, Bruno (1952)
Zewicher, Mrs. Victor K. (1950)
Zimmerman Brothers (1963-1966, 1969)
Zimmerman, Mrs. Isadore (1952)
Zodiac Revue -- (1959-1969)
Zorn, Kate (1979)
Zubarec, Michael (1956-1957)
Zwemmer, A. (1946-1948, 1955, 1959)
Collection Restrictions:
The collection is open for research. Use requires an appointment.
Collection Rights:
The Archives of American Art makes its archival collections available for non-commercial, educational and personal use unless restricted by copyright and/or donor restrictions, including but not limited to access and publication restrictions. AAA makes no representations concerning such rights and restrictions and it is the user's responsibility to determine whether rights or restrictions exist and to obtain any necessary permission to access, use, reproduce and publish the collections. Please refer to the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for additional information.
Collection Citation:
Henry-Russell Hitchcock papers, 1919-1987. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Sponsor:
Funding for the processing of this collection was provided by the Terra Foundation for American Art
The Albert Clanton Spaulding Papers consist of correspondence, field project data, manuscripts, and teaching notes documenting his work at the University of Michigan, University of California Santa Barbara, the National Science Foundation, and field work at the Arzberger Site and Agattu.
Scope and Contents:
The Albert Clanton Spaulding Papers consist of correspondence, field project data, manuscripts, and teaching notes documenting his work at the University of Michigan, University of California Santa Barbara, the National Science Foundation, and field work at the Arzberger Site and Agattu. Although it has been noted that there are significant and inexplicable lucunae in Spaulding's papers, they nevertheless touch on most phases of his professional life. There is, however, relatively little field material.
Please note that the contents of the collection and the language and terminology used reflect the context and culture of the time of its creation. As an historical document, its contents may be at odds with contemporary views and terminology and considered offensive today. The information within this collection does not reflect the views of the Smithsonian Institution or National Anthropological Archives, but is available in its original form to facilitate research.
Arrangement:
1. Correspondence, 1948-1982; 2. manuscript of Spaulding writings; 3. material concerning students; 4. site reports and field project data; 4. material regarding conferences and committees; 6. material related to work as National Science Foundation archeology program director; 7. student notebooks and dissertation; 8. material regarding the Arzberger site; 9. administrative material regarding the University of Michigan; 10. academic papers collected by Spaulding, teaching aids, and lecture notes; 11. Philip C. Phillips and Gordon R. Willey file; 12. James A. Ford file; 13. correspondence regarding publications; 14. miscellany; 15. photographs
Biographical note:
Albert C. Spaulding was trained at Montana State University (B.A. in economics, 1935), the University of Michigan (M.A. in ahthropology, 1937), and Columbia University (Ph.D., 1946). In 1946-1947, he taught at the University of Kansas and was an assistant curator at the university's Museum of Anthropology. From 1947-1961, he taught at the University of Michigan and was curator of that university's Museum of Anthropology. In 1959-1961, Spaulding was first program director for the History and Philosophy of Science Program of the National Science Foundation and the NAS program director for anthropology. In 1963-1966, he was professor and chairman of the anthropology department at the University of Oregon. In 1967-1971, he became dean of the College of Letters and Science at the University of California at Santa Barbara and continued at that institution as professor of anthropology until 1983. Spaulding served the Society for Amercian Archeology as associate editor, secretary, vice president, and president. In 1964, he was vice president for Section H of American Association for the Advancement of Science.
Although Spaulding carried out several significant field projects, he is best rememberd for his theoretical and methodological concerns. In relating his first archeological field work, he declared: "My fundamental interest at the time (and now) was clarification of the basic concepts of archeology, which led me into explicit definitions of archaeological problems in terms of relationship between or among well-defined variables." Spaulding produced many articles and book reviews in which he dealt with such problems. Some of the best-known appeared in the pages of American Antiquity in 1953 and 1954 when be debated James A. Ford in general terms concerning teh most productive methods of archeology in general and the nature of archeological types and methods of defining them in particular. Because of his espousal of rigor in method, Spaulding is considered on of the main forerunners of the "new archeology" of the 1960s. For his work, he received the SAA distinguished Service Award in 1981.
Restrictions:
The Albert Clanton Spaulding papers are open for research.
Access to the Albert Clanton Spaulding papers requires an appointment.
Wylie, Samuel B. (Samuel Brown), 1773-1852 Search this
Extent:
2 Reels (ca. 150 items (on 2 partial microfilm reels))
Type:
Collection descriptions
Archival materials
Reels
Date:
1760-1935
Scope and Contents:
Letters, mainly from artists, and documents selected from the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's miscellaneous manuscript collection (Society Collection). Letters are to various people; 46 of them are to Townsend Ward and a few are to John A. McAllister, photographer. Many of the letters refer to paintings, portraits, commissions, and awards.
Writers of letters include: Edwin Austin Abbey, Mary Gertrude Abbey, F.W. Bayley, Albert Bierstadt, George Catlin, Joseph Ceracchi, John Gadsby Chapman, John Cheney, James Claypool, James Cox, F.O.C. Darley, Joseph Delaplaine, Humphrey Donnehue, William Dunlap, Pierre Eugene Du Simitiere, S. Eliot, Charles Fevret De Saint-Memin, Charles Dana Gibson, Harold Edgar Gillingham, Horatio Greenough, George Harding, Levi Hollingsworth, William Morris Hunt, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, Horatio Gates Jones, James Reid Lambdin, Will Hicok Low, Edward Dalton Marchant, William Henry Moody, John Neagle, Albert Newsam, Bass Otis, Thomas Paine, Charles Willson Peale, Franklin Peale, James Peale, Jr., Mary Jane Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Titian Ramsay Peale, Joseph Pennell, Clement Penrose, Robert Piggot, Thomas Buchanan Read, William Trost Richards, Thomas Prichard Rossiter, Peter Frederick Rothermel, William Rush, John Sartain, Stephen Alonzo Schooff (to Townsend Ward), Russell Smith, Charles H. Stephens, Thomas Sully, Philip Syng, John Vanderlyn, N.P. Willis, Alexander Wilson and Patience Wright.
Among the recipients of letters are Archibald Alexander, David S. Brown, William Belcher, Col. Brodhead, B. Burrell, Carey & Hart, Edward L. Carey, Henry C. Carey, Miss Clarke, Mr. Curren, Joseph Delaplaine, John Dickinson, Dr. Dickson, William Dillwyn, William Duane, James B. Elliott, Mrs. Langdon Elwyn, Mantle(?) Fielding, John W. Francis, Charles P. Hayes, David Hosack, Mr. Howell, Major William Jackson, Horatio Gates Jones, John W. Jordan, H.H. Kjmball, C.G. Leland, Joseph Leidy, J.B. Lippincott, George Livermore, James Madison, J. Hill Martin, John McAllister, James McMurtrie, James Monaghan, J. Murray, Albert Cook Myers, Rebecca and Isabella Nathans, John Neagle, C.S. Ogden, John Paca, Charles Willson Peale, Rembrandt Peale, David Rittenhouse, Albert Rosenthal, John Sartain, Jacob Schreiner, James Shrigley, James Ross Snowden, W.D. Snyder, Dr. Sommerville, J.C. Stanbridge, F.D. Stone, Henry Troth, Mr. Vaux, Townsend Ward, William Hill Wells, G.M. Wharton, Thomas Wharton, Henry J. Williams, and Samuel B. Wylie.
Other items include a sonnet of S.T. Coleridge by Washington Allston; business card of Pennel Beale; catalog of medals and coins of silver in the possession of Hon. John Smith compiled by Du Simitière, 1772; printed address by Mrs. John C. Montgomery soliciting donations for the repair of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, destroyed by fire, 1845; William Morris Hunt's admission ticket to Peale's Museum, 1836, stating his height and weight; description of objects on display at the Peale Museum, 1820; a photograph and business card of Benjamin Randolph; invitations and notes to Gilbert Stuart; typescript by Frank H. Taylor on lithography, 1923; subscription book for engravings of paintings by John Trumbull; and a page from John Archibald Woodside's daybook, 1802-1803.
Provenance:
Microfilmed by the Historical Society of Pennsylvania for the Archives of American Art, 1955.
Restrictions:
The Archives of American art does not own the original papers. Use is limited to the microfilm copy.
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. Collection, Acc. 1992.0023, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Knabenshue, A. Roy (Augustus Roy), 1876-1960 Search this
Container:
Box 6, Folder 5
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
A. Roy Knabenshue Collection, Acc. NASM.XXXX.0136, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Correspondence of Glenn Knabenshue regarding A. Roy Knabenshue
Collection Creator:
Knabenshue, A. Roy (Augustus Roy), 1876-1960 Search this
Container:
Box 1, Folder 15
Type:
Archival materials
Text
Date:
1965 - 1969
Collection Restrictions:
No restrictions on access.
Collection Rights:
Material is subject to Smithsonian Terms of Use. Should you wish to use NASM material in any medium, please submit an Application for Permission to Reproduce NASM Material, available at Permissions Requests.
Collection Citation:
A. Roy Knabenshue Collection, Acc. NASM.XXXX.0136, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Smithsonian Institution. Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage Search this
Type:
Archival materials
Introduction:
The Smithsonian is a cherished symbol of knowledge, a repository for treasures and national memories, a shrine of human accomplishment and natural wonders. The Smithsonian was founded for the "increase and diffusion of knowledge" and took root in an American, democratic society as an organization dedicated to the pursuit of knowledge in the public eye, and for the public good. The Smithsonian celebrated its 150th year with America's Smithsonian - a major exhibition that traveled to twelve cities across the nation - and with television specials and minutes, a birthday celebration on the Mall in August, and a host of other exhibits, World Wide Web programs, and scholarly conferences.
On the occasion of the Smithsonian's 150th anniversary, the 1996 Festival celebrated the culture of the Smithsonian workplace. The Festival had celebrated the folklife of many different occupational groups in the past, from cowboys to trial lawyers. In this program, the focus was not on one occupation, but on the diverse jobs that make up the Institution: from astrophysicists to animal keepers, security officers to exhibit preparators, registrars to administrators. All were involved, one way or another, with carrying out the Smithsonian's mission: the increase and diffusion of knowledge. At the Festival, Smithsonian personnel demonstrated just how they carry out this mission, by turning the Institution "inside out," as scientists, curators, conservators, exhibit makers, security officers, accountants, and administrators showed the public how the Smithsonian works. Their work also testified to the importance of knowledge as a basis for understanding the world, the significance of an educated citizenry, and the civic value of long-lived, high-quality public institutions. Festival visitors, in turn, could contribute their own "Smithsonian Memories" in a special tent.
While each job at the Smithsonian embodies its own skills and culture, it is also necessarily entwined with other complementary jobs. Each worker has his or her "way of knowing" at the Smithsonian, but also must know whom else to rely on to get things done in a proper and timely fashion. And each way of knowing illuminates a different dimension or sector of the Institution as a whole. The mission of the Institution is specific yet broad enough to engage a wide variety of occupational perspectives, imaginations, and aspirations. Indeed, the Smithsonian is part government, part museum, university, and business, and reflects the organizational culture of each. However, whether Festival audiences were listening to workers in jobs such as security officer, transport driver, metalworker, plasterer, curator, or administrator, the same themes emerged: working at the Smithsonian means doing a variety of tasks, or serving a variety of needs, in ways that clearly contribute to the functioning of the whole.
Betty J. Belanus, Emily Botein and Marjorie Hunt were Curators of the program; Peter Seitel was Buildings and Grounds Curator, and Olivia Cadaval and Pam Henson were Smithsonian Memories Curators; Lynn Wojcik was Smithsonian Memories Coordinator.
Working at the Smithsonian was made possible by the Smithsonian Institution 150th Anniversary Committee and with funds from the Smithsonian National Board.
Fieldworkers and photographic support:
Fieldworkers
Susan Arshack, Betty Belanus, Carla Borden, Emily Botein, James Deutsch, John Franklin, Marjorie Hunt, Rich Kennedy, Richard Kurin, Rebecca Maksel, Carmina Mortillaro, Michael Murray, Diana Baird N'Diaye, Diana Parker, Erin Roth, Bob Sayers, Peter Seitel, Beverly Simons, Barbara A. Strickland, Egle Zygas
Photographic support
Lori Aceto, Bill Baxter, Joan Boudreau, Joanna Britto, Mark Bryan-Brown, David Burgevin, Tim Cannon, Chip Clark, Jessie Cohen, Jim Cornell, Elsie Cunningham, Courtney DeAngelis, Pam Dewey, John Dillaber, Harold Dorwin, Doc Dougherty, John Eisenberg, Mike Fetters, Paula Fleming, Cathy Flynn, Howard Gillette, Mark Haddon, Ed Keating, Martha Knouss, Chrisley McCarson, Scott Miller, Douglass Mudd, Laura Nash, Evi Oehler, Julie Piraino, Melissa Reiser, Mary Rice, David Romanowski, Frances Rowsell, Lynn Sahaydak, Stephanie Smith, Ann Stetser, Carolyn Thome, John Tsantes, Rick Vargas, Anne Wagner, Helena Wright, Barbara Wolanin, Amanda Young
Presenters:
Andrew Connors, James Deutsch, Erin Roth, Tom Vennum
Participants:
Anacostia Museum
Harold Dorwin
Robert Hall
Portia James
Steve Newsome
Sharon Reinckens
Wade Stuart
Center for Folklife Programs & Cultural Studies
Karin Hayes
Richard Kurin, 1950-
Jeff Place
Reynald Searles
Anthony Seeger
Kenn Shrader
Conservation Analytical Laboratory
Mary Baker
Harriet Beaubien
Ron Bishop
David Erhardt
Martha Goodway
Carol Grissom
Marion Mecklenburg
Charles Tumosa
Noreen Tuross
Dianne Van Der Reyden
Pam Vandiver
Lambertus van Zelst
Melvin Wachowiak
Don Williams
Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
Konstanze Bachmann
Joanne Kosuda-Warner, 1956-
Barbara Livenstein
Cordelia Rose
Alfred Simon
Stephen H. Van Dyk, 1950-
Freer Gallery of Art & Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Jeffrey Baxter
John Bradley
Thomas Chase
Scott Coleman
Louise Allison Cort, 1944-
Vidya Dehejia
Cornell Evans
Richard Franklin
Colleen Hennessey
James Horrocks
Craig Korr
Thomas Lentz
Lucia Pierce
Patrick Sears
Richard Skinner
Francis Smith
James Smith
Martha Smith
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
William Adams
Leland Aks
Sidney Lawrence, 1948-
Christopher Wilson
Museum Support Center
Vince Wilcox
National Air and Space Museum
Mark Balmer
Bruce Allan Campbell, 1964-
Geoffrey Chester
Ian Cooke
Robert Craddock
Thomas Crouch
Michael Fetters
Louis Fleming
Frank Florentine
Jeff Goldstein
Mary Henderson
Gary Houston
Patricia Jacobberger-Jellison
William Jacobs
Peter Jakab
Andrew Johnston
Melissa Keiser
Cathleen S. Lewis, 1958-
Kim Martin
Ted Maxwell
Helen McMahon
Valerie Neal
David Paper
Dominick Pisano, 1943-
David Romanowski
Rosemary Steinat
Priscilla Strain
Suvinee Vanichkachorn
Amanda Young
James Zimbelman
National Air and Space Museum, Garber Facility, Silver Hill
Gail Everson
Steve Hemlin
Stacey Kluck
Tamura Moore
James Oakley
Richard Siday
Martin White
National Museum of African Art
Leasa Farrar-Frazer
Christraud Geary
Alan Knezevich
Edward Lifschitz, 1945-
Steve Mellor
Dana Moffett
Peter Pipim
Roslyn Walker
National Museum of American Art
Fern Bleckner
Andrew Connors
Ann Creager
Merry Foresta
Jerry Hovanec
Martin Kotler
Kate Maynor
John Reuter
John Zelenik
National Museum of American Art, Renwick Gallery
Jeremy Elwell Adamson, 1943-
Allen Bassing, 1932-
National Museum of American History
Peter Albritton
Richard Barden
Howard Bass
Jeanne Benas
Dwight Bowers
Harold Closter
Camilla Clough
Terry Conable
Spencer R. Crew, 1949-
Pete Daniel
Smita Dutta
Bernard S. Finn, 1932-
Jane Gamble
Marion Gill
Hank Grasso
John Edward Hasse, 1948-
Ellen Hughes
Reuben Jackson
Stephen Jones
Claudia Kidwell
Carolyn Long
Edith Mayo
Charlie McGovern
Susan Myers
Stan Nelson
Scott Odell, 1935-
Donald Phillips
Beth Richwine
Ann Rossilli
Rodris Roth
Ed Ryan
Anne Serio
Tony Skowron
Barbara Clark Smith
Lonn Taylor, 1940-
Tom Tearman
Suzanne Thomassen-Krauss
David Todd
Jim Weaver
Polly Willman
Bill Withuhn
Omar Wynn
National Museum of the American Indian
Kathleen Ash-Milby
Eulalie Bonar
Douglas E. Evelyn, 1941-
Andrea Hanley
Charlotte Heth
George Horsecapture
Marty Kreipe De Montaño
Mary Jane Lenz
Scott Merritt
Tim Ramsey
Alyce Sadongei, 1959-
Tanya Thrasher
Jim Volkert
Rick West
Sonya Wolf
National Museum of Natural History
Marjorie Akins
Joallyn Archambault, 1942-
Mary Jo Arnoldi
Carole Baldwin
Maria Ballantyne
Deborah Bell
Mike Braun
Matthew Cane
Jonathan Coddington
Margaret Collins
Elisabeth Craft
Don Davis
Elizabeth Dietrich
Carla Dove
Chisato Dubreuil
David Dubreuil
Nate Erwin
Natalie Firnhaber
Richard Fiske
William W. Fitzhugh, 1943-
Vicki A. Funk, 1947-
James Glenn
Frank Greenwell
Charles Overton Handley, 1924-
Greta Hanson
Don Harvey
Betty Hays
Gary Hevel
Lee Hitchcock
Elaine R.S. Hodges, 1937-2006
Jake Homiak, 1947-
Deborah Hull-Walski
Adrienne Kaeppler
Bebe Katims
Thomas Killion
Victor Kranz
Conrad Labandeira, 1950-
Roxie Laybourne
Stephen Loring, 1950-
Sally Love
Vichai Malikul
Carolyn Margolis
Roy McDiarmid
Laura McKie
Rosemary Monagan
Keiko Moore
Dan Henry Nicolson, 1933-
Beth Norden
Doug Owsley
Lynne Parenti
David Leo Pawson, 1938-
Glenn Rankin
Clyde F.E. Roper, 1937-
Tim Rose
Molly Ryan
Mary Sangrey
Janna Scherer
Margaret Schweitzer
Lorena Selim
Rita Sharon
Bryan Sieling
Theresa Singleton
Bruce Smith
Dennis Stanford
William Sturtevant
Alice Tangerini
Paul Taylor
Thomas Thill
Richard Thorington
Gus Willard Van Beek, 1922-
George Venable
Michael Wise
Priscilla Williams
Stanley Yankowski
Ellis Leon Yochelson, 1928-2006
Melinda Zeder
Liz Zimmer
National Portrait Gallery
Amy Henderson
Ellen Gross Miles, 1941-
National Postal Museum
Wendy Aibel-Weiss
Jim Bruns
Linda Edquist
Nancy Pope
Daisy Ridgway
National Zoological Park
Jonathan Ballou
Benjamin Beck
Judith Block
Melanie Bond
Daryl Boness
Johnny Brown
Wayne Callender
Richard Cambre
Larry Collins
Robert Davis
Lynn Dolnick
Chuck Fillah
Jim Fitzpatrick
Robert Fleischer
Marie Galloway
Edwin Gould, 1933-
Roscoe Harper
Eugene Hicks
Rick Hider
Robert Hoage
Carl Jackson
David Jenkins
Peggy Johns-Shiflett
David Kessler
Devra Kleiman
John Lehnhardt
Kathy Lehnhardt
Jim Machuga
Dale Marcellini
Bruce Miller
Harry Miller
Richard Montali
Linda Moore
Mike O'Brien
Olav Oftedal
Alan Peters
Charles Pickett
Earl Pinkney
Scott Posey
Miles Roberts
Mike Schwartz
Prince Seabron
John Seidensticker
Miles Simmons
Lisa Stevens
Ben Turner
Billy Turner
Robin Vasa
Louis "Trooper" Walsh
Stuart Wells
Christen Wemmer
Carl Wheatley
Chuck Woolf
Bill Xanten
Office of Architectural History and Historic Preservation
Amy Ballard
Cynthia Field
Michael Hendron
Peter Muldoon
Richard Stamm
Office of the Comptroller
Blanchard White
Justin Estoque
Office of Environmental Management and Safety
Walter Bailey
Office of Exhibits Central
Harry Adams
Susan Arshack
Nina Awkard-Capers
Hugh Bennett
Mary Bird
Harold Campbell
James Carr
Diana Cohen
Daniel Fielding
Seth Frankel
Mike Headley
Veronica Jenkins
George Johnson
Paula Kaufman
Mike Kelton
Richard Kilday
Tina Lynch-Safreed
Eve MacIntyre
Reed Martin
Rolando Mayen
Lora Moran-Collins
Carol Anne Otto
Rick Pelasara
Robert Perantoni
George Quist
Rosemary Regan
Chris Reinecke
Carol Reuter
James Reuter
Paul Rhymer
John Siske
Liz Smalls
Tim Smith
Susan Smith-Pinelo
Carolyn Thome
Anthony Valentine
William Walton
Eric Washington
Mary Wiedeman
Dwight Wilson
Debbie Yang
Rachel Young
Jon Zastrow
Office of the General Council
Lauryn Grant
Office of Government Relations
Palita Abeyta
Manuel Melendez
Office of Health Services
Avelina Rose
Anne Shepard
Sharon Striker
Juanita Tutt
Office of Human Resources
Monte Cones
Office of International Relations
Francine Berkowitz
Leonard Hirsch
Office of Physical Plant
Nancy Bechtol
Tom Blair
Joseph Brice
Thomas Brown
Robert Burgess
Thomas Cacciatore
Gregory Carpenter
James Clark
Ron Coombs
Francis Cooper
Judie Cooper
Jesse Cox
Greg Culler
Bob Davis
Victoria Di Bella
John Dickerson
Kurt Donaldson
Randy Dudley
Ray Dudley
Jerry Estep
Barbara Faust
Deborah Ferris
Don Grambling
Dennis Greive
Barry Gullixon
Mark Hardin
Shelly Harlan
Stanley Hilton
Thomas Hollister
Young Ok Hong
Walter Howell
Meredith Hubel
Donald Johnson
Sean Jones
Sung Kim
Patrick Larkin
Meyer Laskin
Joel Lemp
Paul Lindell
Derrell Lyles
Vincenzo Marinucci
Robert Marshall
Paula McCloskey
Christopher McGill, Sr.
Patrick Miller
Lauranne Nash
Debra Nauta-Rodriquez
Robert Nicholson
Donnie Pierce
Pat Ponton
Rod Prady
Richard Price
Rosa Proctor
Michael Riordan
Ardell Robinson
Jeff Schneider
Anthony Smith
Karen Swanson
Ted Tieff
Sally Tomlinson
Teddy Villapando
Howard Wink
Tom Winston
Holly Wright
Office of Planning and Budget
Margaret Gaynor
Office of Printing and Photographic Services
Carl Hansen
Eric Long
Hugh Talman
Rick Vargas
Office of Protection Service
William Adams
Paul Blair
Carvester Booth
Martha Cavanaugh
Emanuel Chase
Lawrence Chatman
Ronald Colaprete
Myron Curtis
William Gaghan
Elease Hall
Harold Hancock
Preston Herald
Charles Johnson
William Johnson
James Kelly
William Lassiter
Dave Liston
Jerome Luczak
Peter Mac Kessy
Henry McFadden
Frank Navarro
Antonio Quintos
Eric Scott
Ray Sebulsky
Adolph Smith
Kenneth Thomas
Deborah Watkins
Ricardo Williams
James Wooten
Office of the Provost
Wilton Dillon
Mary Lynne McElroy
Michael Lang
Mary Tanner
Office of Public Affairs
Mary Combs
Hamlet Paoletti
Linda St. Thomas
Office of Special Events and Conference Service
Ted Anderson
Office of Wider Audience Development
Marshall Wong
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Nathaniel Carleton
James Cornell, 1938-
Alexander Dalgarno
Linda French
Robert P. Kirshner, 1949-
Myron Lecar
Ursula Marvin
Jonathan Williams
Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
David Correll
Bert Garrison Drake, 1935-
Candy Feller
Mark Haddon
Anson Hines
Thomas Jordan
James Lynch
Patrick Neale
Geoffrey Parker
Greg Ruiz
Richard Smucker
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Martin Kalfatovic
Sherry Kelley
Nancy Matthews
Rhoda Ratner
Barbara Smith
Valerie Wheat
Marca Woodhams
Smithsonian Institution Press
Frances Roswell
Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service
Vivien Ta-Ying Chen
Anna R. Cohn, 1950-
Matou Goodwin
Liz Hill
Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center
Russ Greenberg
Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Stanley Rand
Raineldo Urriola
Travel Services Office
Carol Ailes
Judy Petroski
Visitor Information and Associates' Reception Center
Richard Anderson
Greta Brown
Roberta Buchanan
Sheila Harris
Judy Peterman
Mary Grace Potter
Katherine Ridgely
Louise Steele
Gilmer Vanpoole
Former and Retired Smithsonian Workers
Renee Altman
Bruce Beehler
A.C. Clarke
Jackie Dulaney
Maria Christina Garcia
Elaine Heumann Gurian, 1937-
Donald S. Lopez, 1923-
Jeffrey LaRichie
David McFadden
Louis Purnell
Margaret Santiago
Steptoe Wren
Agnes Yore
Collection Restrictions:
Access to the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections is by appointment only. Visit our website for more information on scheduling a visit or making a digitization request. Researchers interested in accessing born-digital records or audiovisual recordings in this collection must use access copies.
Collection Rights:
Permission to publish materials from the collection must be requested from the Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections. Please visit our website to learn more about submitting a request. The Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections make no guarantees concerning copyright or other intellectual property restrictions. Other usage conditions may apply; please see the Smithsonian's Terms of Use for more information.
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Folklife Festival records: 1996 Festival of American Folklife, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections, Smithsonian Institution.
Freedmen's Bureau Digital Collection, 1865–1872, is a product of and owned by the National Museum of African American History and Culture, Smithsonian Institution. Copyright for digital images is retained by the donor, FamilySearch International; permission for commercial use of the digital images may be requested from FamilySearch International, Intellectual Property Office, at: cor-intellectualproperty@ldschurch.org.
Collection Citation:
Courtesy of the U. S. National Archives and Records Administration, FamilySearch International, and the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture.
Folder 5 USDA Bureau of Entomology, 1922. Includes Ernest A. Back, Arthur C. Baker, Doris H. Blake, Adam G. Boving, Eleanor Carlin, John Carr, Frank H. Chittenden, Mabel Colcord, R. A. Cushman, Arthur B. Gahan, Isabel Gass, Ina L. Hawes, Leland O. Howa...
Container:
Box 18 of 18
Type:
Archival materials
Collection Citation:
Smithsonian Institution Archives, Record Unit 7323, Photographs and Biographical Information
The first three sections of Newton's Principia with copious notes and illustrations, and a great variety of deductions and problems : designed for the use of students by the Rev. John Carr