Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Search Results

Collections Search Center
1100 documents - page 1 of 55

Kiowa boys on horseback, Kiowa Reservation, Oklahoma 1892

Creator:
Mooney, James 1861-1921  Search this
Physical description:
1 5x7 3/4 in photograph
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Place:
Oklahoma
Date:
1892
Topic:
Kiowa Reservation  Search this
Local number:
NAA INV 9529600
OPPS NEG 1452 C
See more items in:
Glass Negatives of Indians (Collected by the Bureau of American Ethnology) 1850s-1930s
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_93951

Kiowa girls on horseback, Kiowa Reservation, Oklahoma 1892

Creator:
Mooney, James 1861-1921  Search this
Physical description:
1 5x7 3/4 in photograph
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Place:
Oklahoma
Date:
1892
Topic:
Kiowa Reservation  Search this
Local number:
NAA INV 9529400
OPPS NEG 1452 A
See more items in:
Glass Negatives of Indians (Collected by the Bureau of American Ethnology) 1850s-1930s
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_93950

Wichita Mountain Region, Kiowa Reservation, Oklahoma

Creator:
Mooney, James 1861-1921  Search this
Physical description:
1 8x10 in photograph
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Place:
Oklahoma
Date:
1892
Topic:
Kiowa Reservation  Search this
Local number:
NAA INV 9536500
OPPS NEG 1469 B
See more items in:
Glass Negatives of Indians (Collected by the Bureau of American Ethnology) 1850s-1930s
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_93994

Kiowa dictionary, n.d

Collector:
Mooney, James 1861-1921  Search this
Physical description:
1 volume. 166 pages
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Comanche Indians  Search this
Navajo Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Indians of North America Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
nd
Topic:
Language and languages--Documentation  Search this
Local number:
NAA MS 2531 Vol. 4
See more items in:
James Mooney notebooks principally regarding Kiowa, Cheyenne, and Arapaho shield and tipi designs ca. 1903-1904
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_256158

Camp scene, Kiowa Reservation, Oklahoma, showing method of drying meat

Creator:
ANONYMOUS  Search this
Subject:
Jones, Horace P  Search this
Physical description:
1 8x10 in photograph
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Cheyenne Indians (identification uncertain)  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Place:
Oklahoma
Date:
1896
Topic:
Kiowa Reservation  Search this
Local number:
NAA INV 9527500
OPPS NEG 1446
See more items in:
Glass Negatives of Indians (Collected by the Bureau of American Ethnology) 1850s-1930s
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_93947

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of intertribal warfare, 1875

Subject:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Physical description:
1 drawing (2 leaves) : graphite, colored pencil, and crayon ; 18 x 22 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Local number:
OPPS NEG 92-11405
NAA INV 08528204
NAA INV 08528205
NAA MS 392725
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist 1875
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_74989
Additional Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of chiefs' lodges, 1875

Subject:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Physical description:
1 drawing (2 leaves) : graphite, colored pencil, and crayon ; 18 x 22 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Local number:
OPPS NEG 92-11433
NAA INV 08528215
NAA INV 08528216
NAA MS 392725
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist 1875
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_75000
Additional Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of chiefs' lodges, 1875

Subject:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Physical description:
1 drawing (2 leaves) : graphite, colored pencil, and crayon ; 18 x 22 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
Local number:
OPPS NEG 92-11342
NAA INV 08528217
NAA INV 08528218
NAA MS 392725
See more items in:
Book of drawings by Anonymous Kiowa artist 1875
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_75002
Additional Online Media:

Kiowa drawing, possibly by Koba or Etadleuh, of Navaho warriors pursuing Kiowa warrior, 1875-1877

Artist:
Koba 1848-1880  Search this
Etahdleuh 1856-1888  Search this
Subject:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Physical description:
1 drawing : graphite, colored pencil, watercolor, and ink on ledger paper ; 20 x 25 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
1875-1877
Local number:
NAA INV 08547614
OPPS NEG 91-1984
OPPS NEG 92-11277
OPPS NEG 77-12
NAA MS 39C
See more items in:
Kiowa drawings by Koba, Etahdleuh, and others 1875-1878
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_75470

Kiowa Infant 1879

Creator:
Choate, John N of Carlisle, Pennsylvania  Search this
Physical description:
1 gelatin glass negative 003 in x 007 in
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Date:
1879
Local number:
NAA INV 06830100
See more items in:
John N. Choate photographs of Carlisle Indian School circa 1879-1902
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_73527

Kiowa drawing, possibly by Koba or Etadleuh, of mounted Kiowa warrior attacking Navahos, 1875-1877

Artist:
Koba 1848-1880  Search this
Etahdleuh 1856-1888  Search this
Subject:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Physical description:
1 drawing (2 leaves) : graphite, colored pencil, watercolor, and ink on ledger paper ; 20 x 25 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
1875-1877
Local number:
NAA INV 08547612
NAA INV 08547613
OPPS NEG 91-1990
OPPS NEG 91-1997
OPPS NEG 92-11260
OPPS NEG 92-11262
NAA MS 39C
See more items in:
Kiowa drawings by Koba, Etahdleuh, and others 1875-1878
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_75468
Additional Online Media:

Notebook of Kiowa heraldry and personal names by an anonymous Kiowa artist, n.d

Collector:
Mooney, James 1861-1921  Search this
Physical description:
1 volume of 178 leaves : graphite, colored pencil, and ink : 32 x 20 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Apache Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Indians of North America Southwest, New  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
nd
Topic:
Language and languages--Documentation  Search this
Local number:
NAA MS 2531 Vol. 11
See more items in:
James Mooney notebooks principally regarding Kiowa, Cheyenne, and Arapaho shield and tipi designs ca. 1903-1904
Notebook of Kiowa heraldry and personal names by an anonymous Kiowa artist n.d
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_256174

Kiowa Group n.d. Painting

Creator:
Mopope, Stephen 1898-1974  Search this
Physical description:
1 leaf
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Works of art
Date:
nd
Local number:
NAA INV 08798900
OPPS NEG 92-11436
See more items in:
Acee Blue Eagle Papers 1935-1959
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_77888
Additional Online Media:

[Young Kiowa Apache woman]

Creator:
Mooney, James 1861-1921  Search this
Physical description:
glass negative
Culture:
Kiowa Apache Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Local number:
BAE GN 2600 B
See more items in:
Glass Negatives of Indians (Collected by the Bureau of American Ethnology) 1850s-1930s
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_247521

Kiowa Women 1867-75

Creator:
Soule, William S (William Stinson) 1836-1908  Search this
Physical description:
1 Photoprint 005 in x 006 in
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Date:
1867
1867-75
Local number:
NAA INV 01630500
NAA MS MS 3912-B
OPPS NEG BAE 1423C
See more items in:
William S. Soule photographs of American Indians and camps in Kansas and Oklahoma (formerly MS 3912-b) 1867-1874
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_41071

Kiowa Woman 1867-75

Creator:
Soule, William S (William Stinson) 1836-1908  Search this
Physical description:
1 Photoprint 005 in x 006 in
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Photographs
Date:
1867
1867-75
Local number:
NAA INV 01630600
NAA MS MS 3912-B
OPPS NEG BAE 1476I5
See more items in:
William S. Soule photographs of American Indians and camps in Kansas and Oklahoma (formerly MS 3912-b) 1867-1874
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_41072

Kiowa drawing, possibly by Koba or Etadleuh, of Kiowa and Apache warriors attacking a Mexican wagon train, 1875-1877

Artist:
Koba 1848-1880  Search this
Etahdleuh 1856-1888  Search this
Subject:
Fort Marion artists  Search this
Physical description:
1 drawing (2 leaves) : colored pencil and ink on ledger paper ; 20 x 25 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
1875-1877
Local number:
NAA INV 08547602
NAA INV 08547603
OPPS NEG 91-1988
OPPS NEG 91-1995
OPPS NEG 92-11257
NAA MS 39C
See more items in:
Kiowa drawings by Koba, Etahdleuh, and others 1875-1878
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_75458
Additional Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of Indian wearing headdress, 1903-1904

Physical description:
1 drawing : graphite and watercolor ; 38 x 26 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1903
1903-1904
Local number:
OPPS NEG 92-11446
NAA INV 08891200
NAA MS 2531, Volume 3
See more items in:
James Mooney notebook on Kiowa heraldry 1903-1904
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_76613

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of warrior society meeting, 1875-1878

Physical description:
1 drawing (2 leaves) : graphite and colored pencil on ruled paper ; 20 x 17 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
1875-1878
Local number:
NAA MS 98-54
See more items in:
Exercise book containing drawings by anonymous Kiowa artist 1875-1878
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_256276
Additional Online Media:

Anonymous Kiowa drawing of four mounted men, 1875-1878

Physical description:
1 drawing : graphite and colored pencil on ruled paper ; 17 x 20 cm
Culture:
Kiowa Indians  Search this
Indians of North America Great Plains  Search this
Type:
Ledger drawings
Date:
1875
1875-1878
Local number:
NAA MS 98-54
See more items in:
Exercise book containing drawings by anonymous Kiowa artist 1875-1878
Data Source:
National Anthropological Archives
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:siris_arc_256281

Modify Your Search





or


Narrow By
  • National Anthropological Archives